Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st High-Level Committee Meeting for Paris Olympics 2024 chaired by Union Sports Minister; representatives from IOA and MYAS attend
06 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur along with Minister of State (MOS), MYAS Shri Nisith Pramanik chaired the first High- Level Committee Meeting for Paris Olympics 2024 today.
The meeting which was attended by representatives from MYAS, the Sports Authority of India (SAI), and the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) discussed in detail the roadmap to the Paris Olympics that is to take place next year and also took an update on the preparations for the upcoming Asian Games in Hangzhou this year.
Talking about the meeting, the minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “constant efforts are being made to make sure that our Athletes perform well at the Asian Games and that India gives is best-ever performance in Hangzhou this year. Our MOC (Mission Olympic Cell) members have been having bi-weekly meetings and teams have been in touch with the Athletes on a regular basis to check in on the progress and make sure everything is on track. Today’s assessment meeting was on that and all stakeholders that were present today agreed that this Asian Games, India would have its best-ever performance. Be it the government, or the athletes, all are working towards making sure that no stone is left unturned in being prepared for these Asian Games.”
The Asian Games are set to take place from September 23rd to October 8th in Hangzhou, China this year, while the Olympic Games are scheduled to take place from 26th July 2024 to August 11th, 2024 in Paris, France next year.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 के लिए केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय समिति की पहली बैठक; आईओए और एमवाईएएस के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया
06 MAR 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) श्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक के साथ सोमवार, 6 मार्च को पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति की पहली बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की।
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256
इस बैठक में युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवायएएस), भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें अगले साल होने वाले पेरिस ओलंपिक के रोडमैप के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा हुई। साथ ही इस साल हांगझोऊ में होने वाले एशियाई खेलों की तैयारियों का भी जायजा लिया गया।
बैठक के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए माननीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बताया, “एशियाई खेलों में हमारे खिलाडि़यों का अच्छा प्रदर्शन और भारत द्वारा इस साल हांगझोऊ में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। हमारे एमओसी (मिशन ओलंपिक सेल) के सदस्यों की सप्ताह में दो बार बैठकें होती रही हैं और टीमें नियमित आधार पर खिलाडि़यों के संपर्क में रही हैं, ताकि उनकी प्रगति पर नजर रखी जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सब कुछ सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज की मूल्‍यांकन बैठक इसी संबंध में थी और इसमें उपस्थित सभी हितधारकों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि इन एशियाई खेलों में भारत अपना अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करेगा। चाहे सरकार हो, या खिलाड़ी सभी यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं कि एशियाई खेलों की तैयारी में कोई कसर बाकी न रहे।”
एशियाई खेल इस साल 23 सितंबर से 8 अक्टूबर तक चीन के हांगझोऊ में होने जा रहे हैं, जबकि ओलंपिक खेल 26 जुलाई 2024 से 11 अगस्त, 2024 तक पेरिस, फ्रांस में होने वाले हैं।