Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur chairs the Summit of Ministers of Physical Education and Sports of SCO nations;
Matter of great pride for India to host Summit of SCO Members States: Sh Anurag Singh Thakur
15 MAR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India on March 15th, 2023 concluded the three-day Summit on the topic of ‘Collaboration In Sports and Physical Fitness’ with delegates from Eight Shanghai Corporation Organization (SCO) nations.
The three-day discussion was held in the national capital New Delhi, where the first two days were dedicated to discussions by the Expert Working Group of the SCO nations and on the final day, a Ministers’ meeting was held chaired by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
During the meeting, the Minister said that it is a matter of great pride for the MYAS to be hosting members of SCO countries, especially in the first year of Azadi Ki Amrit Kaal, (76th year of Indian Independence) and the year where India has G20 presidency.
He then went on to add “we are excited to collaborate with SCO nations on a wide array of subjects under the aegis of sports and exchange ideas and use the expertise of each member nation to build a common platform that can help strengthen our common commitment to sports.”
He also reiterated the Prime Minister’s vision of making sports a guiding force behind India and making the country an evolving sporting nation.
The representatives of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Uzbekistan, India and Pakistan (represented by the Charge d’ Affaires, High Commission, New Delhi) attended the discussion in person, and the representatives from China and Tajikistan connected virtually.
All the sides reaffirmed their commitment to proper implementation of international obligations on clean sport, the need for increased cooperation and organization of conferences/seminars/training programs in the field of sports education, clean sport and sports science.
They also appreciated the importance of SCO traditional physical activity such as Yoga, Wushu, etc. as a lifestyle as well as sport and acknowledged its role in improving physical fitness; the role of traditional medicine of SCO countries as an aid to sports medicine, healing and achievement of excellence in sports was also noted.
At the conclusion of the summit, the SCO members congratulated India on successfully hosting the summit and expressed their gratitude to the host nation.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) राष्ट्रांच्या शारीरिक शिक्षण आणि क्रीडा मंत्र्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी भूषवले
एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या शिखर परिषदेचे यजमानपद ही भारतासाठी अभिमानाची बाबः अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
15 MAR 2023 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2023
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) आठ सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या प्रतिनिधींसह केंद्र सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या ‘क्रीडा आणि शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीमध्ये सहयोग’ या विषयावरच्या तीन दिवसीय शिखर परिषदेचा आज समारोप झाला.
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी नवी दिल्ली येथे तीन दिवस चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. पहिले दोन दिवस शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या राष्ट्रांच्या कार्यगटाच्या तज्ञ सदस्यांनी चर्चा केली आणि शेवटच्या दिवशी केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या सदस्य देशांच्या शारीरिक शिक्षण आणि क्रीडा मंत्र्यांची बैठक झाली. विशेषत: स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळाच्या पहिल्या वर्षीच (भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याचे 76 वे वर्ष) आणि जी 20 गटाचे अध्यक्षपद भारताकडे असताना एससीओ देशांच्या सदस्यांचे यजमानपद भूषवता आले ही युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयासाठी खूप अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे, असे ठाकूर म्हणाले.
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांसोबत विविध विषयांवर क्रीडा आणि विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी तसेच प्रत्येक सदस्य राष्ट्राच्या कौशल्याचा वापर करून एक समान व्यासपीठ तयार करण्यासाठी आम्ही उत्साही आहोत. हे पाऊल उचलल्यामुळे आमची खेळाप्रती असलेली समान वचनबद्धता आणखी दृढ होण्यास मदत होईल, असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.
कझाकिस्तान, किरगिझस्तान, रशिया, उझबेकिस्तान, भारत आणि पाकिस्तानचे प्रतिनिधी (प्रभारी, उच्चायुक्तालय, नवी दिल्ली यांनी प्रतिनिधीत्व केलेले) वैयक्तिकरित्या या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. चीन आणि ताजिकिस्तानचे प्रतिनिधी आभासी माध्यमातून या शिखरपरिषदेत सहभागी झाले. योगा, वुशू (कुंग फू) हे एससीओ देशांचे पारंपरिक शारीरिक व्यायाम प्रकार हे जीवनशैलीचा एक भाग म्हणून तसेच खेळ म्हणून त्यांचे महत्त्व याबद्दल बैठकीत प्रशंसा करण्यात आली. शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती सुधारण्यात या पारंपरिक प्रकारांची भूमिका त्यांनी मान्य केली. एससीओ देशांच्या पारंपरिक औषधांचा वापर क्रीडा औषध, उपचार आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टता यासाठी होतो याची नोंदही चर्चासत्रात करण्यात आली.
शिखर परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केल्याबद्दल एससीओ सदस्यांनी भारताचे अभिनंदन केले आणि यजमान राष्ट्राप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.