Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Consultation Meeting Deliberates on Global Education Reforms
Y20 Meeting highlights need to focus on Life Skills, Holistic Education, Institutional Capacity to impart Hard and Soft Skills, Student-Driven Education Policy
11 MAR 2023 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 March 2023
What are the education reforms we need in the context of the dynamic world of the 21st century? A session at the fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting, being held at the Symbiosis International University (SIU) in Pune today, in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, brought together experts and thought leaders to examine this question.
Simon Kuany Kiir Kuany, Programme Manager at Education for Peace, UNESCO Iraq, emphasized the importance of more interactive and playful education, including life skills like the ability to think of oneself and how to lead in the future. He believes that the education framework should be culturally oriented, where culture is not compromised, so that it keeps the students rooted in their background.
Ms. Sofia Bermudez, Young Education Advocate from Argentina, talked about the holistic approach to education, where the individual focuses more on the purpose of his teaching than on finding jobs. She deliberated on the need for specialized instruction tailored to students from diverse backgrounds. She demanded that the leaders include students in formulating education policy as those policies are integral to their development. She elaborated on education being a silent crisis whose consequence will be felt in the next five years if reform actions are not taken immediately.
Mr. Ulises Brengi, UNESCO's SDG4Youth Network from Argentina, stressed the importance of both hard and soft skills in the education curriculum. He said that institutions across the globe are struggling with providing up-to-date hard skills due to a lack of infrastructure and funding requirements, while soft skills are almost nonexistent. He mentioned a massive gap between ancient existing education frameworks, traditional teaching methods, and the upcoming generation of students needing help to work in the current education system.
Dr. Arjun Deore, IFS, Regional Passport Officer from Pune, raised the central issue of "Brain Drain" in India and how the young Indian population is immigrating abroad for higher studies. He talked about various initiatives that the Indian government is taking toward solving this problem. Initiatives such as establishing foreign institute offices, physical campuses, and collaboration with international professors are being taken to provide quality education for the youth.
On better collaborations for students from diversified backgrounds, Mr. Ulises Brengi pointed to creating classrooms into powerful spaces where students from diversified backgrounds can think for themselves and educators can inspire them to speak up on issues. Simon Kuany Kiir Kuany suggested creating a "Buddy system" in schools where students can help each other, along with academics, and fasten collective growth.
On the growth of big education corporations running parallel to traditional schools, Dr. Arjun Deore elaborated on the growing panic, fear of missing out, and the pressure of early excellence in students and parents giving way to the growth of giant educational corporations. He also said that the lack of language inclusivity hinders schools from catering to each student's needs.
Key Takeaways
1. Emphasis on holistic approach towards education
2. Increase in funding and investment in education system
3. Focus on soft skills and vocational training
The session was moderated by Ms. Lynsdsie Whitehead, Fullbright Scholar, USA.
The audience at the Consultation Meeting comprised young delegates, winners from competitions, invitees and students from India and G20 countries.
Y20 is an official consultation forum for youth from all G20 member countries to be able to have dialogue with each other. The theme for the fourth Y20 Consultation is ‘Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War- the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. Climate Action is one of the six sub themes of the consultation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
वाई-20 परामर्श बैठक में वैश्विक शिक्षा सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
वाई-20 बैठक में जीवन कौशल, समग्र शिक्षा, हार्ड और सॉफ्ट स्किल्स देने की संस्थागत क्षमता, छात्र-प्रेरित शिक्षा नीति पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया
11 MAR 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
21वीं सदी की इस तेज़ गतिशील दुनिया के संदर्भ में हमें किन शिक्षा सुधारों की ज़रूरत है? इसी प्रश्न का उत्तर तलाशने के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आज पुणे में सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी (एसआईयू) में आयोजित चौथी वाई-20 परामर्श बैठक के एक सत्र में विशेषज्ञों और विचारकों द्वारा की गई।
'एजुकेशन फॉर पीस' यूनेस्को इराक में कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक साइमन कुआनी कीर कुआनी ने ज्यादा इंटरैक्टिव और खेल भरी शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया। जिसमें खुद के बारे में सोचने की क्षमता और भविष्य में कैसे नेतृत्व किया जाए, ऐसे जीवन कौशल भी शामिल हैं। उनके मुताबिक, शिक्षा का ढांचा सांस्कृतिक रूप से उन्मुख होना चाहिए, जहां संस्कृति से समझौता नहीं किया गया हो, ताकि ये छात्रों को अपनी पृष्ठभूमि से जोड़े रख सके।
अर्जेंटीना की युवा शिक्षा अधिवक्ता श्रीमती सोफिया बरमूडेज़ ने शिक्षा के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बात की, जहां व्यक्ति नौकरी खोजने की तुलना में अपने शिक्षण के उद्देश्य पर ज्यादा ध्यान केंद्रित करे। उन्होंने विविध पृष्ठभूमियों के छात्रों के मुताबिक विशेष निर्देशों की आवश्यकता पर बात की। उन्होंने ये मांग की कि संबंधित नेताओं को शिक्षा नीतियां बनाने की प्रक्रिया में छात्रों को भी शामिल करना चाहिए क्योंकि ये नीतियां उन्हीं के विकास का अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षा को एक मूक संकट बताते हुए कहा कि अगर इसमें सुधार के कदम तुरंत नहीं उठाए गए तो उसका नतीजा अगले पांच वर्षों में महसूस किया जाएगा।
अर्जेंटीना में यूनेस्को के एसडीजी4यूथ नेटवर्क के श्री उलीसेस ब्रेंगी ने शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम में हार्ड और सॉफ्ट स्किल दोनों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के संस्थान इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और फंडिंग से जुड़ी जरूरतों की कमी के कारण अप-टू-डेट हार्ड स्किल्स देने में जूझ रहे हैं, वहीं सॉफ्ट स्किल्स लगभग न के बराबर हैं। उन्होंने प्राचीन मौजूदा शिक्षा ढांचे, पारंपरिक शिक्षण विधियों और उस मौजूदा शिक्षा प्रणाली के बीच भारी अतंर का जिक्र किया जिसमें काम करने के लिए छात्रों की आने वाली पीढ़ी को मदद की जरूरत पड़ेगी।
पुणे के क्षेत्रीय पासपोर्ट अधिकारी, आईएफएस, डॉ. अर्जुन देवरे ने भारत में "ब्रेन ड्रेन" का प्रमुख मुद्दा उठाया, कि कैसे युवा भारतीय आबादी उच्च शिक्षा के लिए विदेशों में जा रही है। उन्होंने इस समस्या को हल करने की दिशा में भारत सरकार द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बात की। युवाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए विदेशी संस्थानों के कार्यालयों, भौतिक परिसरों की भारत में स्थापना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रोफेसरों के साथ सहयोग करने जैसी पहल की जा रही हैं।
विविध पृष्ठभूमि के छात्रों के साथ बेहतर सहयोग करने की बात पर श्री उलीसेस ब्रेंगी ने कहा कि कक्षाओं को ऐसी ताकतवर जगहें बनाया जाए जहां विविध पृष्ठभूमि के छात्र अपने लिए सोच सकें और शिक्षक उन्हें विविध मुद्दों पर बोलने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकें। साइमन कुआनी कीर कुआनी ने स्कूलों में एक " बड्डी सिस्टम" बनाने का सुझाव दिया जहां पढ़ाई के साथ विद्यार्थी एक-दूसरे की मदद कर सकें और सामूहिक विकास को तेज कर सकें।
पारंपरिक स्कूलों के समानांतर चल रहे बड़े एजुकेशन कॉरपोरेशनों की ग्रोथ को लेकर डॉ. अर्जुन देवरे ने बताया कि बढ़ती घबराहट, पीछे छूट जाने का डर और छात्रों व अभिभावकों में कम उम्र में ही उत्कृष्टता का दबाव वो वजहें हैं कि बड़े बड़े एजुकेशन कॉरपोरेशन तरक्की कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि भाषा समावेशन की कमी स्कूलों को प्रत्येक छात्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने से रोकती है।
बैठक के प्रमुख बिन्दु :
1. शिक्षा के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर जोर
2. शिक्षा प्रणाली में धन और निवेश में बढ़ोतरी हो
3. सॉफ्ट स्किल्स और वोकेशनल ट्रेनिंग पर ध्यान दें
इस सत्र का संचालन अमेरिका की फुलब्राइट स्कॉलर सुश्री लिंडसी वाइटहैड द्वारा किया गया।
इस परामर्श बैठक में युवा प्रतिनिधि, प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेता, भारत और जी-20 देशों के आमंत्रित गण और छात्र शामिल थे।
वाई-20 सभी जी-20 सदस्य देशों के युवाओं के लिए एक दूसरे के साथ संवाद करने में सक्षम होने का एक आधिकारिक परामर्श मंच है। चौथे वाई-20 परामर्श का विषय 'शांति निर्माण और सुलह: युद्ध रहित युग की शुरुआत - वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम का दर्शन' है। क्लाइमेट एक्शन इस परामर्श के छह उप-विषयों में से एक विषय है।