Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by Indian Dairy Association as chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360 degree development of dairy sector in India so that the country emerges as the largest milk exporter in the world
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a multistate cooperative export society for exports and by connecting it with the proposed 2 lakh rural dairies, there is a possibility to increase exports by 5 times
Today, there is a need of White Revolution-2 in the country and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving forward in this direction
Dairying is a business for the world but in a vast country like India, it paves the way for employment generation, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, provide solutions to the problems of malnutrition and women empowerment
Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence in 1948 and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by the Indian Dairy Association (IDA) as the chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that dairy is a business for the world but in a country like India with a population of 130 crore, it is a source of employment, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, a solution to the problems of malnutrition and a sector of immense potential for women empowerment. He said that since India's independence if we look at the development of the dairy industry, then it is evident that the dairy sector has aptly linked all these aspects with the development of the country. Shri Shah said that the Cooperative Dairy which worked has for the prosperity of the farmers, has hugea contribution in this. Cooperative dairy has paved the path for making the country's poor women farmers self-reliant. He said that in the 75th year of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed the Ministry of Cooperation to fulfil the mantra of “Sahkar se Samridhi”.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence the in 1948, and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country. He said that an attempt has been made in this conference to have acomprehensive discussion to make India's dairy sector the strongest in the world. He said that our dairy and animal husbandry sector contributes 4.5 per cent to the country's GDP and the contribution of dairy sector to agriculture sector is 24 per cent, which is valued around Rs 10 Lakh crore and it is highest in the world. Shri Shah said that dairy is a strong part of our economy and in terms of employment, about 45 crore people from 9 crore rural households, especially marginal farmers and women, are directly associated with the dairy sector today.
Shri Amit Shah said that our dairy sector has progressed at an annual rate of 6.6 percent in the last decade. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Department of Animal Husbandry formed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will establish rural dairies in 2 lakh panchayats in the country and then the growth rate of the dairy sector will reach 13.80 percent. He said that our milk processing capacity is about 126 million liters per day, which is the highest in the world. Shri Shah said that we process 22 percent of our total milk production, which benefits the farmer in the form of increased income. He said that in the export of dairy products also products like milk powder, butter and ghee have a major share and there is immense potential in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a Multistate Cooperative Society for exports and by connecting it with these 2 lakh rural dairies there is a possibility of increasing exports by 5 times.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that looking at the dairy scenario of the world, in 1970 India produced about 6 crore litres of milk per day and it was a milk deficient country. He said that this production has increased to 58 Crore litres per day in 2022 and dairy sector has played a huge role it. He said that from 1970 to 2022 India's population has increased 4 times whereas milk production has increased more than 10 times. He said that the per capita consumption of milk in the country was 107 grams in 1970, today, it has increased to 427 grams per capita, which is more than the world average of 300 grams. Shri Shah said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will not waste any opportunity for the development of the dairy sector and all efforts are being made so that India emerge as the largest milk exporter in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need for White Revolution-2 in the country today and we are moving forward in this direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the cooperative model in the dairy sector touches all aspects including income, nutrition, livestock care, protecting human interest, employment and women empowerment. Shri Shah said that by eliminating the middlemen between the farmer and the consumer in the entire system, cooperative modelprovides maximum profit to the farmer. He said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to strengthen the cooperative model in the dairy sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today India's share in milk production has gone up to 21 percent and the Amul model has contributed a lot in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360-degree development of the dairy sector in India. Shri Shah said that after the formation of 2 lakh primary milk production societies in the country, 33 percent of the world's milk production is likely to happen in India and for this the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, State Governments and the Cooperative Movement will have to work together. He said that India should become the world's largest market in the field of milk production as well as milk processing equipment. Shri Shah said that we have to move forward with the goal that by the year 2033-34 India should produce 33 percent of the world's milk with about 330 MMT milk production every year.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں انڈین ڈیری ایسوسی ایشن کے زیر اہتمام 49ویں ڈیری انڈسٹری کانفرنس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہندوستان میں دودھ کی پیداوار کے سیکٹر کی 360 ڈگری ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک دنیا میں دودھ برآمد کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک بن کر ابھرے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے برآمدات کے لیے ایک کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ سوسائٹی تشکیل دی ہے اور اسے مجوزہ 2 لاکھ دیہی ڈیریوں سے جوڑ کر برآمدات میں 5 گنا اضافہ کرنے کا امکان ہے
آج ملک میں سفید انقلاب-2 کی ضرورت ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں
ڈیری کا کاروبار دنیا کے لیے ایک کاروبار ہے لیکن ہندوستان جیسے وسیع ملک میں یہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے، دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک متبادل، غذائی قلت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مسائل کا حل فراہم کرتا ہے
انڈین ڈیری ایسوسی ایشن 1948 میں آزادی کے فوراً بعد قائم کی گئی تھی اور آئی ڈی اے نے ملک میں ڈیری سیکٹر کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں انڈین ڈیری ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈی اے) کے زیر اہتمام 49ویں ڈیری انڈسٹری کانفرنس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001RCUZ.jpg
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈیری دنیا کے لیے ایک کاروبار ہے لیکن 130 کروڑ کی آبادی والے ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں یہ روزگار کا ذریعہ ہے، دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کا متبادل ہے، مسائل کا حل ہے۔ غذائیت کی کمی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات کا ایک شعبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد سے اگر ہم ڈیری صنعت کی ترقی پر نظر ڈالیں تو یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ڈیری سیکٹر نے ان تمام پہلوؤں کو ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ جوڑا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو ڈیری جس نے کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے کام کیا ہے، اس میں اس کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔ کوآپریٹو ڈیری نے ملک کی غریب خواتین کسانوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے منتر کو پورا کرنے کے لیے امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی تشکیل کی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002IZZW.jpg
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ انڈین ڈیری ایسوسی ایشن 1948 میں آزادی کے فوراً بعد قائم ہوئی تھی اور آئی ڈی اے نے ملک میں ڈیری سیکٹر کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر کو دنیا میں سب سے مضبوط بنانے کے لئے جامع بحث کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ڈیری اور مویشی پالن کا شعبہ ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں 4.5 فیصد کا تعاون کرتا ہے اور زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈیری سیکٹر کا حصہ 24 فیصد ہے جس کی مالیت تقریباً 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے اور یہ دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈیری ہماری معیشت کا ایک مضبوط حصہ ہے اور روزگار کے معاملے میں 9 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کے تقریباً 45 کروڑ لوگ، خاص طور پر معمولی کسان اور خواتین، آج ڈیری کے شعبے سے براہ راست منسلک ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003TR3U.jpg
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ڈیری سیکٹر نے گزشتہ دہائی میں 6.6 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح سے ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے تشکیل کردہ مویشی پروری کا محکمہ ملک میں 2 لاکھ پنچایتوں میں دیہی ڈیری قائم کرے گا اور اس کے بعد ڈیری سیکٹر کی ترقی کی شرح بڑھے گی اور یہ 13.80 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری دودھ کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت تقریباً 126 ملین لیٹر یومیہ ہے جو کہ دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم اپنی کل دودھ کی پیداوار کے 22 فیصد پر عملدرآمد کرتے ہیں، جس سے کسانوں کو آمدنی میں اضافہ کی صورت میں فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمد میں دودھ پاؤڈر، مکھن اور گھی جیسی مصنوعات کا بھی بڑا حصہ ہے اور اس میں بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے برآمدات کے لیے ایک کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی بنائی ہے اور اسے ان 2 لاکھ دیہی ڈیریوں سے جوڑنے سے برآمدات میں 5 گنا اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دنیا کے ڈیری منظر نامے پر نظر ڈالیں تو 1970 میں ہندوستان میں روزانہ تقریباً 6 کروڑ لیٹر دودھ پیدا ہوتا تھا اور یہ دودھ کی قلت والا ملک تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2022 میں یہ پیداوار بڑھ کر 58 کروڑ لیٹر یومیہ ہو گئی ہے اور ڈیری سیکٹر نے اس میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1970 سے 2022 تک ہندوستان کی آبادی میں 4 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ دودھ کی پیداوار میں 10 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1970 میں ملک میں فی کس دودھ کی کھپت 107 گرام تھی، آج یہ بڑھ کر 427 گرام فی کس ہو گئی ہے جو کہ عالمی اوسط 300 گرام سے زیادہ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ڈیری سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی موقع ضائع نہیں کرے گی اور تمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان دنیا میں دودھ برآمد کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک بن کر ابھرے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004Y4B6.jpg
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں سفید انقلاب-2 کی ضرورت ہے اور ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری سیکٹر میں کوآپریٹو ماڈل آمدنی، غذائیت، مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال، انسانی مفادات کا تحفظ، روزگار اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سمیت تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پورے نظام میں کسان اور صارف کے درمیان درمیانی افراد کو ختم کرکے، کوآپریٹو ماڈل کسان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ منافع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ڈیری سیکٹر میں کوآپریٹو ماڈل کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج دودھ کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 21 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور امول ماڈل نے اس میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ہندوستان میں ڈیری سیکٹر کی 360 ڈگری ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں 2 لاکھ پرائمری دودھ پروڈکشن سوسائٹیوں کے قیام کے بعد دنیا کی دودھ کی پیداوار کا 33 فیصد ہندوستان میں ہونے کا امکان ہے اور اس کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت، ریاستی حکومتیں اور کوآپریٹو موومنٹ کو ملکر کام کرنا پڑے گا. انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو دودھ کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی کے آلات کے میدان میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی منڈی بننا چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے کہ 34-2033 تک ہندوستان ہر سال تقریباً 330 ایم ایم ٹی دودھ کی پیداوار کے ساتھ دنیا کا 33 فیصد دودھ پیدا کرے۔