Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by Indian Dairy Association as chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360 degree development of dairy sector in India so that the country emerges as the largest milk exporter in the world
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a multistate cooperative export society for exports and by connecting it with the proposed 2 lakh rural dairies, there is a possibility to increase exports by 5 times
Today, there is a need of White Revolution-2 in the country and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving forward in this direction
Dairying is a business for the world but in a vast country like India, it paves the way for employment generation, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, provide solutions to the problems of malnutrition and women empowerment
Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence in 1948 and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 49th Dairy Industry Conference organized by the Indian Dairy Association (IDA) as the chief guest at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that dairy is a business for the world but in a country like India with a population of 130 crore, it is a source of employment, an alternative to strengthen the rural economy, a solution to the problems of malnutrition and a sector of immense potential for women empowerment. He said that since India's independence if we look at the development of the dairy industry, then it is evident that the dairy sector has aptly linked all these aspects with the development of the country. Shri Shah said that the Cooperative Dairy which worked has for the prosperity of the farmers, has hugea contribution in this. Cooperative dairy has paved the path for making the country's poor women farmers self-reliant. He said that in the 75th year of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed the Ministry of Cooperation to fulfil the mantra of “Sahkar se Samridhi”.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Indian Dairy Association was established soon after independence the in 1948, and IDA has been instrumental in the development of the dairy sector in the country. He said that an attempt has been made in this conference to have acomprehensive discussion to make India's dairy sector the strongest in the world. He said that our dairy and animal husbandry sector contributes 4.5 per cent to the country's GDP and the contribution of dairy sector to agriculture sector is 24 per cent, which is valued around Rs 10 Lakh crore and it is highest in the world. Shri Shah said that dairy is a strong part of our economy and in terms of employment, about 45 crore people from 9 crore rural households, especially marginal farmers and women, are directly associated with the dairy sector today.
Shri Amit Shah said that our dairy sector has progressed at an annual rate of 6.6 percent in the last decade. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Department of Animal Husbandry formed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will establish rural dairies in 2 lakh panchayats in the country and then the growth rate of the dairy sector will reach 13.80 percent. He said that our milk processing capacity is about 126 million liters per day, which is the highest in the world. Shri Shah said that we process 22 percent of our total milk production, which benefits the farmer in the form of increased income. He said that in the export of dairy products also products like milk powder, butter and ghee have a major share and there is immense potential in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has formed a Multistate Cooperative Society for exports and by connecting it with these 2 lakh rural dairies there is a possibility of increasing exports by 5 times.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that looking at the dairy scenario of the world, in 1970 India produced about 6 crore litres of milk per day and it was a milk deficient country. He said that this production has increased to 58 Crore litres per day in 2022 and dairy sector has played a huge role it. He said that from 1970 to 2022 India's population has increased 4 times whereas milk production has increased more than 10 times. He said that the per capita consumption of milk in the country was 107 grams in 1970, today, it has increased to 427 grams per capita, which is more than the world average of 300 grams. Shri Shah said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will not waste any opportunity for the development of the dairy sector and all efforts are being made so that India emerge as the largest milk exporter in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need for White Revolution-2 in the country today and we are moving forward in this direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the cooperative model in the dairy sector touches all aspects including income, nutrition, livestock care, protecting human interest, employment and women empowerment. Shri Shah said that by eliminating the middlemen between the farmer and the consumer in the entire system, cooperative modelprovides maximum profit to the farmer. He said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making efforts to strengthen the cooperative model in the dairy sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today India's share in milk production has gone up to 21 percent and the Amul model has contributed a lot in this. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every possible effort for 360-degree development of the dairy sector in India. Shri Shah said that after the formation of 2 lakh primary milk production societies in the country, 33 percent of the world's milk production is likely to happen in India and for this the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, State Governments and the Cooperative Movement will have to work together. He said that India should become the world's largest market in the field of milk production as well as milk processing equipment. Shri Shah said that we have to move forward with the goal that by the year 2033-34 India should produce 33 percent of the world's milk with about 330 MMT milk production every year.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರಿಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಸಂಘ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ 49 ನೇ ಡೈರಿ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಹಾಲು ರಫ್ತುದಾರನಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಫ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಹುರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ರಫ್ತು ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಡೈರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ರಫ್ತನ್ನು 5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ
ಇಂದು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ವೇತ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ -2 ರ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ
ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಂತಹ ವಿಶಾಲ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ಇದು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪರ್ಯಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ, ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
1948 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾನಂತರ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಸಂಘವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಐಡಿಎ ದೇಶದ ಡೈರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ
18 MAR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಂಘ (ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಡೈರಿ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ -ಐಡಿಎ) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ 49ನೇ ಡೈರಿ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ, 130 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತದಂತಹ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ಇದು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪರ್ಯಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ, ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾನಂತರ ನಾವು ಡೈರಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ನೋಡಿದರೆ, ಡೈರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರೈತರ ಏಳಿಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಡೈರಿ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಡೈರಿ ದೇಶದ ಬಡ ಮಹಿಳಾ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು "ಸಹಕಾರ್ ಸೆ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ" ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು 1948 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಸಂಘವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಐಡಿಎ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಡೈರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಪ್ರಬಲವಾಗಿಸಲು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ದೇಶದ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 4.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಡೈರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 24 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸುಮಾರು 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಬಲವಾದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ, 9 ಕೋಟಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 45 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಇಂದು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ನಂಟು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೇ.6.6ರ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಚಿಸಿರುವ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಡಿ.ಬಿ. ) ಮತ್ತು ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ದೇಶದ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪಂಚಾಯಿತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಡೈರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ನಂತರ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ದರವು ಶೇ.13.80ಗೆ ತಲುಪಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಹಾಲು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 126 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಲೀಟರ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಒಟ್ಟು ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ 22 ಪ್ರತಿಶತವನ್ನು ನಾವು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ, ಇದು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಆದಾಯದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಡೈರಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಲಿನ ಪುಡಿ, ಬೆಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಪ್ಪದಂತಹ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಫ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಹುರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಈ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಡೈರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಫ್ತನ್ನು 5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಶ್ವದ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶವನ್ನು ನೋಡಿದರೆ, 1970ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 6 ಕೋಟಿ ಲೀಟರ್ ಹಾಲನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಹಾಲಿನ ಕೊರತೆಯ ದೇಶವಾಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 58 ಕೋಟಿ ಲೀಟರ್ ಗೆ ಏರಿದ್ದು, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 1970 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 4 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ 10 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 1970 ರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ ಹಾಲಿನ ಬಳಕೆ 107 ಗ್ರಾಂ ಆಗಿತ್ತು, ಇಂದು ಅದು ತಲಾ 427 ಗ್ರಾಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ, ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಸರಾಸರಿ 300 ಗ್ರಾಂಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಿಗುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ವ್ಯರ್ಥ ಮಾಡುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಹಾಲು ರಫ್ತುದಾರನಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ವೇತ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ-2 ರ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಮಾದರಿಯು ಆದಾಯ, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ, ಜಾನುವಾರು ಆರೈಕೆ, ಮಾನವ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಪರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಡೀ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತೊಡೆದುಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಮಾದರಿಗಳು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲು ಶೇಕಡಾ 21 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮುಲ್ ಮಾದರಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಗಳು ರಚನೆಯಾದ ನಂತರ, ವಿಶ್ವದ 33 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟು ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2033-34ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಸುಮಾರು 330 ಎಂಎಂಟಿ ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಶೇಕಡಾ 33 ರಷ್ಟು ಹಾಲನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾವು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.