सहकार मंत्रालय
गुजरातमध्ये गांधीनगर येथे भारतीय डेअरी संघटनेच्या वतीने आयोजित 49 व्या डेअरी उद्योग परिषदेला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवरांची उपस्थिती
18 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातमध्ये गांधीनगर येथे आज भारतीय डेअरी संघटनेच्या वतीने आयोजित 49 व्या डेअरी उद्योग परिषदेला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. यावेळी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवरांची या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थिती होती.
दुग्धव्यवसाय हा जगासाठी एक व्यवसाय असला तरी पण भारतासारख्या 130 कोटी लोकसंख्येच्या देशात तो रोजगाराचा स्रोत आहे, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट करण्याचा पर्याय आहे,कुपोषणाच्या समस्यांवर उपाय आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी प्रचंड क्षमता असलेले क्षेत्र आहे, असे अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यानंतर डेअरी उद्योगाच्या विकासाकडे पाहिले तर हे लक्षात येते की डेअरी क्षेत्राने या सर्व बाबींना देशाच्या विकासाशी योग्यरित्या जोडण्याचे काम केले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीसाठी काम करणाऱ्या सहकारी डेअरींचे यात मोठे योगदान आहे. सहकारी डेअरीने देशातील गरीब महिला शेतकऱ्यांना स्वावलंबी बनविण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला आहे, असे शहा यांनी सांगितले. “सहकारातून समृद्धी” हा मंत्र पूर्णत्वाला नेण्यासाठी स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय डेअरी संघटनेची स्थापना स्वातंत्र्यानंतर 1948 मध्ये झाली आणि या संघटनेचे देशातील डेअरी क्षेत्राच्या विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. भारताचे डेअरी क्षेत्र जगात सर्वात बळकट बनवण्यासाठी या परिषदेत सर्वसमावेशक चर्चा करण्याचा प्रयत्न झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्राचा देशाच्या जीडीपीमध्ये 4.5 टक्के वाटा आहे आणि कृषी क्षेत्रामध्ये दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राचे योगदान 24 टक्के असून याचे मूल्य सुमारे 10 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे आणि ते जगात सर्वाधिक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. दुग्धव्यवसाय हा आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक मजबूत हिस्सा आहे आणि रोजगाराच्या बाबतीत, 9 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांतील सुमारे 45 कोटी लोक, विशेषत: अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी आणि महिला, आज थेट दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राशी निगडीत आहेत, असे शहा म्हणाले.
गेल्या दशकात आपल्या दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राने वार्षिक 6.6 टक्के दराने प्रगती केली आहे, असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्थापन केलेले सहकार मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय डेअरी विकास मंडळ (एनडीडीबी ) आणि पशुसंवर्धन विभाग देशातील 2 लाख पंचायतींमध्ये ग्रामीण डेअरी स्थापन करतील आणि त्यानंतर दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राचा विकास दर 13.80 टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोहोचेल, असे ते म्हणाले. आपली दूध प्रक्रिया क्षमता प्रतिदिन 126 दशलक्ष लिटर असून जगात सर्वाधिक आहे, असे सांगत आपण आपल्या एकूण दुधाच्या उत्पादनापैकी 22 टक्के उत्पादनावर प्रक्रिया करतो, ज्याचा फायदा शेतकर्‍यांना वाढीव उत्पन्नाच्या रूपात होतो, असे शहा यांनी सांगितले. दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांच्या निर्यातीतही दूध भुकटी , लोणी आणि तूप यांसारख्या उत्पादनांचा मोठा वाटा आहे आणि यामध्ये प्रचंड क्षमता आहे,असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने निर्यातीसाठी बहुराज्य सहकारी संस्थेची स्थापना केली असून यामुळे 2 लाख ग्रामीण डेअरींना जोडून निर्यातीत 5 पटीने वाढ होण्याची शक्यता आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जगात दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राची स्थिती पाहता, 1970 मध्ये भारतात दररोज 6 कोटी लिटर दुधाचे उत्पादन होत असे आणि तो दुधाची कमतरता असलेला देश होता, असे केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. 2022 मध्ये हे उत्पादन 58 कोटी लिटर प्रतिदिन झाले आहे आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राने यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. 1970 ते 2022 या कालावधीत भारताची लोकसंख्या 4 पट वाढली आहे तर दुधाचे उत्पादन 10 पटीने वाढले आहे. 1970 मध्ये देशात दुधाचा दरडोई वापर 107 ग्रॅम होता, तो आज 427 ग्रॅम प्रति व्यक्ती झाला आहे, जो जागतिक सरासरी 300 ग्रॅमपेक्षा जास्त आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी कोणतीही संधी वाया घालवणार नाही असे सांगत भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठा दूध निर्यातदार म्हणून उदयास यावा यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जात असल्याचे शहा यांनी सांगितले.
देशात आज श्वेतक्रांती-2 ची गरज आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आपण या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहोत, असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील सहकारी मॉडेल उत्पन्न, पोषण, पशुधनाची काळजी, मानवी हिताचे संरक्षण, रोजगार आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण या सर्व बाबींना स्पर्श करते. संपूर्ण व्यवस्थेतील शेतकरी आणि ग्राहक यांच्यातील मध्यस्थांचे उच्चाटन करून, सहकाराचे मॉडेल शेतकऱ्याला जास्तीत जास्त नफा मिळवून देते, असे शहा म्हणाले. सहकारी मॉडेल शेतकऱ्याला जास्तीत जास्त नफा मिळवून देते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील सहकार मॉडेल बळकट करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आज भारताचा दूध उत्पादनातील वाटा 21 टक्क्यांवर पोहोचला आहे आणि यामध्ये अमूल मॉडेलचे मोठे योगदान आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार भारतातील दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राच्या 360-अंशातील विकासासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. देशात 2 लाख प्राथमिक दूध उत्पादक संघांची निर्मिती झाल्यानंतर जगातील 33 टक्के दूध उत्पादन भारतात होण्याची शक्यता आहे आणि त्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि सहकार चळवळीला एकत्र काम करावे लागेल, असे शहा यांनी सांगितले. दुग्धोत्पादन तसेच दुग्ध प्रक्रिया उपकरणांच्या क्षेत्रात भारत ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी बाजारपेठ बनली पाहिजे.2033-34 पर्यंत भारताने दरवर्षी 330 एमएमटी दूध उत्पादनासह जगातील 33 टक्के दुधाचे उत्पादन केले पाहिजे, या उद्दिष्टासह आपल्याला पुढे वाटचाल करायची आहे, असे शहा यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by Indian Dairy Association as chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360 degree development of dairy sector in India so that the country emerges as the largest milk exporter in the world
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a multistate cooperative export society for exports and by connecting it with the proposed 2 lakh rural dairies, there is a possibility to increase exports by 5 times
Today, there is a need of White Revolution-2 in the country and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving forward in this direction
Dairying is a business for the world but in a vast country like India, it paves the way for employment generation, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, provide solutions to the problems of malnutrition and women empowerment
Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence in 1948 and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by the Indian Dairy Association (IDA) as the chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that dairy is a business for the world but in a country like India with a population of 130 crore, it is a source of employment, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, a solution to the problems of malnutrition and a sector of immense potential for women empowerment. He said that since India's independence if we look at the development of the dairy industry, then it is evident that the dairy sector has aptly linked all these aspects with the development of the country. Shri Shah said that the Cooperative Dairy which worked has for the prosperity of the farmers, has hugea contribution in this. Cooperative dairy has paved the path for making the country's poor women farmers self-reliant. He said that in the 75th year of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed the Ministry of Cooperation to fulfil the mantra of “Sahkar se Samridhi”.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence the in 1948, and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country. He said that an attempt has been made in this conference to have acomprehensive discussion to make India's dairy sector the strongest in the world. He said that our dairy and animal husbandry sector contributes 4.5 per cent to the country's GDP and the contribution of dairy sector to agriculture sector is 24 per cent, which is valued around Rs 10 Lakh crore and it is highest in the world. Shri Shah said that dairy is a strong part of our economy and in terms of employment, about 45 crore people from 9 crore rural households, especially marginal farmers and women, are directly associated with the dairy sector today.
Shri Amit Shah said that our dairy sector has progressed at an annual rate of 6.6 percent in the last decade. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Department of Animal Husbandry formed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will establish rural dairies in 2 lakh panchayats in the country and then the growth rate of the dairy sector will reach 13.80 percent. He said that our milk processing capacity is about 126 million liters per day, which is the highest in the world. Shri Shah said that we process 22 percent of our total milk production, which benefits the farmer in the form of increased income. He said that in the export of dairy products also products like milk powder, butter and ghee have a major share and there is immense potential in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a Multistate Cooperative Society for exports and by connecting it with these 2 lakh rural dairies there is a possibility of increasing exports by 5 times.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that looking at the dairy scenario of the world, in 1970 India produced about 6 crore litres of milk per day and it was a milk deficient country. He said that this production has increased to 58 Crore litres per day in 2022 and dairy sector has played a huge role it. He said that from 1970 to 2022 India's population has increased 4 times whereas milk production has increased more than 10 times. He said that the per capita consumption of milk in the country was 107 grams in 1970, today, it has increased to 427 grams per capita, which is more than the world average of 300 grams. Shri Shah said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will not waste any opportunity for the development of the dairy sector and all efforts are being made so that India emerge as the largest milk exporter in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need for White Revolution-2 in the country today and we are moving forward in this direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the cooperative model in the dairy sector touches all aspects including income, nutrition, livestock care, protecting human interest, employment and women empowerment. Shri Shah said that by eliminating the middlemen between the farmer and the consumer in the entire system, cooperative modelprovides maximum profit to the farmer. He said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to strengthen the cooperative model in the dairy sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today India's share in milk production has gone up to 21 percent and the Amul model has contributed a lot in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360-degree development of the dairy sector in India. Shri Shah said that after the formation of 2 lakh primary milk production societies in the country, 33 percent of the world's milk production is likely to happen in India and for this the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, State Governments and the Cooperative Movement will have to work together. He said that India should become the world's largest market in the field of milk production as well as milk processing equipment. Shri Shah said that we have to move forward with the goal that by the year 2033-34 India should produce 33 percent of the world's milk with about 330 MMT milk production every year.