President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF AUSTRALIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
10 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr Anthony Albanese called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2023).
Welcoming Prime Minister Albanese and his delegation, the President said that India and Australia enjoy a very friendly relationship. The Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries has given a boost to the bilateral engagements. She expressed confidence that this visit would instil greater momentum in India-Australia ties.
The President was happy to note the growing defence cooperation and deepening institutional engagements between India and Australia. She added that both countries should continue their practical cooperation in the emerging areas of critical minerals, new and renewable energy and innovation.
The President said that the Indian community in Australia is known for being hardworking and peace-loving, with entrepreneurial skills. She expressed confidence that the Australian Government would take all necessary steps to provide a safe, secure and positive environment to the Indian community in Australia.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
10 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम श्री एंथनी अल्बानीस ने आज (10 मार्च, 2023) राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री अल्बानीस और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच संबंध बहुत ही मैत्रीपूर्ण हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह यात्रा भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों को और अधिक गति प्रदान करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग और गहरे होते संस्थागत संबंधों पर खुशी जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, साइबर कूटनीति और नवाचार के उभरते क्षेत्रों में अपना व्यावहारिक सहयोग जारी रखना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय को मेहनतकश और शांतिप्रिय होने के साथ उद्यमशीलता कौशल के रुप में जाना जाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सरकार, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय को एक सुरक्षित, भय-रहित और सकारात्मक वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी।