Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, earlier governments never cared to explore India's vast ocean resources and it is for the first time, after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that there is a serious effort to explore and harness the ocean resources and give priority to the Blue Economy of India.
Goa Ministerial delegation led by Union Minister, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and State Tourism Minister, Shri Rohan Khaunte along with other senior officials called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi.
18 MAR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the earlier governments never cared to explore India's vast ocean resources and it is for the first time, after Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that there is a serious effort to explore and harness the ocean resources and give priority to the Blue Economy of India. He recalled the not once but in two of his Independence Day addresses to the nation, PM Modi had referred to the Deep Ocean Mission thus underlining its importance.
Dr Jitendra Singh was talking to a high level Goa official delegation led by Union Minister, Shripad Yesso Naik and Goa State Tourism Minister, Rohan Khaunte. The delegation called on him to discuss the various potential projects to promote tourism and ocean related economy in the State of Goa.
The Tourism Minister of Goa, Rohan Khaunte and his team placed before Dr Jitendra Singh some of the proposals for different schemes under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. While assuring the State Tourism Minister that he would have the proposals examined, the Union Minister said that it is pertinent to mention that only last year, the Government of India through Ministry of Earth Sciences undertook the largest ever coastal clean-up campaign in the world lasting 75 days culminating on 17th September 2022 when the entire coast and 75 beaches particularly earmarked for the campaign were cleaned.
Dr Jitendra Singh also mentioned the need in creating an Ocean Aquarium for which the Tourism Ministry may be taken into cognisance.
The Union Minister further said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, for the first time the Government of India has started exploring the ocean resources of India which have a huge potential under the Blue economy and provide a tremendous value addition to the Indian Economy over the next 25 years. He added that these ocean resources had never been explored before in the past.
The Union Minister said that the objective of the Blue Economy has been to promote smart, sustainable, and inclusive growth and opportunities within the Indian Ocean region’s maritime economic activities and initiate appropriate programmes for the sustainable harnessing of ocean resources, research, and development.
The State Tourism Minister appreciated the manner in which the Ministry of Earth Sciences has been forthcoming to accommodate the priorities of the State government.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ پہلے کی حکومتوں نے کبھی بھی ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری وسائل کو تلاش کرنے کی پرواہ نہیں کی تھی اور یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سمندری وسائل کو تلاش کرنے اور ان کو استعمال کرنے اور ہندوستان کی بلیو اکانومی کو ترجیح دینے کی سنجیدہ کوشش کی جا رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر شری پد یسو نائک اور ریاستی وزیر سیاحت جناب روہن کھاؤنٹے کی قیادت میں گوا کے وزارتی وفد نے دیگر سینئر حکام کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
18 MAR 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ سابقہ حکومتوں نے کبھی بھی ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری وسائل کو تلاش کرنے کی پرواہ نہیں کی اور نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہےکہ سمندری وسائل کو تلاش کرنے اور ان کا استعمال کرنے اور ہندوستان کی بلیو اکانومی کو ترجیح دینے کی سنجیدہ کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک بار نہیں بلکہ یوم آزادی کے موقع پر قوم کے نام اپنے دو خطابات کو یاد کیا، جس میں پی ایم مودی نے دیپ اوشین مشن کا حوالہ دیا تھا اور اس طرح اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر شری پد یسو نائک اور گوا کے ریاستی وزیر سیاحت روہن کھاؤنٹے کی قیادت میں گوا کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری وفد سے بات کر رہے تھے۔ وفد نے ان سے ریاست گوا میں سیاحت اور سمندر سے متعلق معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف ممکنہ منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ملاقات کی۔
گوا کے وزیر سیاحت روہن کھاؤنٹے اور ان کی ٹیم نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے سامنے ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے لیے کچھ تجاویز پیش کیں۔ ریاستی وزیر سیاحت کو یقین دلاتے ہوئے کہ وہ ان تجاویز کا جائزہ لیں گے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ صرف پچھلے سال ہی حکومت ہند نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعے 75 دن تک جاری رہنے والی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ساحلی صفائی کی مہم چلائی تھی،جس کا آغاز 17 ستمبر 2022 کو ہوا تھا ،اس مہم کے تحت جب پورے ساحل اور خاص طور پر مہم کے لیے مختص 75 ساحلوں کی صفائی کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک اوشین ایکویریم بنانے کی ضرورت کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کوبھی زیر غور لیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے پہلی بار ہندوستان کے سمندری وسائل کی تلاش شروع کی ہے جن میں بلیو اکانومی کے تحت بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے اور جو آئندہ 25 سالوں میں ہندوستانی معیشت میں زبردست اضافہ فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان سمندری وسائل کو ماضی میں پہلے کبھی تلاش نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بلیو اکانومی کا مقصد بحر ہند کے خطے کی سمندری اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے اندرا سمارٹ، پائیدار، اور جامع ترقی اور مواقع کو فروغ دینا اور سمندری وسائل، تحقیق اور ترقی کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے مناسب پروگرام شروع کرنا ہے۔
ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت نے جس طرح ریاستی حکومت کی ترجیحات کو سمجھا ہے ریاستی وزیر سیاحت نے اس کی تعریف کی۔