President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF AUSTRALIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
10 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr Anthony Albanese called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2023).
Welcoming Prime Minister Albanese and his delegation, the President said that India and Australia enjoy a very friendly relationship. The Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries has given a boost to the bilateral engagements. She expressed confidence that this visit would instil greater momentum in India-Australia ties.
The President was happy to note the growing defence cooperation and deepening institutional engagements between India and Australia. She added that both countries should continue their practical cooperation in the emerging areas of critical minerals, new and renewable energy and innovation.
The President said that the Indian community in Australia is known for being hardworking and peace-loving, with entrepreneurial skills. She expressed confidence that the Australian Government would take all necessary steps to provide a safe, secure and positive environment to the Indian community in Australia.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
10 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب انتھونی البنیز نے آج (10 مارچ 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم البنیز اور ان کے وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان انتہائی دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ دورہ ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا تعلقات میں مزید رفتار پیدا کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون اور گہرے ہوتے ہوئے ادارہ جاتی تعلقات پر خوشی کا ظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کو اہم معدنیات، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی ، سائبر ڈپلومیسی اور اختراع کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں اپنا عملی تعاون جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستانی برادری محنتی اور امن پسند ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے لئے جانی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آسٹریلیائی حکومت آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستانی برادری کو محفوظ، سکیور اور مثبت ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرے گی۔