Ministry of Defence
Workshop on Simplification of Trial Process for Defence Equipment
15 MAR 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day workshop on ‘Simplification of Trial Processes for Defence Equipment’ was organised under the aegis of Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence today at the Manekshaw Centre,New Delhi. In line with government’s vision of Make in India, the workshop was aimed at having a free exchange of ideas among all stakeholders involved in the trials of defence equipment prior to their induction into the armed forces.
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Armane, during his opening address, underlined the importance of simplified trial process for defence equipment. The workshop was attended by several senior officials from the MoD, the three Services and several eminent professionals from the industry. In addition, representatives from Department of Defence Production (DDP), DPSUs, DRDO, various evaluating agencies such as DGQA, DGAQA, CEMILAC and ACE, MHOW also participated in the interactive sessions.
PITI.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उपकरणों की परीक्षण प्रक्रिया के सरलीकरण पर कार्यशाला आयोजित
15 MAR 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिग्रहण शाखा के अधीन आज नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में 'रक्षा उपकरणों की परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण' पर एकदिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया सोच के अनुरूप आयोजित इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल किए जाने से पहले रक्षा उपकरणों के परीक्षण में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के बीच विचारों का सहज आदान-प्रदान था।
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में रक्षा उपकरणों के लिए सरलीकृत परीक्षण प्रक्रिया के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इस कार्यशाला में रक्षा मंत्रालय, तीनों सेवाओं के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के कई प्रतिष्ठित पेशेवरों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी), डीपीएसयू, डीआरडीओ, विभिन्न मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों जैसे कि डीजीक्यूए, डीजीएक्यूए, सीईएमआईएलएसी व एसीई, एमएचओडब्ल्यू के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी संवादात्मक सत्रों में हिस्सा लिया।
PITI.JPG)