Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mandya and Hubballi-Dharwad in Karnataka on 12th March
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 16,000 crores
PM to dedicate Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway; project will reduce travel time from 3 hrs to 75 mins
PM to lay foundation stone for Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4 lane highway
PM to dedicate IIT Dharwad; foundation stone for the project was also laid by PM in February 2019
PM to dedicate the longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station
PM to dedicate redeveloped Hosapete station which has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments
PM to lay foundation stone for Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme
PM to also inaugurate and lay foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city
10 MAR 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 12th March where he will dedicate and lay the foundation stones of projects worth around Rs. 16,000 crores. At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of key road projects in Mandya. Thereafter, at around 3:15 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development initiatives in Hubballi-Dharwad.
PM in Mandya
The rapid pace of development of infrastructure projects has been a testament to the vision of the Prime Minister to ensure world-class connectivity across the country. Moving ahead in this endeavour, Prime Minister will dedicate the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation. The project involves 6-laning of the Bengaluru-Nidaghatta-Mysuru section of NH-275. The 118 Km long project has been developed at a total cost of around Rs 8480 crores. It will reduce the travel time between Bengaluru and Mysuru from around 3 hours to about 75 minutes. It will act as a catalyst for socio-economic development in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4 lane highway. Spread over 92 Km, the project will be developed at a cost of around Rs 4130 crores. The project will play a key role in boosting connectivity of Kushalnagar with Bengaluru and will help halve the travel time from about 5 to only 2.5 hours.
PM in Hubballi-Dharwad
Prime Minister will dedicate IIT Dharwad to the nation. The foundation stone for the institute was also laid by the Prime Minister in February 2019. Developed at a cost of over Rs. 850 crores, the institute currently offers 4-year B.Tech. programs, inter-disciplinary 5-year BS-MS program, M.Tech. and Ph.D. programs.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the longest railway platform in the world at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi Station. The record has been recognized by the Guinness Book of World Records recently. The 1507 m long platform has been built at a cost of about Rs. 20 crores.
Prime Minister will dedicate the electrification of Hosapete – Hubballi – Tinaighat section and the upgradation of Hosapete station, for boosting connectivity in the region. Developed at a cost of over Rs 530 crores, the electrification project establishes seamless train operation on electric traction. The redeveloped Hosapete station will provide convenient and modern facilities to travellers. It has been designed to resemble the Hampi monuments.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various projects of Hubballi-Dharwad smart city. The total estimated cost of these projects is about Rs. 520 crores. These efforts will enhance the quality of life by creating hygienic, safe and functional public spaces and transform the town into a futuristic urban centre.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Jayadeva Hospital and Research Centre. The hospital will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 250 crores and will provide tertiary cardiac care to the people of the region. In order to further augment water supply in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Dharwad Multi Village Water Supply Scheme, which will be developed at a cost of over Rs. 1040 crores. He will also lay the foundation stone for Tupparihalla Flood Damage Control Project, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 150 crores. The project aims to mitigate damage caused by floods and involves construction of retaining walls and embankments.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மார்ச் 12 ஆம் தேதி கர்நாடகாவின் மாண்டியா மற்றும் ஹூப்பளி – தார்வாடாவுக்குச் செல்கிறார் பிரதமர்
சுமார் ரூ.16,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
10 MAR 2023 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மார்ச் 12 ஆம் தேதி கர்நாடக மாநிலத்திற்குச் செல்கிறார். அங்கு அவர் ரூ.16,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து, புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். அன்று பிற்பகல் 12 மணிக்கு மாண்டியாவில் முக்கிய சாலைத் திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பதுடன் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்ட உள்ளார். அதன் பின்னர் பிற்பகல் 3.15 க்கு ஹூப்பளி – தார்வாடாவில், பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ளார்.
மாண்டியாவில் பிரதமர்:
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில் நாடு முழுவதும் உலகத் தரத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் விரைந்து மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக பெங்களூரு – மைசூரு விரைவுச் சாலையை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்க உள்ளார். பெங்களூரு – நிதாகட்டா – மைசூரு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை என்.ஹெச்-275-ன் ஒரு பகுதியை ஆறு வழிச் சாலையாக மாற்றும் திட்டம் இதில் அடங்கும். 118 கி.மீ தூரத்திலான இந்தத் திட்டம் ரூ.8480 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் சாலை பெங்களூரு மற்றும் மைசூருக்கு இடையேயான பயண நேரத்தை 3 மணி நேரத்திலிருந்து 75 நிமிடமாக குறைக்கும். இது அப்பகுதியின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.
மைசூரு – குஷால் நகர் இடையேயான நான்கு வழி நெடுஞ்சாலைக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்ட உள்ளார். 92 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டம் ரூ.4130 கோடி செலவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பெங்களூருடனான குஷால் நகரின் இணைப்பை இத்திட்டம் மேம்படுத்தும் என்பதுடன் பயண நேரத்தை, 5 மணி நேரத்திலிருந்து 2.30 மணி நேரமாக குறைக்கும்.
ஹூப்பளி – தார்வாடாவில் பிரதமர்:
தார்வாடா இந்தியத் தொழில்நுட்பம் நிறுவனத்தை (ஐஐடி) பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கான அடிக்கல், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியால் 2019 ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் நாட்டப்பட்டது. ரூ.850 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நிறுவனம் தற்போது நான்காண்டு பி.டெக் படிப்பு, ஐந்தாண்டு பி.எஸ் – எம்.எஸ் படிப்பு, எம்.டெக் மற்றும் பி.எச்.டி படிப்புகளை வழங்கும்.
ஹூப்பளி ஸ்ரீ சித்தரூத சுவாமிஜி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உலகின் நீளமான ரயில்வே நடைமேடையை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கவுள்ளார். இந்த சாதனை கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனைப் புத்தகத்தால் அண்மையில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. 1507 மீட்டர் நீள நடைமேடை ரூ.20 கோடி மதிப்பில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஹொசப்பேட்டை – ஹூப்பளி - தினைகட் ரயில்வே வழித்தடத்தில் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட தடத்தை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பதுடன் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஹொசப்பேட்டை ரயில் நிலையத்தில் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இது அப்பகுதியில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். ரூ.530 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள மின்மயமாக்கல் பணி தடையற்ற விரைந்த ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட ஹொசப்பேட்டை ரயில் நிலையம் பயணிகளுக்கு நவீன வசதிகளை வழங்கும். ஹம்பி புராதனச் சின்னங்களை நினைவுபடுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த ரயில் நிலையம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஹூப்பளி – தார்வாடாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு பொலிவுறு நகரத் திட்டப் பணிகளையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மொத்தம் ரூ.520 கோடி மதிப்பில் இத்திட்டப் பணிகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுகாதாரமான, பாதுகாப்பான வாழ்க்கையை மக்களுக்கு உறுதி செய்வதுடன் எதிர்காலத்துக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் இந்த நகரத்தில் திட்டப்பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஜெயதேவ மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ளார். ரூ.250 கோடி மதிப்பில் கட்டப்படவுள்ள இந்த மருத்துவமனை அப்பகுதி மக்களுக்கு இதய நோய் சிகிச்சைகளை வழங்கும்.
அப்பகுதியின் குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள கிராமங்களுக்கான குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ளார். இத்திட்டம் ரூ.1040 கோடி மதிப்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
துப்பரிஹல்லா வெள்ளச் சேதக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டவுள்ளார். ரூ.150 கோடி மதிப்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள இத்திட்டம், கரைகளில் தடுப்புச் சுவர்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வெள்ளச் சேதங்களை தடுப்பதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.