Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Consultation Meeting Deliberates on Global Education Reforms
Y20 Meeting highlights need to focus on Life Skills, Holistic Education, Institutional Capacity to impart Hard and Soft Skills, Student-Driven Education Policy
11 MAR 2023 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 March 2023
What are the education reforms we need in the context of the dynamic world of the 21st century? A session at the fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting, being held at the Symbiosis International University (SIU) in Pune today, in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, brought together experts and thought leaders to examine this question.
Simon Kuany Kiir Kuany, Programme Manager at Education for Peace, UNESCO Iraq, emphasized the importance of more interactive and playful education, including life skills like the ability to think of oneself and how to lead in the future. He believes that the education framework should be culturally oriented, where culture is not compromised, so that it keeps the students rooted in their background.
Ms. Sofia Bermudez, Young Education Advocate from Argentina, talked about the holistic approach to education, where the individual focuses more on the purpose of his teaching than on finding jobs. She deliberated on the need for specialized instruction tailored to students from diverse backgrounds. She demanded that the leaders include students in formulating education policy as those policies are integral to their development. She elaborated on education being a silent crisis whose consequence will be felt in the next five years if reform actions are not taken immediately.
Mr. Ulises Brengi, UNESCO's SDG4Youth Network from Argentina, stressed the importance of both hard and soft skills in the education curriculum. He said that institutions across the globe are struggling with providing up-to-date hard skills due to a lack of infrastructure and funding requirements, while soft skills are almost nonexistent. He mentioned a massive gap between ancient existing education frameworks, traditional teaching methods, and the upcoming generation of students needing help to work in the current education system.
Dr. Arjun Deore, IFS, Regional Passport Officer from Pune, raised the central issue of "Brain Drain" in India and how the young Indian population is immigrating abroad for higher studies. He talked about various initiatives that the Indian government is taking toward solving this problem. Initiatives such as establishing foreign institute offices, physical campuses, and collaboration with international professors are being taken to provide quality education for the youth.
On better collaborations for students from diversified backgrounds, Mr. Ulises Brengi pointed to creating classrooms into powerful spaces where students from diversified backgrounds can think for themselves and educators can inspire them to speak up on issues. Simon Kuany Kiir Kuany suggested creating a "Buddy system" in schools where students can help each other, along with academics, and fasten collective growth.
On the growth of big education corporations running parallel to traditional schools, Dr. Arjun Deore elaborated on the growing panic, fear of missing out, and the pressure of early excellence in students and parents giving way to the growth of giant educational corporations. He also said that the lack of language inclusivity hinders schools from catering to each student's needs.
Key Takeaways
1. Emphasis on holistic approach towards education
2. Increase in funding and investment in education system
3. Focus on soft skills and vocational training
The session was moderated by Ms. Lynsdsie Whitehead, Fullbright Scholar, USA.
The audience at the Consultation Meeting comprised young delegates, winners from competitions, invitees and students from India and G20 countries.
Y20 is an official consultation forum for youth from all G20 member countries to be able to have dialogue with each other. The theme for the fourth Y20 Consultation is ‘Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War- the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. Climate Action is one of the six sub themes of the consultation.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒய் 20 ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் உலகளாவிய கல்வி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து விவாதம்
11 MAR 2023 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து இன்று புனேவில் உள்ள சிம்பயோசிஸ் சர்வதேச பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நான்காவது ஒய்20 ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தின் அமர்வு நடைபெற்றது. 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க உலகின் சூழலில் நமக்குத் தேவையான கல்வி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் எவை என்ற கேள்வியை, நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனையாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைந்து இந்த அமர்வில் ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
ஈராக்கின் யுனெஸ்கோவின் அமைதிக்கான கல்வி திட்ட மேலாளர் சைமன் குவானி கீர் குவானிகலாச்சாரம் பற்றி ஒருபோதும் சமரசம் செய்யாமல், கல்வி கட்டமைப்பு கலாச்சாரம் சார்ந்ததாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். அது மாணவர்களை அவர்களின் பின்னணியில் வேரூன்றி நிற்க வைக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அர்ஜென்டினாவைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் கல்வி ஆர்வலரான திருமதி சோபியா பெர்முடெஸ், கல்விக்கான முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையைப் பற்றி பேசினார். பலதரப்பட்ட பின்னணியில் இருந்து வரும் மாணவர்களுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு சிறப்புப் பயிற்றுவிப்பின் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கல்விக் கொள்கைகளை வகுப்பதில் தலைவர்கள் மாணவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்த வேண்டும், ஏனெனில் அந்தக் கொள்கைகள் அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவுபவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் உடனடியாக எடுக்கப்படாவிட்டால், எந்த வித எச்சரிக்கையுமின்றி அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் கல்வி ஒரு நெருக்கடியாக மாறும் என அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
அர்ஜென்டினாவைச் சேர்ந்த யுனெஸ்கோவின் திரு. உலிசெஸ் ப்ரங்கி, கல்விப் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் கடினமான மற்றும் மென்மையான திறன்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நிறுவனங்கள், போதிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நிதி இல்லாததால் தற்காலத்தில் தேவையான ஹார்ட் ஸ்கில்ஸ் எனப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன்களை வழங்குவதற்கு சிரமப்படுகின்றன. அதே நேரத்தில் சாப்ட் ஸ்கில்ஸ் என்று கூறப்படும் மனித வள திறன்கள் இல்லாமலே போய்விடும் நிலை உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புனேவைச் சேர்ந்த பிராந்திய பாஸ்போர்ட் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் அர்ஜுன் தியோர், இந்தியாவில் இளைஞர்கள் உயர் படிப்புக்காக வெளிநாடுகளில் எவ்வாறு குடியேறுகிறார்கள் என்பது பற்றிய மையப் பிரச்சினையை எழுப்பினார். இந்த பிரச்சனையை தீர்க்க இந்திய அரசு எடுத்து வரும் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அவர் பேசினார். இளைஞர்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்க வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவன அலுவலகங்கள், இயற்பியல் வளாகங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச பேராசிரியர்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுதல் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
1. கல்வியை நோக்கிய முழுமையான அணுகுமுறைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தல்
2. கல்வி முறையில் நிதி மற்றும் முதலீடு அதிகரிப்பு
3. மென்மையான திறன்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் பயிற்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதில் முக்கியமாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
அமர்வை அமெரிக்காவிலுள்ள ஃபுல்பிரைட் ஸ்காலர் திருமதி லின்ஸ்டி வைட்ஹெட் நெறியாளுகை செய்தார்.