Ministry of Electronics & IT
Govt approves setting up of Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Hubli-Dharwad in Karnataka
Rs 180-cr project will generate 18,000 jobs; nine companies/start-ups have already committed to make investment of Rs 340 crores
24 MAR 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar announced in Bengaluru today the approval for setting of the Rs 180 crore worth Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) at Dharwad which is expected to create over 18,000 jobs.
The project, which is being set up at Kotur-Balur Industrial Area in Dharwad District of Karnataka under EMC 2.0 scheme, is expected to catalyse investments to the tune of over Rs 1,500 crore soon. Nine companies, including start-ups have already committed to make investment of Rs 340 crore with employment potential of 2,500 people.
“Karnataka is emerging as a global Electronics manufacturing hub for the world, just as it is already a telecom hub with Apple plants in Kolar (Wistron) and Devanahalli (Foxconn). These new investments are creating jobs and development. The Narendra Modi government is committed to build India as a manufacturing hub as part of its ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ policies,” the Minister said.
This EMC has strategic locational advantage and well connected with NH -48 (1 Km), Hubli Domestic Airport (33 Km) which will reduce the logistics/ transportation cost of the industry in the EMC.
The Centre has already approved a Common Facility Centre (CFC) for development of an advanced testing facility in Mysore, Karnataka that will meet the various testing requirement of the industry.
The Modified Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC 2.0) scheme was introduced on 1st April 2020 with an objective to create world class infrastructure along with common testing facilities, including Ready Built Factory sheds/Plug & Play infrastructure for attracting Anchor unit along with their supply chain to set up their manufacturing/production facility in the country.
Under the Scheme, three Electronics Manufacturing Clusters over an area of 1,337 acres with project cost of Rs 1,903 crore, including Central financial assistance of Rs 889 crore have been approved which projected investment target of Rs 20,910 crore.
As a result of these initiatives by the Government, India has come a long way in electronics manufacturing in the past eight years.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے کرناٹک میں ہبلی دھارواڑ میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر کے قیام کو منظوری دی
180 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ سے 18,000 ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی؛ نو کمپنیوں/ اسٹارٹ اپس نے پہلے ہی 340 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے
24 MAR 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج بنگلورو میں دھارواڑ میں 180 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (ای ایم سی ) کے قیام کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا جس سے 18,000 سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
ای ایم سی 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ ضلع کے کوٹور-بلور انڈسٹریل ایریا میں قائم کیا جانے والا یہ پروجیکٹ جلد ہی 1,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرے گا۔ نو کمپنیاں، بشمول اسٹارٹ اپس نے پہلے ہی 340 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے جس میں 2500 لوگوں کی روزگار کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’کرناٹک دنیا کے لیے ایک عالمی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے یہ پہلے سے ہی کولار (وسٹرون) اور دیوناہلی (فوکسکن) میں ایپل کے پلانٹس کے ساتھ ٹیلی کام کا مرکز ہے۔ یہ نئی سرمایہ کاری ملازمتوں اور ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ نریندر مودی حکومت اپنی ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ پالیسیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارت کو مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر بنانے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے ‘‘ ۔
اس ای ایم سی کو اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع کا فائدہ حاصل ہے اور این ایچ -48 (1 کلومیٹر)، ہبلی ڈومیسٹک ہوائی اڈے (33 کلومیٹر) سے اچھی طرح جڑا ہوا ہے جس سے ای ایم سی میں صنعت کی لاجسٹکس/ٹرانسپورٹیشن لاگت کم ہو جائے گی۔
مرکز نے پہلے ہی میسور، کرناٹک میں ایک اعلی درجے کی جانچ کی سہولت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ سہولت مرکز (سی ایف سی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے جو صنعت کی مختلف جانچ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی۔
موڈیفائیڈ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (ای ایم سی 2.0) اسکیم کو یکم اپریل 2020 کو متعارف کرایا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ عام ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کی تشکیل کے لیے کیا گیا تھا، بشمول ریڈی بلٹ فیکٹری شیڈز/ پلگ اینڈ پلے انفراسٹرکچر کو اپنی سپلائی چین کے ساتھ اینکر یونٹ کو راغب کرنے کے لیے، ملک میں اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ/پروڈکشن کی سہولت قائم کریں۔
اسکیم کے تحت، 1,903 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ 1,337 ایکڑ کے رقبے پر تین الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں 889 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی امداد بھی شامل ہے جس میں 20,910 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کے ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، بھارت نے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں الیکٹرانکس کی تیاری میں ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔