President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF AUSTRALIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
10 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr Anthony Albanese called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2023).
Welcoming Prime Minister Albanese and his delegation, the President said that India and Australia enjoy a very friendly relationship. The Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries has given a boost to the bilateral engagements. She expressed confidence that this visit would instil greater momentum in India-Australia ties.
The President was happy to note the growing defence cooperation and deepening institutional engagements between India and Australia. She added that both countries should continue their practical cooperation in the emerging areas of critical minerals, new and renewable energy and innovation.
The President said that the Indian community in Australia is known for being hardworking and peace-loving, with entrepreneurial skills. She expressed confidence that the Australian Government would take all necessary steps to provide a safe, secure and positive environment to the Indian community in Australia.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவருடன் ஆஸ்திரேலியப் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
10 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலியப் பிரதமர் திரு.அந்தோணி அல்பாநீஸ், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (2023, மார்ச் 10) சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியப் பிரதமர் திரு.அல்பாநீஸை வரவேற்றுப் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இந்தியாவும், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவும் நீண்ட கால நட்புறவுடன் திகழ்வதாகக் கூறினார். ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமரின் இந்திய வருகை இருநாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்குமிடையே பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சித் தெரிவித்தார். கனிம வளம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இருநாடுகளும் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய சமுதாயத்தினர் கடின உழைப்புக்கு பெயர் பெற்றவர்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினருக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சிறந்த சூழலை வழங்க ஆஸ்திரேலிய அரசு தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்கும் என்று திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.