Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st High-Level Committee Meeting for Paris Olympics 2024 chaired by Union Sports Minister; representatives from IOA and MYAS attend
06 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur along with Minister of State (MOS), MYAS Shri Nisith Pramanik chaired the first High- Level Committee Meeting for Paris Olympics 2024 today.
The meeting which was attended by representatives from MYAS, the Sports Authority of India (SAI), and the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) discussed in detail the roadmap to the Paris Olympics that is to take place next year and also took an update on the preparations for the upcoming Asian Games in Hangzhou this year.
Talking about the meeting, the minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “constant efforts are being made to make sure that our Athletes perform well at the Asian Games and that India gives is best-ever performance in Hangzhou this year. Our MOC (Mission Olympic Cell) members have been having bi-weekly meetings and teams have been in touch with the Athletes on a regular basis to check in on the progress and make sure everything is on track. Today’s assessment meeting was on that and all stakeholders that were present today agreed that this Asian Games, India would have its best-ever performance. Be it the government, or the athletes, all are working towards making sure that no stone is left unturned in being prepared for these Asian Games.”
The Asian Games are set to take place from September 23rd to October 8th in Hangzhou, China this year, while the Olympic Games are scheduled to take place from 26th July 2024 to August 11th, 2024 in Paris, France next year.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 साठी केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्र्याच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय समितीची पहिली बैठक; भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटना आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या प्रतिनिधींची उपस्थिती
06 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री (एमवायएएस), अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर आणि राज्यमंत्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 साठी उच्चस्तरीय समितीची पहिली बैठक झाली.
एमवायएएस, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (साई) आणि भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेचे (आयओए) प्रतिनिधी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीत पुढील वर्षी होणाऱ्या पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिकच्या आयोजनावर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. तसेच यावर्षी हांगझोऊ येथे होणाऱ्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेच्या तयारीचा आढावाही घेण्यात आला.
“आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये आपल्या खेळाडूंनी चांगली कामगिरी करावी तसेच भारताने यावर्षी हांगझोऊमध्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करावी यासाठी सतत प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. आपले एमओसी (मिशन ऑलिंपिक सेल) सदस्य द्वि-साप्ताहिक बैठका घेत आहेत. प्रगतीवर देखरेख आणि सर्वकाही नियोजनानुसार सुरु असल्याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी संघ नियमितपणे खेळाडूंच्या संपर्कात आहेत. आजच्या मूल्यांकन बैठकीत याचा आढावा
घेण्यात आला. उपस्थित सर्व भागधारकांनी, आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भारताची आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी असेल असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला. सरकार असो की क्रीडापटू, सर्वजण या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेच्या तयारीत कोणतीही कसर राहू नये याची काळजी घेत आहेत” असे अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यावेळी म्हणाले.
आशियाई क्रीडास्पर्धा या वर्षी 23 सप्टेंबर ते 8 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत चीनमधील हांगझोऊ येथे होणार आहेत, तर ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धा पुढील वर्षी फ्रान्समध्ये पॅरिस इथे 26 जुलै 2024 ते 11 ऑगस्ट 2024 या कालावधीत होणार आहेत.