Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President greets nation on the occasion of Holi
07 MAR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar greeted the nation on the occasion of Holi. Following is the text of the message:
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all Indians on the joyous occasion of Holi – the festival of colours.
Holi is a celebration of life and nature’s bounty. It is a time to strengthen our relationships, to forgive and forget, and to welcome the new beginnings that spring brings.
The vibrant colours of Holi represent the richness of our cultural diversity and the spirit of bonhomie among our people. On this occasion, let us recommit ourselves towards strengthening our bonds of brotherhood and reconnect with Mother Nature. May this festival of colours bring happiness, love, and harmony to our lives.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने होली के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी
07 MAR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने होली के शुभ अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। निम्नलिखित संदेश का सार इस प्रकार है:
रंगों के त्योहार होली के हर्षोल्लास भरे अवसर पर मैं सभी भारतवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
होली जीवन और प्रकृति के उपहार का उत्सव है। यह हमारे संबंधों को सशक्त बनाने, क्षमा करने व विस्मृत करने तथा वसंत ऋतु में होने वाले एक नए आरंभ का स्वागत करने का समय है।
होली के जीवंत रंग हमारी सांस्कृतिक विविधता की समृद्धि एवं हमारे लोगों के बीच आपसी भाईचारे की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। इस अवसर पर, आइए हम सभी अपने भाईचारे के बंधन को सशक्त करने और प्रकृति मां के साथ फिर से जुड़ने के लिए स्वयं को फिर से प्रतिबद्ध करें। रंगों का यह त्योहार हमारे जीवन में खुशियां, प्रेम और सद्भाव लेकर आएगा।