கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் இன்று இந்தியப் பால்வள சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 49வது பால்வளத் தொழில்துறை மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார்
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் இன்று இந்தியப் பால்வள சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 49வது பால்வளத் தொழில்துறை மாநாட்டில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார். குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல் உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
பால்வளம் என்பது உலகத்திற்கு ஒரு வணிகம்; ஆனால் 130 கோடி மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட இந்தியா போன்ற நாட்டில் இது வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான ஆதாரமாகவும், கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மாற்றாகவும், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வாகவும், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கு மகத்தான ஆற்றல்கொண்ட ஒரு துறையாகவும் உள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து, பால் உற்பத்தித் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியைப் பார்த்தால், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியுடன் பால்பண்ணைத் துறை இந்த அம்சங்களைப் பொருத்தமாக இணைத்திருப்பது தெளிவாகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகள் வளம் பெறுவதற்காகப் பாடுபட்ட கூட்டுறவு பால்பண்ணை, இதில் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டின் ஏழை பெண் விவசாயிகளைத் தற்சார்புடையவர்களாக மாற்ற கூட்டுறவு பால்பண்ணை வழி வகுத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
1948 ஆம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பின் இந்தியப் பால்வள சங்கம் நிறுவப்பட்டது என்றும், நாட்டின் பால்வளத் துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு இது முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் பால்வளத் துறையை உலகிலேயே வலுவானதாக மாற்ற விரிவான விவாதம் நடத்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது என்றார். நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் நமது பால்வளம் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை 4.5 சதவீதம் பங்களிப்பதாகவும், விவசாயத் துறையில் பால்வளத் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு 24 சதவீதம் என்றும், இதன் மதிப்பு சுமார் 10 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் என்றும், இது உலகிலேயே அதிகம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பால்வளம் நமது பொருளாதாரத்தின் வலுவான பகுதியாகும் என்றும், வேலைவாய்ப்பின் அடிப்படையில், 9 கோடி கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 45 கோடி மக்கள், குறிப்பாக குறு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பெண்கள், இன்று பால்வளத் துறையுடன் நேரடியாகத் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் இன்று வெண்மைப் புரட்சி-2 தேவை என்றும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இந்த திசையில் நாம் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பால்வளத் துறையில் உள்ள கூட்டுறவு மாதிரி என்பது வருவாய், ஊட்டச்சத்து, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, மனித நலன்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து உள்ளடக்கியது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மொத்த அமைப்புமுறையிலும் விவசாயி மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் இடையே உள்ள இடைத்தரகர்களை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம், கூட்டுறவு மாதிரி என்பது விவசாயிக்கு அதிகபட்ச லாபத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு, பால்வளத் துறையில் கூட்டுறவு மாதிரியை வலுப்படுத்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்று பால் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 21 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகவும், இதில் அமுல் மாடல் அதிக பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, இந்தியாவில் பால்வளத் துறையின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு சாத்தியமான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் 2 லட்சம் தொடக்கப் பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கங்கள் உருவான பின், உலகப் பால் உற்பத்தியில் 33 சதவீதம் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற வாய்ப்புள்ளதாகவும், இதற்காகப் பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கம் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டியுள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். பால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பால் பதப்படுத்தும் சாதனங்களில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சந்தையாக இந்தியா மாற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2033-34 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 330 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் பால் உற்பத்தியுடன், உலகின் 33 சதவீத பாலினை இந்தியா உற்பத்தி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்குடன் நாம் முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by Indian Dairy Association as chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360 degree development of dairy sector in India so that the country emerges as the largest milk exporter in the world
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a multistate cooperative export society for exports and by connecting it with the proposed 2 lakh rural dairies, there is a possibility to increase exports by 5 times
Today, there is a need of White Revolution-2 in the country and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving forward in this direction
Dairying is a business for the world but in a vast country like India, it paves the way for employment generation, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, provide solutions to the problems of malnutrition and women empowerment
Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence in 1948 and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by the Indian Dairy Association (IDA) as the chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that dairy is a business for the world but in a country like India with a population of 130 crore, it is a source of employment, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, a solution to the problems of malnutrition and a sector of immense potential for women empowerment. He said that since India's independence if we look at the development of the dairy industry, then it is evident that the dairy sector has aptly linked all these aspects with the development of the country. Shri Shah said that the Cooperative Dairy which worked has for the prosperity of the farmers, has hugea contribution in this. Cooperative dairy has paved the path for making the country's poor women farmers self-reliant. He said that in the 75th year of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed the Ministry of Cooperation to fulfil the mantra of “Sahkar se Samridhi”.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence the in 1948, and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country. He said that an attempt has been made in this conference to have acomprehensive discussion to make India's dairy sector the strongest in the world. He said that our dairy and animal husbandry sector contributes 4.5 per cent to the country's GDP and the contribution of dairy sector to agriculture sector is 24 per cent, which is valued around Rs 10 Lakh crore and it is highest in the world. Shri Shah said that dairy is a strong part of our economy and in terms of employment, about 45 crore people from 9 crore rural households, especially marginal farmers and women, are directly associated with the dairy sector today.
Shri Amit Shah said that our dairy sector has progressed at an annual rate of 6.6 percent in the last decade. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Department of Animal Husbandry formed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will establish rural dairies in 2 lakh panchayats in the country and then the growth rate of the dairy sector will reach 13.80 percent. He said that our milk processing capacity is about 126 million liters per day, which is the highest in the world. Shri Shah said that we process 22 percent of our total milk production, which benefits the farmer in the form of increased income. He said that in the export of dairy products also products like milk powder, butter and ghee have a major share and there is immense potential in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a Multistate Cooperative Society for exports and by connecting it with these 2 lakh rural dairies there is a possibility of increasing exports by 5 times.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that looking at the dairy scenario of the world, in 1970 India produced about 6 crore litres of milk per day and it was a milk deficient country. He said that this production has increased to 58 Crore litres per day in 2022 and dairy sector has played a huge role it. He said that from 1970 to 2022 India's population has increased 4 times whereas milk production has increased more than 10 times. He said that the per capita consumption of milk in the country was 107 grams in 1970, today, it has increased to 427 grams per capita, which is more than the world average of 300 grams. Shri Shah said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will not waste any opportunity for the development of the dairy sector and all efforts are being made so that India emerge as the largest milk exporter in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need for White Revolution-2 in the country today and we are moving forward in this direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the cooperative model in the dairy sector touches all aspects including income, nutrition, livestock care, protecting human interest, employment and women empowerment. Shri Shah said that by eliminating the middlemen between the farmer and the consumer in the entire system, cooperative modelprovides maximum profit to the farmer. He said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to strengthen the cooperative model in the dairy sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today India's share in milk production has gone up to 21 percent and the Amul model has contributed a lot in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360-degree development of the dairy sector in India. Shri Shah said that after the formation of 2 lakh primary milk production societies in the country, 33 percent of the world's milk production is likely to happen in India and for this the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, State Governments and the Cooperative Movement will have to work together. He said that India should become the world's largest market in the field of milk production as well as milk processing equipment. Shri Shah said that we have to move forward with the goal that by the year 2033-34 India should produce 33 percent of the world's milk with about 330 MMT milk production every year.