Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
19.79 crore ration cards digitized under the Public Distribution System in India
100% automation of Fair Price Shops (FPSs) achieved by installing electronic Point of Sale devices
27 States/UTs are distributing fortified rice through Targeted Public Distribution System
24 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today informed that as on date, all 19.79 crore ration cards issued under National Food Security Act (NFSA) have been digitized under the Public Distribution System reforms and all the States/UTs have developed their transparency portal/PDS Portal too.
Under Public Distribution System (PDS) reforms, nearly 100% automation of Fair Price Shops (FPSs) has also been achieved (i.e. nearly 5.33 Lakh out of 5.34 Lakh FPSs)by installing electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices at FPSs for biometric authentication of beneficiaries and electronic capturing of transaction data, to ensure rightful targeting of NFSA beneficiaries. Around 95% of total allocated foodgrains across the country are being distributed through these ePoS devices, post biometric/Aadhaar authentication of beneficiaries.
The Government has approved the supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and in Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) by the year 2024, in a phase-wise manner. The phase-wise implementation of the initiative throughout the country is envisaged below:
Phase-I: Covered ICDS and PM-POSHAN in all over India by March 2022.
Phase-II: Phase I above plus TPDS and OWS in all Aspirational and High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) by March 2023.
Phase-III: Phase II above plus covering the remaining districts of the country by March 2024.
At present 27 States/UTs are distributing fortified rice through TPDS. As on 05.03.2023, approximately 95.72Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) of fortified rice has been distributed through TPDS under phase-II.
Nearly 100% Fair Price Shops (FPSs) are having electronic-Point of Sales (e-PoS) device for Aadhaar authenticated distribution of foodgrains to rightful beneficiaries of National Food Security Act (NFSA).No issue has been faced under implementation.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے تحت 19.79 کروڑ راشن کارڈ وں کو ڈیجیٹل پر مبنی بنایا گیا
واجبی قیمت کی راشن کی دوکانوں (ایف پی ایسز) کی 100 فیصد خود کاری ، فروخت سے متعلق الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ کے آلات نصب کرکے حاصل کی گئی
27 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ،نشانزد سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے ذریعے مقوی بنائے گئے چاول تقسیم کر رہے ہیں
24 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ آج تک، نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ یعنی خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق قانون (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت جاری کردہ تمام 19.79 کروڑ راشن کارڈوں کو پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم یعنی سرکاری نظام تقسیم میں اصلاحات کے تحت ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے شفافیت سے متعلق اپنا پورٹل/پی ڈی ایس پورٹل بھی تیارکرلیا ہے۔
سرکاری نظام تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس) اصلاحات کے تحت،مستفیدین کی بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کرنےکے لیے ایف پی ایسز پر الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای پی او ایس) آلات لگا کرراشن کی دوکانوں (ایف پی ایسز) کی تقریباً 100فیصد خودکاری (یعنی 5.34 لاکھ ایف پی ایسز میں سے تقریباً 5.33 لاکھ) بھی حاصل کی گئی ہے ۔ملک بھر کے لئے مختص کردہ موٹے اناجوں میں سے تقریباً 95 فیصد اناج کی تقسیم ، مستفیدین کی بایومیٹرک/آدھار تصدیق کے بعد ان ای پی او ایس آلات کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔
حکومت نے سال 2024 تک مرحلے وار طریقے سے ، نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ یعنی خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق قانون (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت ہند کی دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں (او ڈبلیو ایس) اور سرکاری تقسیم کے نشانزد نظام (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) میں مقوی بنائے گئے چاول کی سپلائی کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ پورے ملک میں اس اقدام کے مرحلہ وار نفاذ کا تصور ذیل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
پہلا مرحلہ: مارچ 2022 تک پورے ہندوستان میں آئی سی ڈی ایس اورپی ایم - پوشن کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
دوسرا مرحلہ: مارچ 2023 تک جسمانی نشو نمارک جانے والے بچوں کے تمام خواہش مند اورزیادہ بوجھ والے اضلاع(کل 291 اضلاع) میں ٹی پی ڈی ایس اوراو ڈبلیو ایس کے ساتھ ساتھ پہلے مرحلے کا نفاذ۔
تیسرا مرحلہ:درج بالا دوسرے مرحلے کے ساتھ ساتھ مارچ 2024 تک ملک کے باقی اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جانا ہے۔
اس وقت 27 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ٹی پی ڈی ایس کے ذریعے مقوی بنائے گئے چاول تقسیم کر رہے ہیں۔ 05.03.2023 تک،دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت تقریباً 95.72 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی)مقوی بنائے گئے چاول ٹی پی ڈی ایس کے ذریعے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
واجبی قیمت والی راشن کی تقریباً 100فیصد دوکانوں (ایف پی ایسز) میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ یعنی خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق قانون (این ایف ایس اے) کے جائزمستفیدین کو اناج کی آدھار سے تصدیق شدہ تقسیم کے لیے الیکٹرانک-پوائنٹ آف سیلز (ای – پی او ایس)آلات موجود ہے۔عمل آوری کے دوران کوئی مسئلہ درپیش نہیں آیا ہے۔