Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st High-Level Committee Meeting for Paris Olympics 2024 chaired by Union Sports Minister; representatives from IOA and MYAS attend
06 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur along with Minister of State (MOS), MYAS Shri Nisith Pramanik chaired the first High- Level Committee Meeting for Paris Olympics 2024 today.
The meeting which was attended by representatives from MYAS, the Sports Authority of India (SAI), and the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) discussed in detail the roadmap to the Paris Olympics that is to take place next year and also took an update on the preparations for the upcoming Asian Games in Hangzhou this year.
Talking about the meeting, the minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “constant efforts are being made to make sure that our Athletes perform well at the Asian Games and that India gives is best-ever performance in Hangzhou this year. Our MOC (Mission Olympic Cell) members have been having bi-weekly meetings and teams have been in touch with the Athletes on a regular basis to check in on the progress and make sure everything is on track. Today’s assessment meeting was on that and all stakeholders that were present today agreed that this Asian Games, India would have its best-ever performance. Be it the government, or the athletes, all are working towards making sure that no stone is left unturned in being prepared for these Asian Games.”
The Asian Games are set to take place from September 23rd to October 8th in Hangzhou, China this year, while the Olympic Games are scheduled to take place from 26th July 2024 to August 11th, 2024 in Paris, France next year.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2024-பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கான முதலாவது உயர்நிலைக் குழுக்கூட்டம் மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது; இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம் மற்றும் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்
06 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
2024-பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கான முதலாவது உயர்நிலைக் குழுக்கூட்டம் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நிசித் பிரமானிக் கலந்துகொண்ட இக்கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம் மற்றும் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்ச பிரதிநிதிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அடுத்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற உள்ள பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் இந்திய சார்பில் பங்கேற்பது குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. அத்துடன் இந்த ஆண்டு ஹேங்ஷவில் நடைபெற உள்ள ஆசிய போட்டிகளுக்கான தயார் நிலைகளின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக்கூட்டம் குறித்துப் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், ஆசியப் போட்டிகளில் நமது வீரர்கள் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தொடர் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் இந்த ஆண்டு ஹேங்ஷவில் இந்தியா இதுவரையில்லாத பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
சீனாவில் ஹேங்ஷவில் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் இந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி அக்டோபர் 8-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. பிரான்ஸில் பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டி அடுத்த ஆண்டு ஜுலை 26 அன்று தொடங்கி ஆகஸ்ட் 11 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.