Ministry of Education
G20 Seminar on Strengthening Research and Promoting Innovation through richer Collaboration held at Amritsar
Seminar focused on bridging the gap between government-academia-industry linkages for designing solutions to address global challenges
15 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
India's G20 Presidency took centre stage at Khalsa College, Amritsar, where IIT Ropar under Ministry of Education hosted a seminar on 'Strengthening Research and Promoting Innovation through Richer Collaboration.’ The event brought together delegates from the G20 Education Working Group to discuss the future of work and innovation, with a focus on building bridges across nations for equitable development.
Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director of IIT Ropar, welcomed the participants and highlighted India's opportunity to establish itself as a leader in research and innovation globally.
Sh. K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education attended the event and emphasized on the importance of collaboration in research for achieving Sustainable Development. Prof. Govind Rangarajan, Director, IISC shared enlightening thoughts on interdependency of domains and interdisciplinary action for solving problems. He also highlighted India's frugal innovations, which have the potential to solve problems of the developed world, and the need to acknowledge and use grassroots innovation.
Prof. Budaraju Srinivasa Murty, Director, IIT Hyderabad, stressed on the need of synergy between government- academia-industry to find solutions to pressing world problems. He highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 has brought in path breaking reforms in education in India, and various programmes are helping promote cross-institutional collaboration in the country such as I-STEM portal, IIvenTive IIT-R&D fair etc.
The first panel titled ‘Research in Emerging and Disruptive Technologies, Industry –4.0’ moderated by Prof. Anil Gupta and chaired by Prof. Rajeev Ahuja brought together panelists from Australia, France, India and UK who shared pertinent insights on the role of various stakeholders to promote research on the emerging innovations, their impact on education systems and society in general.
The second panel on ‘Research in Sustainable Development Goals’ chaired by Prof. Shalini Bharat with panelists representing China, Oman, South Africa , UAE and UNICEF laid importance on enhancing the capacities of universities being the core of research
One of the panelists, Ms. Alison Dell, Assistant Secretary, Australian Government Department of Education, discussed about the National Collaborative infrastructure scheme in her country and what her government has been doing in moving towards applied research. She emphasized on the importance of international collaboration in research and innovation, highlighting the successful partnerships between Australian and Indian institutions in the past. She expressed her hope that such collaborations would continue to thrive and contribute to the sustainable development of both nations.
The seminar focused on bridging the gap between government-academia-industry linkages for designing solutions for addressing global challenges. There is a need for bringing multidisciplinarity in education. The discussion reached a consensus that Research Collaboration is need of the hour and countries/Institutions need to break silos to promote translational research for achieving the sustainable development goals just as they did during the Covid 19 pandemic. There's also a need to establish frameworks for sharing research data and outputs. G20 countries should also work towards establishing a common framework for effective use of emerging and disruptive technologies to address global challenges.
The seminar concluded with an address from the Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Bhagwant Mann. He welcomed the delegates and emphasized on the importance of education and innovation. He invited the participants to try Punjabi food and experience the rich culture of the state. Shri Mann also expressed his gratitude to the Government of India for giving Punjab the opportunity to host the G20 2nd Education Working Group meeting.
The seminar was followed with lunch and cultural performances to enthrall the G20 delegated. There is also multimedia exhibition being organised on the side-lines featuring participation from industry, academia, and start-up initiatives. It will be open to local institutions, students, academicians, and researchers on the 16th and 17th of March.

وزارتِ تعلیم
امرتسر میں منعقد وسیع اشتراک کے ذریعہ جدت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور تحقیق کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق جی-20 کا سیمینار
سیمینار میں عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے حل تیار کرنے کی خاطر حکومت – تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے رابطوں کے درمیان کمی کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی
15 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
امرتسر کے خالصہ کالج میں ہندوستان کی جی-20 کی صدارت نے مرکزی حیثیت حاصل کی جہاں تعلیم کی وزارت کے تحت وسیع اشتراک کے ذریعہ تحقیق کو مستحکم کرنے اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے پر ایک سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔اس تقریب کی وجہ سے جی-20 کے تعلیمی ورکنگ گروپ کے نمائندے اکٹھا ہوئے جہاں کام کے مستقبل اور اختراع پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا ۔اس میں مساوی ترقی کے لئے دنیا کے ملکوں میں خامیوں کو پر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر راجیو آہوجا نے شرکا کا خیر مقدم کیا اور عالمی سطح پر تحقیق اور اختراع میں ایک رہنما کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کی چھاپ قائم کرنے کے لئے اس کے موقع کو اجاگر کیا۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور پائیدار ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لئے تحقیق میں اشتراک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔آئی آئی ایس سی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر گووبند رنگا راجن ڈومینس کے بین انحصار پر روشن خیالات اور مسائل کے حل کے لئے انٹر ڈسپلنری کارروائی کو مشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی کفایت شعاری پر مبنی اختراعات کو اجاگر کیا جس میں ترقی یافتہ دنیا کے مسائل حل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور بنیادی سطح کے اختراع کے استعمال کی ضرورت کو حل کرنے کی بھی صلاحیت ہے ۔آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بودا راجو سری نواس مورتی نے موجودہ عالمی مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے حکومت تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے ہندوستان نے تعلیم کے شعبہ میں زبردست اصلاحات کی ہیں اور مختلف پروگرام ملک میں کراس ادارہ جاتی اشتراک کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کررہے ہیں جیسے 1- اسٹیمپ پورٹل ،آئی آئی وین ٹاؤ آئی آئی ٹی – آر اینڈ ڈی فیئر وغیرہ ۔
ابھرتی ہوئی اورخلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیوں ، صنعت -4.0 میں تحقیق کے عنوان سے پہلے پینل میں پروفیسر انل گپتا نے شرکت کی اور پروفیسر راجیو آہوجا کی سربراہی میں آسٹریلیا،فرانس ،ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے پینلسٹ ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے جنہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے اختراعات،تعلیمی نظام اور عام طور پر معاشرے میں ان کے اثرات پر تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف شراکتداروں کے رول کے بارے میں متعلقہ شعور مشترک کئے۔
چین ،اُمان،جنوبی افریقہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور یونیسیف کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ پروفیسر شالنی بھارت کی طرف سے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد میں تحقیق سے متعلق دوسرے پینل کی صدارت کی گئی۔ جس میں یونیورسٹیوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر اہمیت دی گئی اور اسے تحقیق کا ایک اہم جز قرار دیا گیا ۔
ایک پینلسٹ محترمہ ایلیسنڈ ڈیل نے جو آسٹریلیائی حکومت کے تعلیم کے محکمہ کی اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری ہیں ، اپنے ملک میں قومی اشتراک پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی حکومت عملی تحقیق کی طرف پیش قدمی کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے تحقیق اور اختراع میں بین الاقوامی اشتراک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ماضی میں آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستانی اداروں کے درمیان کامیاب اشتراک کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کا اشتراک دونوں ملکوں کی پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون دےگا اور یہ اشتراک جاری رہےگا۔
سیمینار میں عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے حل تیار کرنے کے لئے حکومت تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان کمی کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔تعلیم میں مختلف نوعیت کی ڈسپلن لانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔بحث و مباحثہ میں یہ اتفاق رائے ہوا کہ تحقیقی اشتراک وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور ملکوں /اداروں کوپائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے اسی طرح ٹرانس نیشنل تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کےلئے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جیسا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران کیا گیاتھا۔ تحقیقی ڈاٹا اور آؤٹ پٹ مشترک کرنے کے لئے فریم ورک قائم کرنے کے بھی ضرورت ہے ۔ جی-20 کے ملکوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ابھرتی ہوئی اور خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے موثر استعمال کے لئے ایک مشترکہ فریم ورک قائم کرنے کی جانب کام کریں۔
یہ سیمینار پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھگونت مان کے خطاب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔انہوں نے وفود کا خیر مقدم کیا اور تعلیم اور اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی مالا مال ثقافت کے تجربہ اور پنجابی کھانے کے لئے شرکا کو مدعو کیا ۔جناب مان نے پنجاب کو جی-20 دوسری ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی میزبانی کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے تئیں تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔ سیمینار کے بعد لنچ کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کئے گئے جس میں جی-20 کےوفود پوری طرح محظوظ ہوئے۔ کثیر میڈیا نمائش کا اہتمام بھی ایسے وقت میں کیا گیا جس میں صنعت ،تعلیمی ادارے اور اسٹارٹ اپس پہل کی شرکت کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔یہ مقامی اداروں ، طلبا اور ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کے لئے 16 اور17 مارچ تک کھلا رہےگا۔