Ministry of Civil Aviation
Under Digi Yatra, passengers’ data is stored in their own device and not in centralized storage
Digi Yatra is an initiative of Ministry of Civil Aviation for biometric boarding system using Facial Recognition Technology
16 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digi Yatra, passengers’ data is stored in their own device and not in centralized storage In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passengers’ data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of their smartphone. It is shared only between the passenger and the airport of travel origin, where passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the airport’s system within 24 hours of departure of flight. The data is shared by passengers directly, only when they travel and only to the origin Airport.
The data cannot be used by any other entity since it's encrypted. This process is voluntary, and provides the convenience of smooth, hassle-free and health risk-free travel.
On 15th March 2023, replying to a Twitter user, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia tweeted, “Passengers' personal information data is not stored in any central repository or by the Digi Yatra Foundation. The data is stored in the passenger's own phone in the Digi Yatra secure wallet. Rest assured, no data is being collected or stored.”
Digi Yatra is an initiative of Ministry of Civil Aviation for biometric boarding system using Facial Recognition Technology. It aims at providing seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports. Its main objective is to enhance passenger experience by eliminating the need for verification of ticket and ID at multiple touch points and to achieve better throughput through existing infrastructure using a Digital Framework.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ
ਡਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
16 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਟੋਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਯੋਗ ਸੂਚਨਾ (ਪੀਆਈਆਈ) ਡਾਟਾ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਕ੍ਰਿਪਟਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨ ਵਾਲੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਵਲ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਫਲਾਈਟ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਡਿਲੀਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਨਕ੍ਰਿਪਟਡ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਜ, ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਮੁਕਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਐਮ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੋਰਜ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟੋਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਲੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰਹੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇੱਕਠੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।