Ministry of Civil Aviation
Under Digi Yatra, passengers’ data is stored in their own device and not in centralized storage
Digi Yatra is an initiative of Ministry of Civil Aviation for biometric boarding system using Facial Recognition Technology
16 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digi Yatra, passengers’ data is stored in their own device and not in centralized storage In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passengers’ data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of their smartphone. It is shared only between the passenger and the airport of travel origin, where passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the airport’s system within 24 hours of departure of flight. The data is shared by passengers directly, only when they travel and only to the origin Airport.
The data cannot be used by any other entity since it's encrypted. This process is voluntary, and provides the convenience of smooth, hassle-free and health risk-free travel.
On 15th March 2023, replying to a Twitter user, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia tweeted, “Passengers' personal information data is not stored in any central repository or by the Digi Yatra Foundation. The data is stored in the passenger's own phone in the Digi Yatra secure wallet. Rest assured, no data is being collected or stored.”
Digi Yatra is an initiative of Ministry of Civil Aviation for biometric boarding system using Facial Recognition Technology. It aims at providing seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports. Its main objective is to enhance passenger experience by eliminating the need for verification of ticket and ID at multiple touch points and to achieve better throughput through existing infrastructure using a Digital Framework.

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിജി യാത്രയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, യാത്രക്കാരുടെ ഡാറ്റ അവരുടെ സ്വന്തം ഉപകരണത്തിലാണ് സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്, കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സ്റ്റോറേജിലല്ല
16 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 16 മാർച്ച് 2023
ഡിജി യാത്രയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, യാത്രക്കാരുടെ ഡാറ്റ അവരുടെ സ്വന്തം ഉപകരണത്തിലാണ് സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്, കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സ്റ്റോറേജിലല്ല. ഡിജി യാത്രാ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ, യാത്രക്കാരെ വ്യക്തിഗതമായി തിരിച്ചറിയാവുന്ന വിവരങ്ങളുടെ (PII) ഡാറ്റ സെൻട്രൽ സ്റ്റോറേജിൽ ഇല്ല. എല്ലാ യാത്രക്കാരുടെയും ഡാറ്റ എൻക്രിപ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും അവരുടെ സ്മാർട്ട്ഫോണിന്റെ വോലറ്റിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. യാത്രക്കാരും യാത്രാ ഉത്ഭവിക്കുന്ന വിമാനത്താവളവും തമ്മിൽ മാത്രമേ വിവരങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടൂ. അതും യാത്രക്കാരുടെ ഡിജി യാത്ര ഐഡി സാധൂകരിക്കേണ്ട സമയത്ത് മാത്രമേ ഇത് ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയുള്ളു.
വിമാനം പുറപ്പെട്ട് 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ എയർപോർട്ട് സിസ്റ്റത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഡാറ്റ മാറ്റപ്പെടും. യാത്ര ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ മാത്രം യാത്രാ ഉത്ഭവിക്കുന്ന വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലേക്ക് വിവരങ്ങൾ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് നൽകാൻ കഴിയും.
എൻക്രിപ്റ്റ് ചെയ്‌തിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ഡാറ്റ മറ്റാർക്കും ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല. ഈ പ്രക്രിയ സ്വമേധയാ ഉള്ളതാണ്. കൂടാതെ സുഗമവും തടസ്സരഹിതവും ആരോഗ്യപൂരണ്ണമായ യാത്ര പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഫേഷ്യൽ റെക്കഗ്നിഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ബയോമെട്രിക് ബോർഡിംഗ് സംവിധാനത്തിനായുള്ള വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഒരു സംരംഭമാണ് ഡിജി യാത്ര. വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് തടസ്സരഹിതമായ അനുഭവം നൽകാനാണ് ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഒന്നിലധികം ടച്ച് പോയിന്റുകളിൽ ടിക്കറ്റും ഐഡിയും പരിശോധിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഒഴിവാക്കി യാത്രക്കാരുടെ അനുഭവം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നിലവിലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വഴി മികച്ച ഫലം നേടുക എന്നതാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം.