Ministry of Civil Aviation
17 scheduled airlines operating in the country through 148 operational airports
DGCA issued 718 Air Operator Certificate (AOC)
VGF of Rs. 2454 crore released to selected Airline Operators under UDAN
20 MAR 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
As on 09.03.2023, there are 17 scheduled airlines operating in India. The number of the aircrafts endorsed by the DGCA (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) on the Air Operator Certificate (AOC) is 718.
Presently, there are 148 operational airports in the country, which includes 137 airports, 02 Water aerodromes and 09 Heliports. There were 96 operational Airports of the Airports Authority of India as on March, 2017.
VGF (Viability Gap Funding) amount of around Rs. 2454 crore has been released to Selected Airline Operators as on 07.03.2023 for the operation of UDAN flights across the country. The State-wise break-up of VGF given to airlines is as per Annexure.
ANNEXURE
Amount of VGF disbursed to Airlines (State-wise) as on 07.03.2023
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
VGF Disbursed (in Rupees crore)
1
Nagaland
21.80
2
Sikkim
9.12
3
Uttarakhand
42.34
4
West Bengal
84.15
5
Odisha
150.53
6
Arunachal Pradesh
38.81
7
Andhra Pradesh
126.41
8
Karnataka
570.36
9
Uttar Pradesh
243.54
10
Madhya Pradesh
149.83
11
Tamil Nadu
23.14
12
Maharashtra
282.22
13
Chhattisgarh
63.76
14
Meghalaya
36.10
15
Diu
1.49
16
Gujarat
82.57
17
Assam
51.57
18
Kerala
105.09
19
Haryana
0.66
20
Punjab
86.42
21
Rajasthan
176.05
22
Himachal Pradesh
47.57
23
Jharkhand
1.29
24
Tripura
12.90
25
Mizoram
3.93
26
Manipur
12.57
27
Bihar
10.15
28
Delhi
18.52
29
Telangana
1.40
Total
2454.29
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
देशातल्या 148 कार्यरत विमानतळांच्या माध्यमातून 17 अनुसूचित विमान कंपन्या देशात कार्यरत
डीजीसीए (DGCA) ने 718 एअर ऑपरेटर सर्टिफिकेट अर्थात विमान चालन परवाने(AOC) वितरित केले
उडान(UDAN) योजने अंतर्गत निवडक एअरलाइन ऑपरेटर्सना( विमान चालन कंपन्यांना) व्हीजीएफ अर्थात व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण योजनेअंतर्गत व्हीजीएफ च्या रूपाने 2454 कोटी वितरित करण्यात आले
20 MAR 2023 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2023
देशात 09.03.2023 या तारखेपर्यंत 17 अनुसूचित विमान कंपन्या कार्यरत आहेत. नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने (DGCA) (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) एअर ऑपरेटर सर्टिफिकेट अर्थात विमान चालन परवान्यांवर (AOC) मान्यता दिलेल्या विमानांची संख्या 718 आहे.
सध्या, देशात 148 कार्यरत विमानतळ आहेत, ज्यामध्ये 137 विमानतळ, 02 वॉटर एरोड्रोम आणि 09 हेलीपोर्टचा समावेश आहे. मार्च 2017 पर्यंत भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाची 96 कार्यरत विमानतळे होती.
देशभरात उडान योजनेअंतर्गत विमाने चालवण्यासाठी व्हीजीएफ(VGF)अर्थात व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण योजनेअंतर्गत (व्हायबिलिटी गॅप फंडिंग) दिनांक 07.03.2023 पर्यंत निवडक विमान चालन कंपन्यांना सुमारे 2454 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत.व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण योजनेअंतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांना दिलेल्या व्हीजीएफ चे राज्यवार विभाजन परिशिष्टानुसार खालील प्रमाणे आहे.
ANNEXURE
Amount of VGF disbursed to Airlines (State-wise) as on 07.03.2023
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
VGF Disbursed (in Rupees crore)
1
Nagaland
21.80
2
Sikkim
9.12
3
Uttarakhand
42.34
4
West Bengal
84.15
5
Odisha
150.53
6
Arunachal Pradesh
38.81
7
Andhra Pradesh
126.41
8
Karnataka
570.36
9
Uttar Pradesh
243.54
10
Madhya Pradesh
149.83
11
Tamil Nadu
23.14
12
Maharashtra
282.22
13
Chhattisgarh
63.76
14
Meghalaya
36.10
15
Diu
1.49
16
Gujarat
82.57
17
Assam
51.57
18
Kerala
105.09
19
Haryana
0.66
20
Punjab
86.42
21
Rajasthan
176.05
22
Himachal Pradesh
47.57
23
Jharkhand
1.29
24
Tripura
12.90
25
Mizoram
3.93
26
Manipur
12.57
27
Bihar
10.15
28
Delhi
18.52
29
Telangana
1.40
Total
2454.29
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) व्ही.के. सिंग (निवृत्त) यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.