Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 18 National Highway projects with an investment of more than Rs 10,000 crore in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
13 MAR 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 18 National Highway projects with an investment of more than 10,000 crore in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of State Shri Pankaj Chowdhary and all MPs, MLAs and officials.
Shri Gadkari said the 4-laning of Sonauli – Gorakhpur will strengthen border security along the international border. With the construction of the bypass, the Gorakhpur Ring Road will be completed relieving traffic jam in the city and also help in establishment of commercial, residential units.
The Minister said the construction of road from Kushinagar to Lumbini will give a boost to international tourism in Buddhist tourist places. He said the connectivity of Bahraich-Shrawasti-Balrampur will be better with the construction of Gilola bypass. Along with this traffic will be smooth for the tourists of Devi Patan temple, he added.
Shri Gadkari said these projects being inaugurated and foundation stone being laid on this holy land of Baba Gorakshnath ji will encourage investment and employment oppurtunities in Uttar Pradesh and boost industrial development.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते उत्तर प्रदेश मधील गोरखपूर येथे 10,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूक असलेल्या 18 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी
13 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी आणि इतर खासदार, आमदार व अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत उत्तर प्रदेश मधील गोरखपूर येथे 10,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूकीच्या 18 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन व पायाभरणी केली.
सोनौली-गोरखपूरच्या चौपदरीकरणामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेवर सीमा सुरक्षा मजबूत होईल, असे यावेळी गडकरी म्हणाले. बायपासच्या बांधकामामुळे, गोरखपूर रिंगरोड पूर्ण होईल आणि शहरातील वाहतूक कोंडीपासून नागरिकांची मुक्तता होईल आणि व्यावसायिक, निवासी दालनांची स्थापना करण्यास मदत होईल.
कुशीनगर ते लुंबिनी या रस्त्याच्या बांधकामामुळे बौद्ध पर्यटन स्थळांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले. गिलोला बायपासच्या बांधकामामुळे बहराइच-श्रावस्ती-बलरामपूरची कनेक्टिव्हिटी अधिक चांगली होईल. यासोबतच देवी पाटण मंदिराला भेट देणाऱ्या पर्यटकांसाठी वाहतूक सुरळीत होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
गडकरी म्हणाले की, बाबा गोरक्षनाथजींच्या या पावन भूमीवर या प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी होत असल्याने उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये गुंतवणूक आणि रोजगाराच्या संधींना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि औद्योगिक विकासाला ही चालना मिळेल.