বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
বস্ত্র শিল্পের বিকাশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেগা পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে দেশের ৭টি রাজ্যে
এর মাধ্যমে ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ এবং ২০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা
17 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৩
বস্ত্র শিল্পের বিকাশে দেশে ৭টি মেগা পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই কর্মসূচিটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিয়নস্‌ অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারেল পার্কস্‌ অর্থাৎ ‘পিএম মিত্র পার্ক’ নামে পরিচিতি লাভ করবে। তামিলনাডু, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ‘পিএম মিত্র পার্ক’ গড়ে তোলার কথা সরকারিভাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
বস্ত্র শিল্পের সার্বিক বিকাশ ও উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ‘৫-এফ’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা তুলে ধরেছেন। এই ৫টি ‘এফ’ এর ব্যঞ্জনা হ’ল – ফার্ম টু ফাইবার টু ফ্যক্টরি টু ফ্যাশন টু ফরেন। ভারতকে বস্ত্র উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানির একটি আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র রূপে বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর মূল লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্য। আশা করা হচ্ছে যে, এই পার্কগুলি বস্ত্র শিল্পে উন্নয়নমুখী প্রতিযোগিতাকে বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহদান করবে। শুধু তাই নয়, বস্ত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও প্রতিষ্ঠান এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের সুবাদে ভারতকে তাদের একটি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র রূপেও বেছে নেওয়ার সুযোগ পাবে।
দেশের ১৩টি রাজ্য থেকে পিএম মিত্র পার্ক গড়ে তোলার জন্য ১৮টি প্রস্তাব পেশ করা হয়েছিল। তার মধ্য থেকে ৭টি রাজ্যকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে এই পার্ক স্থাপনের জন্য। বিভিন্ন ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও অন্যান্য আনুষঙ্গিক বিষয় বিবেচনা করেই ঐ ৭টি রাজ্যকে পার্ক স্থাপনের জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়।
পিএম মিত্র পার্কগুলিতে বিশ্বমানের শিল্প পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে। এজন্য প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ সহ বড় আকারের অর্থ লগ্নির বিষয়টিকেও উৎসাহিত করা হবে। একই সঙ্গে, উৎসাহদান করা হবে উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টা এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির উপরও। সমগ্র কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়িত হবে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের তত্ত্বাবধানে। পার্ক পিছু মূলধনী সহায়তা যোগানো হবে ৫০০ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও, বস্ত্র উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতামুখী মানসিকতাকে উৎসাহদান করার জন্য পার্ক প্রতি ৩০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। পার্কগুলিতে জল ও বিদ্যুতের যোগান এবং বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার দায়িত্ব বর্তাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির উপর। এই পার্কগুলির মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ ও ২০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারিত হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Textiles
Seven PM MITRA (Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Park sites announced
PM MITRA Parks to come up in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh Maharashtra
PM MITRA Parks inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign
Nearly Rs. 70,000 crores investment and 20 lakhs employment generation envisaged
Parks will offer an opportunity to create an integrated textiles value chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing at a single location
World-class industrial infrastructure would attract cutting edge technology and boost FDI and local investment in the sector
Integrated Textile Value chain at one location in each park will reduce logistics cost of Industry
Centre and States to form SPVs in JV mode for setting up PM MITRA Parks
PM MITRA Park sites approved by Government of India
17 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today announced the sites for setting up of 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks for the Textile industry. The Parks will come up in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Inspired by the 5F vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister (i.e. Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign), the PM MITRA Parks are a major step forward in realising the Government's vision of making India a global hub for textile manufacturing and exports. It is expected that these parks will enhance the competitiveness of the textiles industry by helping it achieve economies of scale as well as attract global players to manufacture in India.
These 7 sites were chosen out of 18 proposals for PM MITRA parks which were received from 13 States. Eligible States and sites were evaluated using a transparent Challenge Method based on objective criteria taking into account a variety of factors such as connectivity, existing ecosystem, textile/industry policy, infrastructure, utility services etc. PM Gati Shakti- National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity was also used for validation.
PM MITRA Parks will help in creating world-class industrial infrastructure that would attract large scale investment including foreign direct investment (FDI) and encourage innovation and job creation within the sector.
The Ministry of Textiles will oversee the execution of these projects. An SPV owned by Centre and State Government will be set up for each park which will oversee the implementation of the project. The Ministry of Textiles will provide financial support in the form of Development Capital Support upto Rs. 500 crore per park to the Park SPV. A Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) upto Rs 300 crore per park to the units in PM MITRA Park shall also be provided to incentivise speedy implementation. Convergence with other GOI schemes shall also be facilitated in order to ensure additional incentives to the Master Developer and investor units.
State governments will provide contiguous and encumbrance-free land parcel of at least 1000 acres of land and will also facilitate provision of all utilities, Reliable Power Supply and Water availability and Waste Water Disposal system, an effective single window clearance as well as a conducive and stable industrial/textile policy.
The parks will offer an excellent infrastructure, plug and play facilities as well as training and research facilities for the industry.
PM MITRA Parks represent a unique model where the Centre and State Governments will work together to increase investment, promote innovation, create job opportunities and ultimately make India a global hub for textile manufacturing and exports. Nearly Rs. 70,000 crores investment and 20 lakhs employment generation is envisaged through these parks.