விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகம் முழுவதும் சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உத்திகளை வகுக்க, முன்னணி சிறுதானிய (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான வட்ட மேசை கருத்தரங்கு இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பாடு
18 MAR 2023 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய சிறுதானிய (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழாவிற்குப் பிறகு அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான வட்ட மேசை கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது. கயானா, மொரிஷியஸ், இலங்கை, சூடான், சுரினாம், ஜாம்பியாவைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள், காம்பியா,மாலத்தீவுகள், நைஜீரியா ஆகிய நாடுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட பிரதிநிதிகளை மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் வரவேற்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியில், 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை அறிவித்தது. இதனையடுத்து, தில்லியில் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக கொண்டாடும் வகையில், உலகளாவிய சிறுதானிய (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) மாநாட்டுக்கு இந்தியா ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா , இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்த உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வைத் தொடக்கி வைத்தார். வருகை தந்த பிற நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் தொடக்க விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்கள் நாடுகளுக்கான செய்திகளை வழங்கினர். தொடக்க விழாவின் போது, ஒரு நினைவு முத்திரை மற்றும் நாணயத்தை பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டார். அவர் சிறுதானிய (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) தரநிலைகள் குறித்த புத்தகத்தை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் வெளியிட்டார்.
அமைச்சர்கள் வட்ட மேசை கூட்டத்தில் தனது தொடக்க உரையில், திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தியாளர் மற்றும் இரண்டாவது பெரிய ஏற்றுமதியாளராக, இந்தியாவின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியா 13.71 முதல் 18.02 மில்லியன் டன்கள் வரை சிறுதானிய தினைகளை உற்பத்தி செய்து வருகிறது. 2018-19 முதல். 2022-23 வரை ரூ. 365.85 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 1,04,146 மெட்ரிக் டன் சிறுதானியங்களை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது என்றார்.
உணவு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மரபுகள் போன்ற பழங்கால பழக்கவழக்கங்களின் மதிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதில் இந்தியா எப்போதும் முன்னோடியாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்று மத்திய விவசாய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நம் கலாசாரத்தைப் போலவே, சிறுதானியங்களிலும் பலவகைகள் இருப்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், ஸ்ரீ அன்னா புரதம், நார்ச்சத்து மற்றும் இரும்பு, கால்சியம் போன்ற தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் குறைந்த கிளைசெமிக் குறியீட்டைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். பலர் இதை சூப்பர்ஃபுட் என்று கூட அழைக்கிறார்கள். தினைக்கு ஒன்றல்ல பல நன்மைகள் உண்டு. உடல் பருமனைக் குறைப்பதோடு, நீரிழிவு, உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் இதயம் தொடர்பான நோய்களின் அபாயத்தையும் குறைக்கின்றன. குறிப்பாக வளர்ந்த மற்றும் அதிக மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட நாடுகளில் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு இன்னும் மனித ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது. தினைகள் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் மிகவும் நன்மை பயக்கும், ஏனெனில் அவை ஆற்றல் மற்றும் புரதத்துடன் நிரம்பியுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். .
இன்று இந்தியாவில் தினைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க நிறைய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. உற்பத்தியில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதுடன், எப்பிஓ-க்கள் எனப்படும் விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன, இதனால், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் செயலாக்கம் அதிகரிக்க முடியும். அரசின் ஆதரவுடன் பல ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் சிறுதானியம் தொடர்பான உணவுத் தயாரிப்புகளில் ஈடுபடுவது குறித்து திரு தோமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைத்து அமைச்சர்களும் கோதுமை பழக்கத்திலிருந்து மக்களை விடுவிப்பதற்காக உள்நாட்டு தினை பயிர்களை தங்கள் நாடுகளில் ஊக்குவிப்பதை ஆதரித்தனர். அனைத்து சர்வதேச கூட்டங்களிலும் தினைகளை முன்னுரிமைப் பயிர்களாக அறிவித்து நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர்கள் பரிந்துரைத்தனர். கயானா போன்ற பாரம்பரிய தினைகள் அல்லாத சில நாடுகள், சர்வதேச தினை ஆண்டு ஏற்படுத்திய விழிப்புணர்வு காரணமாக தினை சாகுபடிக்கு மாறியுள்ளன. அனைத்து அறிவு, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை இந்த நாடுகளுக்கு வழங்க இந்தியா உறுதியளித்தது.
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை மற்றும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பல்வேறு சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிற முக்கியஸ்தர்களுக்கு இணைச் செயலாளர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.,”

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India hosts Ministerial Round Table of leading millets (Shree Anna) countries to chalk out strategies for enhancing production and consumption world over
Ministers from Guyana, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Zambia and high-level delegates from Gambia, Maldives and Nigeria attended the meet at Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar urges for greater cooperation among millets producing countries
India is largest producer of millets and is poised to emerge as Global Hub for Millets to meet world requirement
Visiting Ministers shared experiences of millet promotion in their countries and offered to cooperate for world food and nutritional security
18 MAR 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministerial Round Table of Millets was held post-inaugural session of the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference held today in New Delhi. Ministers from Guyana, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname & Zambia; Permanent Secretary, Agriculture of Gambia & Maldives and Director General, Millets Initiative, Nigeria participated in the meeting. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India welcomed the delegates attending the meet.
India is holding today the first Mega Global Event in the form Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in Delhi to celebrate 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYM). The aim of United Nations to declare 2023 as International Year of Millets on India’s initiative is to elevate awareness of Shree Anna (millets) for food security and nutrition, enhance investment in R&D and extension, and to inspire stakeholders towards improving production, productivity and quality of millets. Major millets producing countries have to play major role in promoting the millets for ensuring world food and nutritional security.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated this global event in the presence of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, besides Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS Shri Kailash Choudhary. Visiting Ministers of other countries graced the inaugural function and gave messages for their countries. During the Inaugural ceremony, Prime Minister unveiled a Commemorative Stamp and Coin on IYM 2023. He digitally launched a Book on Millets (Shree Anna) Standards. PM Modi also declared ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research as a Global Centre for Excellence.
In his Opening Remarks at the Ministerial Round Table, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar highlighted India's role in Shree Anna promotion, being the largest producer and second largest exporter of millets in the world. During last 5 years, India is producing millets in the range of 13.71 to 18.02 million tonnes. In order to promote millets and meet the additional demand of millets, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing a Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets) under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in 212 Districts of 14 States since 2018-19. India exported 1,04,146 metric tonnes of millets during the export year 2022-23 (April to November) worth Rs. 365.85 crores. This export is bound to increase post-IYM celebration.
India has always been a pioneer in recognizing values of ancient practices, in the form of food, culture and traditions, said Union Agriculture Minister. In millets too, just like our culture, a lot of diversity is found like Jowar, Bajra, Ragi, Sawan, Kangni, Cheena, Kodo, Kutki & Kuttu. Shree Anna are a rich source of protein, fibre & minerals like iron, calcium and have a low glycemic index. Many people even call it a Superfood. Millets have many benefits, not just one. Along with reducing obesity, they also reduce the risk of diabetes, hypertension and heart related diseases. Malnutrition is still a menace for human health particularly in under developed and highly populated countries. Millets are also very beneficial in fighting malnutrition, since they are packed with energy as well as protein.
Today a lot is being done to promote millets in India. Along with focusing on research and innovation in production, farmers associations namely FPOs are being encouraged, so that, aggregation, production and processing can be increased. Shri Tomar expressed happiness at operation of many start-ups in millets with government support. Some of these are making Millet Cookies, while some are also making Millet Pancakes and Dosa. There are some that are making Millet Energy Bars and Millet Breakfasts. The ‘Mighty Millets’ are the solution to the future world to ensure the global food & nutritional security, prosperity of the farmers and revitalization of Mother Earth.
Shri Tomar urged world leaders to recognize this super grain which has become masked and forgotten. The Government of India aims to make IYM 2023 a people’s movement for the overall benefit of the Cultivator, Consumer and Climate. Shri Tomar said he looks forward to very useful interactions with World Food Ministers. The experience shared will be very useful in bringing more closer linkages among major millets producing countries.
The visiting ministers from major millets producing countries shared the experience of their respective countries in promoting production, consumption and branding of millets. A lot needs to be done for enhancing production, consumption, value addition and processing of millets all over world. All leaders appreciated the lead role of India in bringing millets to world food table and looked forward to India for technological support. They all favoured closer linkage among major millets producing countries. All countries desired that India should provide good seed of improved varieties of millets, help in establishing small scale mechanization and capacity building.
All Ministers supported promotion of indigenous millet crops in their countries to free people from wheat addiction. They suggested that millets should be declared priority crops and set agenda in all the international meetings. Some countries like Guyana which are not traditional millets growing have shifted to millets cultivation due to awareness created by International Year of Millets. India assured these countries to provide all knowledge, technology and capacity building.
Senior officers from Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Indian Council of Agriculture Research attended the meet. Joint Secretary (IC) thanked the ministers and other dignitaries from various millet producing countries.