Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mandya and Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka on 12th March
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 16,000 crores
PM to dedicate Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway; project will reduce travel time from 3 hrs to 75 mins
PM to lay foundation stone for Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4 lane highway
PM to dedicate IIT Dharwad; foundation stone for the project was also laid by PM in February 2019
PM to dedicate the longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station
PM to dedicate redeveloped Hosapete station which has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments
PM to lay foundation stone for Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme
PM to also inaugurate and lay foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city
10 MAR 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 12th March where he will dedicate and lay the foundation stones of projects worth around Rs. 16,000 crores. At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of key road projects in Mandya. Thereafter, at around 3:15 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development initiatives in Hubballi-Dharwad.
PM in Mandya
The rapid pace of development of infrastructure projects has been a testament to the vision of the Prime Minister to ensure world-class connectivity across the country. Moving ahead in this endeavour, Prime Minister will dedicate the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation. The project involves 6-laning of the Bengaluru-Nidaghatta-Mysuru section of NH-275. The 118 Km long project has been developed at a total cost of around Rs 8480 crores. It will reduce the travel time between Bengaluru and Mysuru from around 3 hours to about 75 minutes. It will act as a catalyst for socio-economic development in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4 lane highway. Spread over 92 Km, the project will be developed at a cost of around Rs 4130 crores. The project will play a key role in boosting connectivity of Kushalnagar with Bengaluru and will help halve the travel time from about 5 to only 2.5 hours.
PM in Hubballi-Dharwad
Prime Minister will dedicate IIT Dharwad to the nation. The foundation stone for the institute was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019. Developed at a cost of over Rs. 850 crores, the institute currently offers 4-year B.Tech. programs, inter-disciplinary 5-year BS-MS program, M.Tech. and Ph.D. programs.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station. The record has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently. The 1507 m long platform has been built at a cost of about Rs. 20 crores.
Prime Minister will dedicate the electrification of Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station, for boosting connectivity in the region. Developed at a cost of over Rs 530 crores, the electrification project establishes seamless train operation on electric traction. The redeveloped Hosapete station will provide convenient and modern facilities to travellers. It has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. The total estimated cost of these projects is about Rs. 520 crores. These efforts will enhance the quality of life by creating hygienic, safe and functional public spaces and transform the town into a futuristic urban centre.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre. The hospital will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 250 crores and will provide tertiary cardiac care to the people of the region. In order to further augment water supply in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, which will be developed at a cost of over Rs. 1040 crores. He will also lay the foundation stone for Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 150 crores. The project aims to mitigate damage caused by floods and involves construction of retaining walls and embankments.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 मार्च को कर्नाटक के मांड्या और हुबली-धारवाड़ का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु-मैसूरु एक्सप्रेसवे का लोकार्पण करेंगे; इस परियोजना से यात्रा की अवधि 3 घंटे से कम होकर 75 मिनट रह जायेगी
प्रधानमंत्री मैसूरु-खुशालनगर 4 लेन राजमार्ग का शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री, आईआईटी धारवाड़ राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे; पीएम द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी गई थी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री सिद्धारूढ़ स्वामीजी हुबली स्टेशन पर दुनिया के सबसे लंबे रेलवे प्लेटफॉर्म का लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पुनर्विकसित होसपेटे स्टेशन राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जिसे हम्पी स्मारकों के अनुरूप डिजाइन किया गया है
प्रधानमंत्री धारवाड़ बहु-ग्राम जलापूर्ति योजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हुबली-धारवाड़ स्मार्ट सिटी की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
10 MAR 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 मार्च को कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे लगभग 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। दोपहर करीब 12 बजे प्रधानमंत्री मांड्या में प्रमुख सड़क परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इसके बाद, लगभग 3:15 बजे, वे हुबली-धारवाड़ में विभिन्न विकास पहलों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री, मांड्या में
देश भर में विश्वस्तरीय कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने से जुड़े प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न का प्रमाण है - अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के विकास की तीव्र गति। इस प्रयास में आगे बढ़ते हुए प्रधानमंत्री, बेंगलुरु-मैसूरु एक्सप्रेसवे राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस परियोजना में एनएच-275 के बेंगलुरु-निदाघट्टा-मैसूर खंड को 6 लेन का बनाना शामिल है। 118 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क के निर्माण से जुड़ी इस परियोजना को लगभग 8480 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इससे बेंगलुरु और मैसूरु के बीच यात्रा-अवधि लगभग 3 घंटे से घटकर करीब 75 मिनट रह जायेगी। इससे क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मैसूरु-खुशालनगर 4 लेन राजमार्ग की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। 92 किलोमीटर में फैली इस परियोजना को करीब 4130 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना बेंगलुरु के साथ खुशालनगर के परिवहन संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी और यात्रा-अवधि को लगभग 5 से घटाकर केवल 2.5 घंटे करने में मदद करेगी। इस प्रकार, यात्रा की अवधि, वर्तमान की तुलना में आधी रह जायेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री, हुबली-धारवाड़ में
प्रधानमंत्री आईआईटी धारवाड़ को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में संस्थान की आधारशिला भी रखी गई थी। 850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया यह संस्थान, वर्तमान में 4 वर्षीय बी.टेक कार्यक्रम, अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक 5-वर्षीय बीएस-एमएस कार्यक्रम, एम.टेक और पीएच.डी. कार्यक्रम का प्रस्ताव देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री सिद्धारूढ़ स्वामीजी हुबली स्टेशन पर दुनिया के सबसे लंबे रेलवे प्लेटफॉर्म का लोकार्पण करेंगे। इस रिकॉर्ड को हाल ही में गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है। 1507 मीटर लंबे इस प्लेटफॉर्म को लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए होसपेटे-हुबली-तीनाईघाट खंड के विद्युतीकरण और होसपेटे स्टेशन के उन्नयन का लोकार्पण करेंगे। 530 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित, विद्युतीकरण परियोजना विद्युत कर्षण पर निर्बाध ट्रेन संचालन की सुविधा देती है। पुनर्विकसित होसपेटे स्टेशन यात्रियों को आरामदायक और आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। इसे हम्पी स्मारकों के अनुरूप डिजाइन किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री हुबली-धारवाड़ स्मार्ट सिटी की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत लगभग 520 करोड़ रुपये है। ये प्रयास सार्वजनिक स्थानों को स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक बनाकर जीवन की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि करेंगे और शहर को भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप एक शहर में बदल देंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जयदेव अस्पताल और शोध केंद्र की आधारशिला रखेंगे। करीब 250 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अस्पताल को विकसित किया जाएगा, जो यह क्षेत्र के लोगों को ह्रदय संबंधी रोगों के लिए तृतीयक स्तर की देखभाल सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इस क्षेत्र में जल आपूर्ति को और बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री धारवाड़ बहु-ग्राम जलापूर्ति योजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसे 1040 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा। वे तुप्पारीहल्ला बाढ़ क्षति नियंत्रण परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे, जिसे लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य बाढ़ से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करना है। परियोजना में दीवारों को बनाए रखना और तटबंधों का निर्माण करना शामिल हैं।