AYUSH
Day 2 of Yoga Mahotsav-2023 witnessed various activities related to Yoga Promotion
MDNIY and MIMC signed a MoU to promote Yoga through academic activities, research and training and sharing of expertise
14 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of Yoga Mahotsav-2023 at Talkatora indoor stadium, New Delhi witnessed action-packed Yoga demonstrations, inking of MoU, discourses by eminent personalities, quiz, competitions, elocutions, cultural programmes and Yoga performances.
MDNIY and Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre (MIMC), Leh, Ladakh signed a Memorandum of Understanding to promote Yoga through academic activities, research and training and sharing of expertise. The agreement was signed by Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, MDNIY and Ven. Bhikku Sanghsena, Founder President & Spiritual Director, MIMC.
The Yoga Mahotsav-2023 - An event to Commemorate 100 Days Countdown to International Day of Yoga - 2023 was inaugurated by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways yesterday in presence of eminent dignitaries.
A thrilling demonstration by the paramilitary students of MDNIY left the audience spellbound. The paramilitary personnel made everyone recall the valiant 2016 operation across the Line of Control carried out by the Indian Army.
A Vice Chancellor cum eminent experts summit was organsied which was participated by Ven. Bhikku Sanghasena, Founder president and Spiritual Director, MIMC, Ladakh, Prof, Somdev Satanshu, Vice Chancellor, Gurukul Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, CPU, Hamirpur Himachal Pradesh, Shri. Mulai Muhilan,
Commissioner, Youth empowerment and Sports Department, Government of Karnataka and Ekta Bouderlique, Heartfulness Institute.
The Experts spoke at large on the importance of Yoga and how it has been helping mankind. They also shed light on how their organisations have been working relentlessly for promoting Yoga through various programmes. Besides, summit, an inspiration experience sharing by heads of leading Yoga institutes on the topic Yoga-Its Past/Present/Future was organised.
Children from Patanjali Yog Peeth and Pyramid Yoga Team gave some brilliant performances which got huge appreciation from the audience.
Moreover, competitions such as quiz, elocution and poster presentation also took place. A post Mahotsav Yoga Workshops will be organised tomorrow (15th March 2023) at MDNIY, New Delhi

आयुष
योग महोत्सव-2023 के दूसरे दिन योग के प्रचार संबंधी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन
शैक्षणिक कार्यों, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण तथा विशेषज्ञता साझा कर योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमडीएनआईवाई और एमआईएमसी ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
14 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
तालकटोरा इंडोर स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में योग महोत्सव-2023 के दूसरे दिन एक्शन से भरपूर योग प्रदर्शन, समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर, जानी-मानी हस्तियों के प्रवचन, प्रश्नोत्तरी, प्रतियोगिताएं, वाक कला, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और योग प्रदर्शन देखने को मिले।
एमडीएनआईवाई और महाबोधि इंटरनेशनल मेडिटेशन सेंटर (एमआईएमसी), लेह, लद्दाख ने शैक्षणिक कार्यों, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण तथा विशेषज्ञता को साझा कर योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते पर एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक डॉ. ईश्वर वी. बसवराड्डी और एमआईएमसी के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष और आध्यात्मिक निदेशक भिक्कू संघसेना ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
केन्द्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- 2023 के लिए 100 दिन की उल्टी गिनती शुरू करने के उपलक्ष्य में योग महोत्सव-2023 कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन कल प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
एमडीएनआईवाई के अर्धसैनिक छात्रों के एक रोमांचक प्रदर्शन ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। अर्द्धसैनिक बल के जवानों ने सभी को भारतीय सेना द्वारा नियंत्रण रेखा के पार 2016 में किए गए बहादुर ऑपरेशन को याद किया।
कुलपति सह प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों का शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें एमआईएमसी, लद्दाख के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष और आध्यात्मिक निदेशक आदरणीय भिक्कू संघसेना, गुरुकुल कांगड़ी विश्वविद्यालय, हरिद्वार के कुलपति प्रो, सोमदेव सतांशु, हमीरपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के सीपीयू डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, युवा अधिकारिता और खेल विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार के आयुक्‍त श्री मुलई मुहीलन और एकता बौडरलिक, हार्टफुलनेस संस्थान ने भाग लिया।
विशेषज्ञों ने बड़े पैमाने पर योग के महत्व और यह कैसे मानव जाति को बढ़ावा देने में मदद कर रहा है, इस पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे उनके संगठन विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से योग के लिए लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, शिखर सम्मेलन, योग-इसका अतीत/वर्तमान/भविष्य विषय पर प्रमुख योग संस्थानों के प्रमुखों द्वारा एक प्रेरणादायक अनुभव साझा किया गया।
पतंजलि योग पीठ और पिरामिड योग टीम के बच्चों ने कुछ शानदार प्रस्तुतियां दीं, जिन्हें दर्शकों से काफी सराहना मिली।
इसके अलावा, प्रश्नोत्तरी, वाक कला और पोस्टर प्रस्तुति जैसी प्रतियोगिताएं भी हुईं। महोत्सव के बाद योग कार्यशाला कल (15 मार्च 2023) एमडीएनआईवाई, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी।