Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President emphasises on technology as a game changer for good health and happiness
Growth of health infrastructure touches the lives of fiscally vulnerable, says the Vice President
Vice President addresses the 2nd International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment
10 MAR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
“Facilities that had rarely been found within India until a few decades ago are now available in the country at the divisional level and are of the highest quality,” this was highlighted by the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar during his address at the 2nd International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment (ISHTA), 2023. Describing technology as a game changer for good health and happiness, Shri Dhankhar noted that India has set an example in the world where technology is being used to provide efficient services to the people.
The Vice President lauded ISHTA’s objective of ensuring ‘Availability, Affordability and Accessibility’ of quality healthcare to all. He commended Ayushman Bharat as the ‘world's largest, highly transparent and impactful mechanism’, which has enabled the creation of health infrastructure and institutions that ease the lives of the ‘fiscally vulnerable’. Shri Dhankhar also made note of other initiatives such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras, e-Sanjeevani and Swachh Bharat Mission which have contributed immensely towards securing good health of people at large.
Underlining India’s successful handling of the COVID pandemic, Vice President Dhankhar drew attention to India’s Vaccine Maitri initiative. This, he said, is in spirit of India’s age-old ethos of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbukam’, which sees the world as a family. He urged all stakeholders and global leaders to come together with the same belief and conviction to help secure a world order of health and happiness.
ISHTA-2023 was organised by the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with World Health Organisation (WHO) and Centre for Global Development. The symposium also hosted a Market Place that showcased the prominent HTA recommendations that have been implemented by the State and the Central Government.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to Vice-President of India, Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, Dr Roderico Ofrin, World Health Organization Representative to India and representatives from 23 countries were among the dignitaries present at the event.
Following is the text of the Vice President’s speech:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1905543

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اچھی صحت اور خوشی کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی نے مالی طور پر کمزور لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے جائزے سے متعلق دوسرے بین الاقوامی سمپوزیم سے خطاب کیا
10 MAR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
’’وہ سہولیات جو چند دہائیوں پہلے تک ہندوستان کے اندر شاذ و نادر ہی پائی جاتی تھیں، اب ملک میں ڈویژنل سطح پر دستیاب ہیں اور اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی ہیں،‘‘ اس بات پر ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے جائزے سے متعلق دوسرے بین الاقوامی سمپوزیم (اشٹا)، 2023سےاپنے خطاب کے دوران روشنی ڈالی۔ اچھی صحت اور خوشی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو گیم چینجرقرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے دنیا میں ایک مثال قائم کی ہے جہاں لوگوں کو موثر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سب کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ’دستیابی، اس کے سستا ہونے اور رسائی‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے اشٹا کے مقصد کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت کو ’دنیا کا سب سے بڑا، انتہائی شفاف اور مؤثر طریقہ کار قرار دیا، جس نے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اداروں کی تجشکیل میں مدد کی ہے جس سے ’مالی طور پر کمزور‘ لوگوں کی زندگی میں آسانی آئی ہے۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں، ای سنجیونی اور سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسے دیگر اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا جنہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو اچھی صحت فراہم کرانے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔
کووڈ عالمی وبا سے ہندوستان کے کامیاب طریقے سے نمٹنے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نائب صدر دھنکھڑ نے ہندوستان کی ویکسین میتری پہل کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ ہندوستان کے قدیم ’واسودھیو کٹمب کم‘ کااخلاقی جذبہ ہے، جو دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقین اور عالمی رہنماؤں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسی یقین اور عزم کے ساتھ مل کر صحت اور خوشی کاایک عالمی نظام نے قائم کرنے میں مدد کریں۔
اشٹا- 2023 کا انعقاد صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ہیلتھ ریسرچ کے محکمے نے عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور سینٹر فار گلوبل ڈیولپمنٹ کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔اس سمپوزیم نے ایک مارکیٹ پلیس کی بھی میزبانی کی جس میں ایچ ٹی اے کی ان نمایاں سفارشات کی نمائش کی گئی جنہیں ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کیا گیاہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت ) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار گپتا،ہیلتھ ریسرچ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، عالمی صحت تنظیم کے ہندوستان کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو آفرین اور 23 ممالک کے نمائندے اس تقریب میں موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کا متن درج ذیل ہے:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1905543