భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
మెరిటర్ కొనుగోలుకు కమ్మిన్స్‌కు సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
15 MAR 2023 11:59AM by PIB Hyderabad
మెరిటర్‌ను కమ్మిన్స్ కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి కాంపిటీషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. దీని ద్వారా మెరిటర్‌పై పూర్తి నియంత్రణ కమ్మిన్స్‌కు దఖలు పడుతుంది.
అమెరికాకు చెందిన కమ్మిన్స్ డీజిల్, సహజ వాయువు, ఎలక్ట్రిక్, హైబ్రిడ్ పవర్‌ట్రెయిన్‌లు, పవర్‌ట్రెయిన్ సంబంధిత భాగాల రూపకల్పన, తయారీ, పంపిణీ, సేవల వ్యాపారాన్ని ఇది చేస్తోంది.
మెరిటర్ కూడా ఒక అమెరికన్‌ కంపెనీ. ఓఎంఈలకు యాక్సిల్స్, బ్రేక్‌లు, ఇతర మాడ్యూళ్లు, విడి భాగాల సరఫరాదారు. వాణిజ్య వాహనాలు, రవాణా, పారిశ్రామిక రంగాలకు మార్కెట్‌ అనంతర సేవలు అందిస్తుంది.
సీసీఐ వివరణాత్మక ఆదేశం రావలసి ఉంది.

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of sole control of Meritor by Cummins
15 MAR 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of sole control of Meritor by Cummins. The combination consisted of the acquisition of sole control of Meritor, Inc. by Cummins Inc.
Cummins, a stock corporation under USA, is said to be engaged in designs, manufactures, distribution and service of diesel, natural gas, electric and hybrid powertrains and powertrain-related components.
Meritor, a stock corporation under USA, is said to be a supplier of axles, brakes, and other modules and components to OEMs and the aftermarket for the commercial vehicle, transportation and industrial sectors.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.