AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Rural Development signs MoU for skilling of rural youth and empowering women
Courses for training of rural youth as panchakarma assistant will also be started on pilot basis
16 MAR 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Rural development today signed Memorandum of Understanding to collaborate in developing skilled personnel by imparting training to rural poor youth and women’s for Ayush healthcare system under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya-Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY). Apart from this a course for training of rural youth as panchakarma technicians/assistant will be started on pilot basis.
The MoU valid for three years was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai by Dr. Manoj Nesari, Advisor (Ayurveda), Ministry of Ayush and Shri Karma Zimpa Bhutia, Joint Secretary, (Rural Skills), Ministry of Rural Development.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri P. K. Pathak, Special Secretary, MoA, Dr. Tanuja Nesari Director, AIIA, New Delhi, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural development and other officials of both the ministries were present.
In his address, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said,” Both the ministries will collaborate in boosting the spirit of self-employment. This will enable empowerment of rural youths and women’s. This will increase employment opportunities in rural areas. I hope both ministries will continue to explore similar associations, where we can work together for betterment of society.”
Shri Giriraj Singh, said, “this MoU will be a landmark in empowering women’s self-help groups and rural poor youth. Initial target is to train large number of women’s, which will be increased going forward. We will give priority to self-help groups.”
The training program undertaken under this MoU shall be funded as per DDU-GKY cost norms. NRLM & DDU-GKY will communicate to States/UTs for enlisting willing SHG members and rural poor youth about the courses and its training by institutes of Ministry of Ayush. Whereas, the MoA shall provide its institutes for the purpose of conducting courses, training & certification of the aspirants/candidates. The ministry will also depute nodal agencies across the country, who shall ensure mobilization, counselling, training, placement and tracking of candidates as per DDU-GKY norms in their respective designated states.
Apart from this both ministries will also work on formulating system, wherein technical assistance would be provided in identifying permissible medicinal plantation activities, plant protection, inter-cropping in order to generate additional streams for income under relevant schemes of Ministry of Rural development. Ministry will also arrange training and orientation of plantation beneficiaries and various community level livelihood workers.
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya-Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) is the flagship program of the Ministry of Rural Development, GoI. As a part of the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), DDU-GKY aims to transform rural poor youth into economically independent and globally relevant workforce.
Through this MoU it is expected to create synergy and convergence between both ministries, and enable fulfillment of larger goal of community development and poverty alleviation in rural areas. Both sides also agreed to set up a Joint Working Group, through which other activity of mutual interest may be identified and joint worked upon by Ministry of Rural Development & Ministry of Ayush.

आयुष मंत्रालय
महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि ग्रामीण युवकांमध्‍ये कौशल्य वि‍कास यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालय आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय यांच्यामध्‍ये सामंजस्य करार
ग्रामीण युवकांसाठी पंचकर्म सहाय्यक प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर करणार सुरू
16 MAR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 मार्च 2023
आयुष मंत्रालय आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने आज दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय-ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजने (डीडीयू-जीकेवाय) अंतर्गत ग्रामीण भागातल्या आर्थिक दुर्बल घटकांतील तरुण आणि महिला यांना आयुष आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीसाठी प्रशिक्षण देऊन कुशल कर्मचारी म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. याशिवाय ग्रामीण तरुणांना पंचकर्म तंत्रज्ञ/सहाय्यक म्हणून प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करण्‍यात येणार आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारावर केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल आणि केंद्रीय पंचायती राज आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह, आयुष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्‍ये, आयुष मंत्रालयातील आयुर्वेद सल्लागार डॉ. मनोज नेसारी आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयातील ग्रामीण कौशल्य सहसचिव कर्मा झिम्पा भुतिया यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली. हा सामंजस्य करार तीन वर्षांसाठी वैध असणार आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, "दोन्ही मंत्रालये स्वयंरोजगाराला प्रोत्साहन देण्‍यासाठी सहकार्य करतील. यामुळे ग्रामीण युवक आणि महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण शक्य होणार आहे. तसेच यामुळे ग्रामीण भागात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.”
याप्रसंगी गिरीराज सिंह म्हणाले, “हा सामंजस्य करार महिला स्वमदत गट आणि ग्रामीण भागातील आर्थिक दुर्बल घटकातल्या तरुणांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल. मोठ्या संख्येने महिलांना प्रशिक्षण देणे हे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट या कराराचे आहे. आगामी काळामध्‍ये याचे प्रमाण, व्याप्ती वाढविण्‍यात येईल.’’
या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत हाती घेतलेल्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाला डीडीयू-जीकेवायअंतर्गत खर्चाच्या नियमांनुसार निधी दिला जाईल. एनआरएलएम आणि डीडीयू-जीकेवाय इच्छुक स्वमदत समूह सदस्य आणि ग्रामीण भागातल्या आर्थिक दुर्बल घटकातील तरुणांना आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या संस्थांद्वारे प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी संपर्क साधण्‍यात येईल. तसेच आयुष मंत्रालय, इच्छूकांना/उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रमाणपत्र अभ्यासक्रम आयोजित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्यांच्या संस्थांमार्फत सुविधा प्रदान करतील. मंत्रालय देशभरात ‘नोडल एजन्सी’ही नियुक्त करणार आहे. एजन्सीच्या माध्‍यमातून संबंधित राज्यांमध्ये डीडीयू-जीकेवाय यांच्या नियमांनुसार उमेदवारांचा शोध घेणे,त्यांचे समुपदेशन करणे, प्रशिक्षण देणे तसेच त्यांना नोकरी मिळावी, यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे आणि त्यांचे ‘ट्रॅकिंग’ करण्‍याचे कार्य केले जाईल.
याशिवाय दोन्ही मंत्रालये विशिष्‍ट कार्यप्रणाली तयार करण्याचेही काम करणार आहेत.त्यानुसार ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या संबंधित योजनांतर्गत उत्पन्नासाठी अतिरिक्त स्त्रोत निर्माण करण्यावर विशेष भर देण्‍यात येणार आहे. यामध्‍ये औषधी वनस्पतींचे वृक्षारोपण, त्यांच्या वाढीसाठी इतर आवश्‍यक गोष्‍टी करणे, वनस्पतींचे संरक्षण, आंतरपीक घेणे, अशा वि‍विध कार्यासाठी तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करण्‍यात येणार आहे.