وزارت آیوش
گواہاٹی میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اورروایتی ادویات کی
نمائش میں 590 کروڑسے زیادہ کی تجارتی دلچسپی کے ساتھ آیوش مارکیٹ میں اضافہ ہوا
05 MAR 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
• 19 ممالک کے وفود کی خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان متعدد میٹنگیں کےدوران متعدد مصنوعات کے زمرے میں دلچسپی کے ساتھ نمائش کارو ں سے بات چیت ۔
• ہندوستان ،تاجکستان ، آرمینیا ،ازبیکستان ، منگولیا ،قزاقستان ، بحرین اور سری لنکا جیسے شریک ممالک نے روایتی ادویات میں تجارتی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
• ہندوستانی آیوش منڈی کو تقویت ملی ہے کیونکہ اس ایوینٹ نے لوگوں کی معیاری زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی مضمرات کو بڑھانے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے:سربانند سونووال
• آسام اور شمال مشرقی آیوش کے شعبے میں بڑی گنجائش ہے ،جیساکہ نمائش میں مقامی کاروباریوں کو تشہیر کا ایک ذریعہ ملا ہے۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی پہلی بی ٹو بی کانفرنس اور روایتی ادویات کی نمائش کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔اس نے مختلف ممالک کے خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے لوگوں کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کی خاطر تجارتی امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ کانفرنس میں خریداروں اور فروخت کنند گان کی دوروزہ میٹنگ میں 590 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی تجارتی دلچسپی دکھائی گئی ۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی پہل کے تحت اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کانفرنس اور نمائش کا افتتاح 2 مارچ 2023 کو آسام کے گواہاٹی میں آیوش اور بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کیا ۔ آج اختتام پذیر ہونے والی دو روزہ کانفرنس اور چار روزہ نمائش میں 17 ممالک کے 150سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ بڑا خاص لمحہ ہے کیونکہ اس انوکھی پہل کی بدولت ثمر آور نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں ۔اس ایوینٹ کے انعقاد سے 590 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی تجارتی دلچسپی دکھا ئی گئی ہے۔نمائش کی کامیابی کو دیکھتے ہوئے کانفرنس میں ایس سی او پہل کے تحت ممالک کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کی توسیع پر زور دیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کیونکہ رکن ممالک کے درمیان روایتی ادویات کو افق تک پہنچانے کی ان کی سوچ تھی۔ہندوستانی آیوش منڈی کو زبردست تقویت ملی ہے کیونکہ اس ایوینٹ نے لوگوں کی معیاری زندگی کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی مضمرات کو بڑھانے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام انویسٹ انڈیا نے آیوش سیکسل (آیوش کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی کونسل ) کے تعاون سے ایک وقف شدہ بی ٹو بی لاؤنج میں بی ٹو بی میٹنگس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ نمائش میں 19 ممالک کے 56سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان اور خریداروں نے شرکت کی تاکہ روایتی ادویات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے اور ان ادویات کی تجارت میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی جاسکے ۔ کانفرنس کے پہلے دن خریداروں او ر فروخت کنندگا ن کے درمیان 50سے زائد میٹنگیں ہوئیں ۔روایتی ادویات کے شعبے میں مصنوعات کے زمرے جیسے آیورویدک ادویات ، جڑی بوٹی کی غذائیت ، آیورویدک کاسمیٹکس وغیرہ میں سب سے زیادہ دلچسپی دکھائی گئی ۔ایوینٹ کے دوسرے دن 75 سے زیادہ میٹنگس ہوئیں جن میں ہندوستان ، تاجکستان ، آرمینیا ،ازبیکستان ، منگولیا ،قزاقستان ،بحرین اور سری لنکا کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ بی ٹی بی میٹنگ میں کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ 590 کروڑسے زیادہ کاروباری دلچسپی دکھائی کی گئی ۔مصنوعات کے زمرے جیسے آیورویدک جَیل اور تیل ، کیپ سول ،آیورویدک بال کے علاج سے متعلق مصنوعات ، نیو ٹرا سیو ٹیکلز ،آیورویدک ہوم کئیر اور حفظان صحت اور ویٹرنری مصنوعات کو زبردست ریسپانس ملا۔ صنعت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آمادگی کے نو مراسلات ( ایل او آئیز )ملے ہیں۔
بی ٹو بی کانفرنس میں روایتی ادویات کے لئے ریگولیٹری انتظامات اشیا اور طریقہ کار سمیت فارما کوپیا معیار کی یقین دہانی اور شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم اور شراکتدار ممالک کی تحقیق پر وسیع پیش کش اور بات چیت ہوئی ۔روایتی ادویات کو کیسے فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے ،اس پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ‘‘اپنے خریدار کو جانیں ’’ اور بی ٹو بی میٹنگ جیسے سیشنز نے ایس سی او ممالک کے درمیان مخصوص مصنوعات کے حوالے سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے ، برآمدات اور آمدنی کے مواقع اور مضبوط اقتصادی شراکتداری پر بات چیت کرنے میں مدد کی ۔پروگرام کا مقصد شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم اور شراکتدار ممالک کے درمیان روایتی ادویات کے نظام سے متعلق تجارتی مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا تھا ۔آیوش اور غیر ملکی روایتی ادویات کی صنعتوں / برآمد کنندگان/ درآمد کنندگان نے اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کی ۔
آیوش کی وزارت شنگھائی تعاو ن تنظیم کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت مختلف اقدامات پر کام کررہی ہے ۔اس سال فروری میں روایتی ادویات کے ماہرین اور پریکٹشنر کی ایک ورچوئل کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی تھی جس میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے 25 ممالک کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی تھی۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کے ریفرینس کی مسوداتی شرائط کو گزشتہ مہینے نئی دلی میں منعقدہ ماہرین کی ایک میٹنگ کے دوران منظوری ملی تھی۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ( ایس سی او) ، یا شنگھائی معاہدہ 8 رکنی کثیر جہتی تنظیموں کا ایک یوریشیا سیاسی ،اقتصادی اور سلامتی اتحاد ہے،جس کی تشکیل چین کے شنگھائی میں 15 جو ن 2001 کو عمل میں لائی گئی تھی ۔ایس سی او میں 8رکن ممالک ،تین آبزرور اور 14 ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر ممالک شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کو جولائی 2005 میں آستانہ اجلاس میں آبزرور کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا اور 9 جون 2017 کو قزاقستان کے آستانہ میں مکمل رکنیت کا درجہ دیا گیا۔

AYUSH
Big Boost for Ayush market with trade interest of more than ₹590 crores generated at the ‘1st SCO Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine’ in Guwahati
05 MAR 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
• Multiple meetings between buyers & sellers as delegates from 19 countries interacted with exhibitors at the Expo with interest in multiple product categories
• Participating countries like India, Tajikistan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Bahrain, and Sri Lanka expressed their interest for trade in traditional medicine
• "Shot in the arm for the Indian Ayush market as this event provided the platform to further the trade potential among the SCO member states for improving the quality of lives of people": Sarbananda Sonowal
• Massive scope for Ayush sector in Assam & Northeast as Expo provided a flip-board to local entrepreneurs: Sarbananda Sonowal
The first 'SCO B2B Conference and Expo on Traditional Medicine' came to a successful end as it created a platform for buyers and sellers from different countries to explore trade potential to serve the needs of the people. An incremental trade interest of over ₹590 crores was generated during the two days of intense meetings among the buyers and sellers at the conference. This first-of-its-kind conference & Expo under the SCO initiative was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on 2nd March, 2023 at Guwahati, Assam. More than 150 delegates from 17 countries attended the two-day conference and four-day Expo, which ended here today.
Speaking on occasion, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, "It is a moment of great realisation that this wonderful initiative has borne fruit with trade interest of more than ₹590 crores generated during the event. While this marks the immediate success of the Expo, the conference also laid the foundation for further interaction & expansion of cooperation among the states under the SCO initiative. I must thank PM Narendra Modi ji at this point as his vision brought this concept of expanding the horizon of traditional medicine among the member states of SCO, leading to the event's successful hosting. While the scope of trade in the Ayush market remains buoyant, the event helped expand its horizon to a wider international audience with a noble aim to provide an enriched quality of life with the help of traditional medicine. This is a huge shot in the arm for the Indian Ayush market as this event provided the platform to further the trade potential among the SCO member states for improving the quality of lives of people.”
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush, Invest India conducted B2B meetings in a dedicated B2B lounge at the event with the support of Ayushexcil (Ayush Export Promotion Council). More than 56 exhibitors - who participated in the Expo - and buyers from 19 countries discussed and expressed their interest in trade in traditional medicine. More than 50 one-to-one meetings between buyers and sellers were conducted on day 1 of the conference. Among the spectrum of traditional medicinal products, the maximum interest was seen in product categories like Ayurvedic medicines, herbal nutraceuticals, Ayurvedic cosmetics etc. Over 75 meetings took place on Day 2 of the event, where participants from India, Tajikistan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Bahrain & Sri Lanka engaged. The trade interest of ₹590 crores was received in the B2B meetings from companies like Damaira Pharma, AIMIL Global, Herbal Strategi Homecare, Almaty, Dindayal Industries, Fidalgo Healthcare and many more. The trade interest was received across product categories like Ayurvedic gels & oils, capsules, Ayurvedic hair remedy products, nutraceuticals, Ayurvedic home care and Hygiene & Veterinary products. The industry received as many as 9 Letters of Intent (LOIs).
The inaugural session of the SCO conference was inaugurated on 2nd March in Guwahati which was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr Mahendrabhai Munjpara; Minister of Health, Govt of Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win; Deputy Minister of Health, Govt of Maldives, Safiyya Mohamed Saeed and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others.
The Conference and Expo provided an opportunity for regulators, industries and business leaders in all the SCO and partner countries to deliberate on various aspects of Traditional Medicine, such as products, services, education, skill development, cosmetics and Policies. It further deepens the trade and friendship among each other in traditional medicine and allied field. More than 150 delegates from 17 countries, including India, participated in this event, including high-level delegates such as Health Ministers, official delegates, and foreign buyers from SCO & partner countries. Seventy-five foreign officials and business delegates from 13 countries participated in person. Official delegates from China, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan joined virtually through the internet.
The B2B conference witnessed detailed presentations and deliberations from SCO and partner Countries on 'Regulatory Framework for Traditional Medicine' Products and practices, including Pharmacopoeia, Quality assurance and Research. There was deliberation on how to promote Traditional medicine. Sessions like 'Know your buyer' and 'B2B meetings' for discussing specific product-wise, export & import opportunities and deeper economic partnerships helped garner interest for market access across SCO countries. The event aimed to unlock trade opportunities in traditional medicine amongst SCO & partner countries. The Ayush and Foreign Traditional Medicine industries/exporters/importers showcased their products & services at the Expo.
The discussion aimed at understanding trade patterns and market scenarios from Pharma & drug manufacturers' points of view. It was expected that the showcase of products of native importance & popularity, opportunity for trade, and discussion on innovation would foster an environment for deeper cooperation and economic partnerships with broader market access among the SCO countries.
India assumed the Presidency of SCO Council of Heads of State for the year 2023 on 17th September 2022 at Samarkand in Uzbekistan. Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi at the SCO summit at Samarkand has remarked that India would take the initiative for a new SCO Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine.
The Ministry of Ayush has been working on various initiatives under the SCO mandate. On February this year, a virtual conference of experts and practitioners of traditional medicine was organised where experts from 25 countries of SCO participated. As per the vision of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, the draft terms of reference of Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine was approved during a meeting of experts held at New Delhi last month.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), or Shanghai Pact, is an Eurasian political, economic, and security alliance of eight member multilateral organisation, established on 15th June 2001 in Shanghai, China. SCO includes 08 member states, 03 observers and 14 dialogue partner countries. India was granted Observer status at the July 2005 Astana Summit and the status of full member on 9th June, 2017 at the SCO Summit in Astana, Kazakhstan. The draft approved at the expert level will now be subjected to other respective country administrative procedures and finally adopted at the Head of the States Summit.