Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by Indian Dairy Association as chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360 degree development of dairy sector in India so that the country emerges as the largest milk exporter in the world
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a multistate cooperative export society for exports and by connecting it with the proposed 2 lakh rural dairies, there is a possibility to increase exports by 5 times
Today, there is a need of White Revolution-2 in the country and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving forward in this direction
Dairying is a business for the world but in a vast country like India, it paves the way for employment generation, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, provide solutions to the problems of malnutrition and women empowerment
Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence in 1948 and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by the Indian Dairy Association (IDA) as the chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that dairy is a business for the world but in a country like India with a population of 130 crore, it is a source of employment, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, a solution to the problems of malnutrition and a sector of immense potential for women empowerment. He said that since India's independence if we look at the development of the dairy industry, then it is evident that the dairy sector has aptly linked all these aspects with the development of the country. Shri Shah said that the Cooperative Dairy which worked has for the prosperity of the farmers, has hugea contribution in this. Cooperative dairy has paved the path for making the country's poor women farmers self-reliant. He said that in the 75th year of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed the Ministry of Cooperation to fulfil the mantra of “Sahkar se Samridhi”.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence the in 1948, and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country. He said that an attempt has been made in this conference to have acomprehensive discussion to make India's dairy sector the strongest in the world. He said that our dairy and animal husbandry sector contributes 4.5 per cent to the country's GDP and the contribution of dairy sector to agriculture sector is 24 per cent, which is valued around Rs 10 Lakh crore and it is highest in the world. Shri Shah said that dairy is a strong part of our economy and in terms of employment, about 45 crore people from 9 crore rural households, especially marginal farmers and women, are directly associated with the dairy sector today.
Shri Amit Shah said that our dairy sector has progressed at an annual rate of 6.6 percent in the last decade. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Department of Animal Husbandry formed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will establish rural dairies in 2 lakh panchayats in the country and then the growth rate of the dairy sector will reach 13.80 percent. He said that our milk processing capacity is about 126 million liters per day, which is the highest in the world. Shri Shah said that we process 22 percent of our total milk production, which benefits the farmer in the form of increased income. He said that in the export of dairy products also products like milk powder, butter and ghee have a major share and there is immense potential in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a Multistate Cooperative Society for exports and by connecting it with these 2 lakh rural dairies there is a possibility of increasing exports by 5 times.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that looking at the dairy scenario of the world, in 1970 India produced about 6 crore litres of milk per day and it was a milk deficient country. He said that this production has increased to 58 Crore litres per day in 2022 and dairy sector has played a huge role it. He said that from 1970 to 2022 India's population has increased 4 times whereas milk production has increased more than 10 times. He said that the per capita consumption of milk in the country was 107 grams in 1970, today, it has increased to 427 grams per capita, which is more than the world average of 300 grams. Shri Shah said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will not waste any opportunity for the development of the dairy sector and all efforts are being made so that India emerge as the largest milk exporter in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need for White Revolution-2 in the country today and we are moving forward in this direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the cooperative model in the dairy sector touches all aspects including income, nutrition, livestock care, protecting human interest, employment and women empowerment. Shri Shah said that by eliminating the middlemen between the farmer and the consumer in the entire system, cooperative modelprovides maximum profit to the farmer. He said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to strengthen the cooperative model in the dairy sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today India's share in milk production has gone up to 21 percent and the Amul model has contributed a lot in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360-degree development of the dairy sector in India. Shri Shah said that after the formation of 2 lakh primary milk production societies in the country, 33 percent of the world's milk production is likely to happen in India and for this the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, State Governments and the Cooperative Movement will have to work together. He said that India should become the world's largest market in the field of milk production as well as milk processing equipment. Shri Shah said that we have to move forward with the goal that by the year 2033-34 India should produce 33 percent of the world's milk with about 330 MMT milk production every year.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં ભારતીય ડેરી એસોસિએશન દ્વારા આયોજિત 49માં ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ સંમેલનમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજરી આપી
મોદી સરકાર ભારતમાં ડેરી સેક્ટરના 360 ડિગ્રી વિકાસ માટે તમામ શક્ય પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે જેથી કરીને દેશ દૂધ ઉત્પાદનમાં વિશ્વમાં સૌથી મોટા નિકાસકાર તરીકે ઉભરી આવે
મોદી સરકારે નિકાસ માટે મલ્ટિસ્ટેટ સહકારી મંડળીઓ બનાવી છે, જેની સાથે સૂચિત 2 લાખ ગ્રામીણ ડેરીઓને જોડીને નિકાસમાં 5 ગણો વધારો થવાની સંભાવના છે
આજે દેશમાં શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ-2ની જરૂર છે અને આ દિશામાં આપણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ
ડેરી એ વિશ્વ માટે એક વ્યવસાય છે પરંતુ ભારત જેવા વિશાળ દેશમાં, તે એક એવું ક્ષેત્ર છે જે રોજગાર સર્જનનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરે છે, ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત કરવાનો વિકલ્પ આપે છે, કુપોષણની સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ આપે છે અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરે છે
ભારતીય ડેરી એસોસિએશનની સ્થાપના 1948માં સ્વતંત્રતા પછી તરત જ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને IDA એ દેશમાં ડેરી ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે ભારતીય ડેરી એસોસિએશન દ્વારા આયોજિત 49માં ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ સંમેલનમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે હાજરી આપી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે ડેરી એ વિશ્વ માટે એક વ્યવસાય છે પરંતુ 130 કરોડની વસતિ ધરાવતા ભારત જેવા દેશમાં તે રોજગારનું સાધન છે, ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત કરવાનો વિકલ્પ છે, સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ છે. કુપોષણ અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ એ સંભવિત ક્ષેત્ર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતની આઝાદી બાદ ડેરી ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસને જોતા આપણા ડેરી સેક્ટરે આ તમામ પાસાઓને દેશના વિકાસ સાથે જોડવા માટે ખૂબ જ સારી રીતે કામ કર્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આમાં અમારી સહકારી ડેરીનો ફાળો ઘણો મોટો છે, જેણે ખેડૂતોની સમૃદ્ધિ માટે કામ કર્યું છે. સહકારી ડેરીએ દેશની ગરીબ ખેતી કરતી મહિલાઓને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આઝાદીના 75માં વર્ષમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિનો મંત્ર સાબિત કરવા માટે સહકાર મંત્રાલયની રચના કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય ડેરી એસોસિએશનની સ્થાપના 1948માં સ્વતંત્રતા પછી તરત જ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને IDA એ દેશમાં ડેરી ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભારતના ડેરી સેક્ટરને વિશ્વનું સૌથી મજબૂત ડેરી સેક્ટર બનાવવા માટે સર્વાંગી ચર્ચા કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણા ડેરી અને પશુપાલન ક્ષેત્રનો દેશના જીડીપીમાં 4.5 ટકા ફાળો છે અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં ડેરી ક્ષેત્રનું યોગદાન 24 ટકા છે, જે 10 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા સાથે વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ડેરી એ આપણી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનો એક મજબૂત ભાગ છે અને રોજગારીની દ્રષ્ટિએ આજે ​​9 કરોડ ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોના લગભગ 45 કરોડ લોકો, ખાસ કરીને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો અને મહિલાઓ, ડેરી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સીધા સંકળાયેલા છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આપણા ડેરી ક્ષેત્રે છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં વાર્ષિક 6.6 ટકાના દરે પ્રગતિ કરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી દ્વારા રચાયેલ સહકાર મંત્રાલય, NDDB અને પશુપાલન વિભાગ દેશની 2 લાખ પંચાયતોમાં ગ્રામીણ ડેરીઓની સ્થાપના કરશે અને પછી ડેરી ક્ષેત્રનો વિકાસ દર 13.80 ટકા સુધી પહોંચી જશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમારી દૂધ પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષમતા પ્રતિ દિવસ લગભગ 126 મિલિયન લિટર છે, જે વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે અમે અમારા કુલ દૂધ ઉત્પાદનના 22 ટકા પર પ્રક્રિયા કરીએ છીએ, જેનો ફાયદો ખેડૂતોને આવકમાં વધારો થવાના રૂપમાં થાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ડેરી ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસમાં પણ દૂધ પાવડર, માખણ અને ઘી જેવા ઉત્પાદનોનો મોટો હિસ્સો છે અને તેમાં અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારે નિકાસ માટે મલ્ટિસ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીની રચના કરી છે, જેની સાથે આ 2 લાખ ગ્રામીણ ડેરીઓને જોડીને નિકાસમાં 5 ગણો વધારો થવાની સંભાવના છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે વિશ્વના ડેરી પરિદ્રશ્ય પર નજર કરીએ તો, 1970માં, ભારત દરરોજ લગભગ 60 મિલિયન લિટર દૂધનું ઉત્પાદન કરતું હતું અને તે દૂધની અછત ધરાવતો દેશ હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 2022માં આ ઉત્પાદન વધીને 58 કરોડ લિટર પ્રતિ દિવસ થઈ ગયું છે, જેમાં ડેરી સેક્ટરની મોટી ભૂમિકા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 1970 થી 2022 સુધીમાં ભારતની વસ્તી 4 ગણી વધી છે જ્યારે દૂધનું ઉત્પાદન 10 ગણાથી વધુ વધ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 1970માં દેશમાં માથાદીઠ દૂધનો વપરાશ 107 ગ્રામ હતો, જે આજે વધીને 427 ગ્રામ પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ થઈ ગયો છે, જે વિશ્વની સરેરાશ 300 ગ્રામ કરતાં વધુ છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સરકાર ડેરી ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે કોઈ તકને વેડફવા દેશે નહીં અને આ માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે જેથી કરીને આપણે વિશ્વમાં સૌથી મોટા નિકાસકાર તરીકે ઉભરી શકીએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજે દેશમાં શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ-2ની જરૂર છે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આપણે આ દિશામાં આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ડેરી સેક્ટરમાં સહકારી મોડલ આવક, પોષણ, પશુધનની ખાતરી, માનવ હિતનું રક્ષણ, રોજગાર અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ જેવા તમામ પાસાઓને સ્પર્શતું જે સમગ્ર વ્યવસ્થામાં, ખેડૂત અને ગ્રાહક વચ્ચેના વચેટિયાઓને દૂર કરીને, સૌથી મહત્તમ નફો ખૂડૂતો સુધી પહોંચાડનારું મોડેલ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર ડેરી સેક્ટરમાં સહકારી મોડલને મજબૂત કરવાના પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજે દૂધ ઉત્પાદનમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો વધીને 21 ટકા થઈ ગયો છે અને અમૂલ મોડેલે આમાં ઘણું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર ભારતમાં ડેરી સેક્ટરના 360-ડિગ્રી વિકાસ માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે જેથી કરીને દેશ વિશ્વમાં દૂધના સૌથી મોટા નિકાસકાર તરીકે ઉભરી આવે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશમાં 2 લાખ પ્રાથમિક દૂધ ઉત્પાદન મંડળીઓની રચના થયા બાદ વિશ્વના 33 ટકા દૂધ ઉત્પાદન ભારતમાં થવાની સંભાવના છે અને આ માટે મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને સહકારી આંદોલનકારીઓએ સાથે કામ કરવું પડશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારત દૂધ ઉત્પાદન તેમજ દૂધ પ્રોસેસિંગ સાધનોના ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું બજાર બનવું જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વર્ષ 2033-34 સુધીમાં ભારત દર વર્ષે લગભગ 330 MMT દૂધ ઉત્પાદન સાથે વિશ્વના 33 ટકા દૂધનું ઉત્પાદન કરે તે લક્ષ્ય સાથે આપણે આગળ વધવાનું છે.