நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் பொது விநியோக முறையில் 19.79 கோடி குடும்ப அட்டைகள் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
24 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் 19.79 கோடி குடும்ப அட்டைகள் தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பொது விநியோக முறையில் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்கு ஏதுவாக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் தங்களது வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய இணைய முகப்பு வசதியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
பொது விநியோக முறையில்,5.33 லட்சம் நியாயவிலைக் கடைகளில் விற்பனைக்கான மின்னணு இயந்திரம் பொருத்தப்பட்டது. தகுதியான நபருக்கு பொருட்கள் சென்று சேர்வதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் மின்னணு முறையிலான கைரேகைப்பதிவு, பொருட்கள் வாங்கியவுடன் நுகர்வோரின் செல்போனுக்கு தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் உள்ளிட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு இருப்பதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நியாயவிலைக்கடைகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும் உணவு தானியங்களில் 95 சதவீதம் மின்னணு கைரேகைப்பதிவைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்டு விநியோகம் செய்யப்படுகிறது.
2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் மற்ற நலத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ், செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியை பொது விநியோக முறையில் விற்பனை செய்ய மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்கான பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கப்பட்டன. முதற்கட்டமாக மார்ச் 2022-க்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டமும். பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டமும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது 27 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பொது விநியோகம் மூலம் செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி, விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 5.03.2023 வரை தோராயமாக 95.72 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலன் மற்றும் உணவு பொது விநியோகத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
19.79 crore ration cards digitized under the Public Distribution System in India
100% automation of Fair Price Shops (FPSs) achieved by installing electronic Point of Sale devices
27 States/UTs are distributing fortified rice through Targeted Public Distribution System
24 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today informed that as on date, all 19.79 crore ration cards issued under National Food Security Act (NFSA) have been digitized under the Public Distribution System reforms and all the States/UTs have developed their transparency portal/PDS Portal too.
Under Public Distribution System (PDS) reforms, nearly 100% automation of Fair Price Shops (FPSs) has also been achieved (i.e. nearly 5.33 Lakh out of 5.34 Lakh FPSs)by installing electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices at FPSs for biometric authentication of beneficiaries and electronic capturing of transaction data, to ensure rightful targeting of NFSA beneficiaries. Around 95% of total allocated foodgrains across the country are being distributed through these ePoS devices, post biometric/Aadhaar authentication of beneficiaries.
The Government has approved the supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and in Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) by the year 2024, in a phase-wise manner. The phase-wise implementation of the initiative throughout the country is envisaged below:
Phase-I: Covered ICDS and PM-POSHAN in all over India by March 2022.
Phase-II: Phase I above plus TPDS and OWS in all Aspirational and High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) by March 2023.
Phase-III: Phase II above plus covering the remaining districts of the country by March 2024.
At present 27 States/UTs are distributing fortified rice through TPDS. As on 05.03.2023, approximately 95.72Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) of fortified rice has been distributed through TPDS under phase-II.
Nearly 100% Fair Price Shops (FPSs) are having electronic-Point of Sales (e-PoS) device for Aadhaar authenticated distribution of foodgrains to rightful beneficiaries of National Food Security Act (NFSA).No issue has been faced under implementation.