Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by Indian Dairy Association as chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360 degree development of dairy sector in India so that the country emerges as the largest milk exporter in the world
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a multistate cooperative export society for exports and by connecting it with the proposed 2 lakh rural dairies, there is a possibility to increase exports by 5 times
Today, there is a need of White Revolution-2 in the country and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving forward in this direction
Dairying is a business for the world but in a vast country like India, it paves the way for employment generation, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, provide solutions to the problems of malnutrition and women empowerment
Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence in 1948 and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by the Indian Dairy Association (IDA) as the chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that dairy is a business for the world but in a country like India with a population of 130 crore, it is a source of employment, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, a solution to the problems of malnutrition and a sector of immense potential for women empowerment. He said that since India's independence if we look at the development of the dairy industry, then it is evident that the dairy sector has aptly linked all these aspects with the development of the country. Shri Shah said that the Cooperative Dairy which worked has for the prosperity of the farmers, has hugea contribution in this. Cooperative dairy has paved the path for making the country's poor women farmers self-reliant. He said that in the 75th year of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed the Ministry of Cooperation to fulfil the mantra of “Sahkar se Samridhi”.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence the in 1948, and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country. He said that an attempt has been made in this conference to have acomprehensive discussion to make India's dairy sector the strongest in the world. He said that our dairy and animal husbandry sector contributes 4.5 per cent to the country's GDP and the contribution of dairy sector to agriculture sector is 24 per cent, which is valued around Rs 10 Lakh crore and it is highest in the world. Shri Shah said that dairy is a strong part of our economy and in terms of employment, about 45 crore people from 9 crore rural households, especially marginal farmers and women, are directly associated with the dairy sector today.
Shri Amit Shah said that our dairy sector has progressed at an annual rate of 6.6 percent in the last decade. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Department of Animal Husbandry formed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will establish rural dairies in 2 lakh panchayats in the country and then the growth rate of the dairy sector will reach 13.80 percent. He said that our milk processing capacity is about 126 million liters per day, which is the highest in the world. Shri Shah said that we process 22 percent of our total milk production, which benefits the farmer in the form of increased income. He said that in the export of dairy products also products like milk powder, butter and ghee have a major share and there is immense potential in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a Multistate Cooperative Society for exports and by connecting it with these 2 lakh rural dairies there is a possibility of increasing exports by 5 times.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that looking at the dairy scenario of the world, in 1970 India produced about 6 crore litres of milk per day and it was a milk deficient country. He said that this production has increased to 58 Crore litres per day in 2022 and dairy sector has played a huge role it. He said that from 1970 to 2022 India's population has increased 4 times whereas milk production has increased more than 10 times. He said that the per capita consumption of milk in the country was 107 grams in 1970, today, it has increased to 427 grams per capita, which is more than the world average of 300 grams. Shri Shah said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will not waste any opportunity for the development of the dairy sector and all efforts are being made so that India emerge as the largest milk exporter in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need for White Revolution-2 in the country today and we are moving forward in this direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the cooperative model in the dairy sector touches all aspects including income, nutrition, livestock care, protecting human interest, employment and women empowerment. Shri Shah said that by eliminating the middlemen between the farmer and the consumer in the entire system, cooperative modelprovides maximum profit to the farmer. He said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to strengthen the cooperative model in the dairy sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today India's share in milk production has gone up to 21 percent and the Amul model has contributed a lot in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360-degree development of the dairy sector in India. Shri Shah said that after the formation of 2 lakh primary milk production societies in the country, 33 percent of the world's milk production is likely to happen in India and for this the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, State Governments and the Cooperative Movement will have to work together. He said that India should become the world's largest market in the field of milk production as well as milk processing equipment. Shri Shah said that we have to move forward with the goal that by the year 2033-34 India should produce 33 percent of the world's milk with about 330 MMT milk production every year.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में इंडियन डेयरी एसोसिएशन द्वारा आयोजित 49वें डेयरी उद्योग सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
भारत में डेयरी क्षेत्र के 360 डिग्री विकास के लिए मोदी सरकार हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है ताकि देश विश्व में सबसे बड़ा दूध निर्यातक बनकर उभरे
मोदी सरकार ने निर्यात के लिए मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी बनाई है, जिसके साथ प्रस्तावित 2 लाख ग्रामीण डेयरियों को जोड़कर निर्यात 5 गुना बढ़ने की संभावना है
आज देश में श्वेत क्रांति-2 की आवश्यकता है और इस दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं
दुनिया के लिए डेयरी एक व्यापार है लेकिन भारत जैसे विशाल देश में ये रोज़गार सृजन, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने का विकल्प, कुपोषण की समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करने और महिला सशक्तिकरण की संभावनाओं का रास्ता प्रशस्त करने वाला क्षेत्र है
इंडियन डेयरी एसोसिएशन की स्थापना आज़ादी के तुरंत बाद 1948 में हुई और देश में डेयरी क्षेत्र के विकास में आईडीए का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है
18 MAR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में इंडियन डेयरी एसोसिएशन द्वारा आयोजित 49वें डेयरी उद्योग सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुनिया के लिए डेयरी एक व्यापार है लेकिन भारत जैसे 130 करोड़ की आबादी वाले देश में ये रोज़गार का साधन, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने का विकल्प, कुपोषण की समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करने वाला और महिला सशक्तिकरण की संभावनाओं वाला क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आज़ादी से अब तक के डेयरी उद्योग के विकास को देखें तो इन सभी पहलुओं को हमारे डेयरी सेक्टर ने बहुत अच्छे तरीके से देश के विकास के साथ जोड़ने के लिए काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसमें हमारी कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी का योगदान बहुत बड़ा रहा है जिन्होंने किसानों की समृद्धि के लिए काम किया है। कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी ने देश की गरीब कृषक महिलाओं को भी आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज़ादी के 75वें वर्ष में सहकार से समृद्धि मंत्र को सिद्ध करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इंडियन डेयरी एसोसिएशन की स्थापना आज़ादी के तुरंत बाद 1948 में हुई और देश में डेयरी क्षेत्र के विकास में आईडीए का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र को विश्व का सबसे मज़बूत डेयरी सेक्टर बनाने के लिए सर्वांगीण चर्चा करने का प्रयास इस सम्मेलन में हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे डेयरी और पशुपालन क्षेत्र का देश के जीडीपी में 4.5 प्रतिशत योगदान है और कृषि क्षेत्र में डेयरी क्षेत्र का योगदान 24 प्रतिशत है, जो 10 लाख करोड़ रूपए के साथ विश्व में सबसे अधिक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डेयरी हमारी अर्थव्वस्था का मज़बूत हिस्सा है और रोज़ग़ार की दृष्टि से देखें तो 9 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों के लगभग 45 करोड़ लोग, विशेषकर सीमांत किसान और महिलाएं, आज सीधे डेयरी क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में 6.6 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक दर से हमारे डेयरी क्षेत्र ने प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा गठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय, एनडीडीबी और पशुपालन विभाग देश में 2 लाख पंचायतों में ग्रामीण डेयरी की स्थापना करेगा और तब डेयरी क्षेत्र की विकास दर 13.80 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी दूध प्रोसेसिंग की क्षमता लगभग 126 मिलियन लीटर प्रतिदिन है, जो विश्व में सर्वाधिक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे कुल दूध उत्पादन का 22 प्रतिशत हम प्रोसेस करते हैं, जिसका फायदा किसान को आय वृद्धि के रूप में मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी उत्पादों के निर्यात में भी मिल्क पाउडर, मक्खन और घी जैसे उत्पादों का बड़ा हिस्सा है और इसमें अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने निर्यात के लिए एक मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी बनाई है, जिसके साथ इन 2 लाख ग्रामीण डेयरियों को जोड़कर निर्यात के 5 गुना बढ़ने की संभावना है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्व के डेयरी परिदृश्य को देखें तो 1970 में भारत में लगभग 6 करोड़ लीटर प्रतिदिन दूध उत्पादन होता था और ये एक दूध की कमी वाला देश था। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 में ये उत्पादन 58 करोड़ लीटर प्रतिदिन हो गया है जिसमें डेयरी सेक्टर की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1970 से 2022 तक भारत की आबादी 4 गुना बढ़ी है जबकि दूध उत्पादन 10 गुना से अधिक बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1970 में देश में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की खपत 107 ग्राम थी, जो आज बढ़कर 427 ग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति हो गई है, जो दुनिया की औसत 300 ग्राम खपत से भी अधिक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार डेयरी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए किसी भी संभावना को व्यर्थ नहीं जाने देगी और इसके लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं जिससे हम विश्व में सबसे बड़े निर्यातक बनकर उभरें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में आज श्वेत क्रांति-2 की आवश्यकता है और इस दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र में सहकारिता का मॉडल आय, पोषण, पशुधन की सुनिश्चितता, मानवहित की सुरक्षा, रोज़ग़ार और महिला सशक्तिकरण जैसे सभी पहलुओं को छूते हुए पूरी व्यवस्था में किसान और उपभोक्ता के बीच से बिचौलियों को समाप्त करके सबसे अधिक मुनाफा किसान तक पहुंचाने वाला मॉडल है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार डेयरी क्षेत्र में कोऑपरेटिव के मॉडल को अधिक मज़बूत बनाने के प्रयास कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज दूध उत्पादन में भारत का हिस्सा 21 प्रतिशत हो गया है और इसमें अमूल मॉडल का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में डेयरी क्षेत्र के 360 डिग्री विकास के लिए मोदी सरकार हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है ताकि देश विश्व में सबसे बड़ा दूध निर्यातक बनकर उभरे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में 2 लाख प्राथमिक दूध उत्पादन समितियां बनने के बाद दुनिया का 33 प्रतिशत दूध उत्पादन भारत में होने की संभावना है और इसके लिए मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और कोऑपरेटिव मूवमेंट को साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को दूध उत्पादन के साथ-साथ दूध प्रसंस्करण के साधनों के क्षेत्र में भी विश्व का सबसे बड़ा बाज़ार बनना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2033-34 तक प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 330 एमएमटी दूध उत्पादन के साथ विश्व के 33 प्रतिशत दूध का उत्पादन भारत करे, इस लक्ष्य के साथ हमें आगे बढ़ना है।