Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur chairs the Summit of Ministers of Physical Education and Sports of SCO nations;
Matter of great pride for India to host Summit of SCO Members States: Sh Anurag Singh Thakur
15 MAR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India on March 15th, 2023 concluded the three-day Summit on the topic of ‘Collaboration In Sports and Physical Fitness’ with delegates from Eight Shanghai Corporation Organization (SCO) nations.
The three-day discussion was held in the national capital New Delhi, where the first two days were dedicated to discussions by the Expert Working Group of the SCO nations and on the final day, a Ministers’ meeting was held chaired by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
During the meeting, the Minister said that it is a matter of great pride for the MYAS to be hosting members of SCO countries, especially in the first year of Azadi Ki Amrit Kaal, (76th year of Indian Independence) and the year where India has G20 presidency.
He then went on to add “we are excited to collaborate with SCO nations on a wide array of subjects under the aegis of sports and exchange ideas and use the expertise of each member nation to build a common platform that can help strengthen our common commitment to sports.”
He also reiterated the Prime Minister’s vision of making sports a guiding force behind India and making the country an evolving sporting nation.
The representatives of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Uzbekistan, India and Pakistan (represented by the Charge d’ Affaires, High Commission, New Delhi) attended the discussion in person, and the representatives from China and Tajikistan connected virtually.
All the sides reaffirmed their commitment to proper implementation of international obligations on clean sport, the need for increased cooperation and organization of conferences/seminars/training programs in the field of sports education, clean sport and sports science.
They also appreciated the importance of SCO traditional physical activity such as Yoga, Wushu, etc. as a lifestyle as well as sport and acknowledged its role in improving physical fitness; the role of traditional medicine of SCO countries as an aid to sports medicine, healing and achievement of excellence in sports was also noted.
At the conclusion of the summit, the SCO members congratulated India on successfully hosting the summit and expressed their gratitude to the host nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एससीओ देशों के शारीरिक शिक्षा और खेल मंत्रियों के शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की;
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करना भारत के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
15 MAR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 15 मार्च, 2023 को आठ शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ 'खेल और शारीरिक फिटनेस में सहयोग' विषय पर आयोजित तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन किया।
तीन दिवसीय चर्चा, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी; जहां पहले दो दिन, एससीओ राष्ट्रों के विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह द्वारा चर्चा के लिए समर्पित थे और अंतिम दिन केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल (एमवाईएएस) मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रियों की बैठक आयोजित की गई।
बैठक के दौरान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के लिए एससीओ देशों के सदस्यों की मेजबानी करना बेहद गर्व की बात है, विशेष रूप से आजादी की अमृत काल के पहले वर्ष (भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 76वें वर्ष) और उस वर्ष में जब भारत जी20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, हम खेलों के तत्वावधान में व्यापक विषयों पर एससीओ देशों के साथ सहयोग एवं विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और प्रत्येक सदस्य देश की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने हेतु एक ऐसा साझा मंच बनाने के लिए उत्साहित हैं जो खेलों के प्रति हमारी साझी प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करने में मददगारसाबित होसके।
उन्होंने खेलों को भारत की एक मार्गदर्शक शक्ति बनाने और देश को खेलों के मामले में एक उभरता राष्ट्र बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को भी दोहराया।
कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, उज्बेकिस्तान, भारत और पाकिस्तान (चार्ज डी अफेयर्स, उच्चायोग, नई दिल्ली द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व) के प्रतिनिधियों ने स्वयं उपस्थित होकर इस चर्चा में भाग लिया और चीन एवं ताजिकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधि वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस चर्चा में शामिल हुए।
सभी पक्षों ने निष्पक्ष खेल के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों का उचित कार्यान्वयन, सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता और खेल शिक्षा, निष्पक्ष खेल और खेल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
उन्होंने खेल के साथ-साथ जीवन शैली के रूप में एससीओ पारंपरिक शारीरिक गतिविधि जैसे योग, वुशु आदि के महत्व की भी सराहना की और शारीरिक फिटनेस में सुधार करने में इसकी भूमिका; खेल चिकित्सा में सहायता के रूप में एससीओ देशों की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में इसकी भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और खेलों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने पर भी ध्यान दिया गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन पर, एससीओ सदस्यों ने शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी करने पर भारत को बधाई दी और मेजबान देश के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।