AYUSH
Day 2 of Yoga Mahotsav-2023 witnessed various activities related to Yoga Promotion
MDNIY and MIMC signed a MoU to promote Yoga through academic activities, research and training and sharing of expertise
14 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of Yoga Mahotsav-2023 at Talkatora indoor stadium, New Delhi witnessed action-packed Yoga demonstrations, inking of MoU, discourses by eminent personalities, quiz, competitions, elocutions, cultural programmes and Yoga performances.
MDNIY and Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre (MIMC), Leh, Ladakh signed a Memorandum of Understanding to promote Yoga through academic activities, research and training and sharing of expertise. The agreement was signed by Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, MDNIY and Ven. Bhikku Sanghsena, Founder President & Spiritual Director, MIMC.
The Yoga Mahotsav-2023 - An event to Commemorate 100 Days Countdown to International Day of Yoga - 2023 was inaugurated by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways yesterday in presence of eminent dignitaries.
A thrilling demonstration by the paramilitary students of MDNIY left the audience spellbound. The paramilitary personnel made everyone recall the valiant 2016 operation across the Line of Control carried out by the Indian Army.
A Vice Chancellor cum eminent experts summit was organsied which was participated by Ven. Bhikku Sanghasena, Founder president and Spiritual Director, MIMC, Ladakh, Prof, Somdev Satanshu, Vice Chancellor, Gurukul Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, CPU, Hamirpur Himachal Pradesh, Shri. Mulai Muhilan,
Commissioner, Youth empowerment and Sports Department, Government of Karnataka and Ekta Bouderlique, Heartfulness Institute.
The Experts spoke at large on the importance of Yoga and how it has been helping mankind. They also shed light on how their organisations have been working relentlessly for promoting Yoga through various programmes. Besides, summit, an inspiration experience sharing by heads of leading Yoga institutes on the topic Yoga-Its Past/Present/Future was organised.
Children from Patanjali Yog Peeth and Pyramid Yoga Team gave some brilliant performances which got huge appreciation from the audience.
Moreover, competitions such as quiz, elocution and poster presentation also took place. A post Mahotsav Yoga Workshops will be organised tomorrow (15th March 2023) at MDNIY, New Delhi

وزارت آیوش
یوگا مہوتسو- 2023 کے دوسرے دن یوگا کی تشہیر سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی اور ایم آئی ایم سی نے تعلیمی سرگرمیوں ، تحقیق اور تربیت اور مہارت ساجھا کرنے کے توسط سے یوگا کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے
14 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
تال کٹورا انڈور اسٹیڈیم نئی دہلی میں یوگا مہوتسو-2023 کے کے دوسرے دن ایکشن سے بھرپور یوگا مظاہرہ ، مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط، ممتاز شخصیتوں کے خطاب، سوال و جواب، فن ، ثقافتی پروگرام اور یوگا مظاہرہ دیکھنے کو ملے۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی اور مہابودھی انٹرنیشنل میڈیئیشن سینٹر (ایم آئی ایم سی)، لیہہ، لداخ نے تعلیمی سرگرمیوں ، تحقیق و تربیت اور مہارت ساجھا کرنے کے توسط سے یوگا کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے۔ اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایشور وی بساوردی اور ایم آئی ایم سی کے بانی صدر و روحانی ڈائریکٹر وین بھیکو سنگھ سینا نے دستخط کئے۔
یوگا مہوتسو-2023 بین الاقوامی یوگا دن -2023 کے 100 دنوں کی اُلٹی گنتی کے موقع پر اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کل معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں آیوش اور بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور قومی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کیا تھا۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے نیم فوجی دستے کے طلباء کے ذریعے ایک دلچسپ مظاہرے نے ناظرین کو مسحور کردیا۔نیم فوجی دستے کے جوانوں نے سب کو ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعے کنٹرول لائن کے پاس 2016 میں کئے گئے بہادری سے بھرپور ایک آپریشن کو یاد دلایا۔
وائس چانسلر سمیت ممتاز ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں ایم آئی ایم سی لداخ کے بانی صدر اور روحانی ڈائریکٹر وین بھیکو سنگھ سینا ، گروکل کانگری وشو ودیالیہ، ہری دوار کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سوم دیو ستانشو، سی پی یو ہمیر پور، ہماچل پردیش کے ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما اورنوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور کھیلوں کے محکمے ، کرناٹک حکومت اور ایکتا باؤڈر لک ہارٹ فیولنیس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کمشنر جناب ملائی موہیلان نے شرکت کی۔
ماہرین نے بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کی اہمیت اور اسی طرح انسانیت کی مدد کررہا ہے، اس پر گفتگو کی۔انہو ں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ان کے ادارے مختلف پروگراموں کے توسط سے یوگا کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ایک چوٹی اجلاس یوگا-اس کا ماضی ؍ حال ؍مستقبل کے عنوان پر منعقد ہوا، جس میں سرکردہ یوگا اداروں کے سربراہوں نے اپنے تحریک دینے والے تجربات شیئر کئے۔
پتنجلی یوگا پیٹھ اور پیرامڈ یوگا ٹیم کے بچوں نے کچھ شاندار پیش کش کی، جنہیں ناظرین نے بے حد سراہا۔
اس کے علاوہ کوئز ، تقریر کا فن ، پوسٹر پیشکش وغیرہ جیسے مقابلے بھی ہوئے۔ پوسٹ مہوتسو یوگا ورکشاپ کل (15مارچ 2023)کو ایم ڈی این آئی وائی ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔