AYUSH
Big Boost for Ayush market with trade interest of more than ₹590 crores generated at the ‘1st SCO Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine’ in Guwahati
05 MAR 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
• Multiple meetings between buyers & sellers as delegates from 19 countries interacted with exhibitors at the Expo with interest in multiple product categories
• Participating countries like India, Tajikistan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Bahrain, and Sri Lanka expressed their interest for trade in traditional medicine
• "Shot in the arm for the Indian Ayush market as this event provided the platform to further the trade potential among the SCO member states for improving the quality of lives of people": Sarbananda Sonowal
• Massive scope for Ayush sector in Assam & Northeast as Expo provided a flip-board to local entrepreneurs: Sarbananda Sonowal
The first 'SCO B2B Conference and Expo on Traditional Medicine' came to a successful end as it created a platform for buyers and sellers from different countries to explore trade potential to serve the needs of the people. An incremental trade interest of over ₹590 crores was generated during the two days of intense meetings among the buyers and sellers at the conference. This first-of-its-kind conference & Expo under the SCO initiative was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on 2nd March, 2023 at Guwahati, Assam. More than 150 delegates from 17 countries attended the two-day conference and four-day Expo, which ended here today.
Speaking on occasion, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, "It is a moment of great realisation that this wonderful initiative has borne fruit with trade interest of more than ₹590 crores generated during the event. While this marks the immediate success of the Expo, the conference also laid the foundation for further interaction & expansion of cooperation among the states under the SCO initiative. I must thank PM Narendra Modi ji at this point as his vision brought this concept of expanding the horizon of traditional medicine among the member states of SCO, leading to the event's successful hosting. While the scope of trade in the Ayush market remains buoyant, the event helped expand its horizon to a wider international audience with a noble aim to provide an enriched quality of life with the help of traditional medicine. This is a huge shot in the arm for the Indian Ayush market as this event provided the platform to further the trade potential among the SCO member states for improving the quality of lives of people.”
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush, Invest India conducted B2B meetings in a dedicated B2B lounge at the event with the support of Ayushexcil (Ayush Export Promotion Council). More than 56 exhibitors - who participated in the Expo - and buyers from 19 countries discussed and expressed their interest in trade in traditional medicine. More than 50 one-to-one meetings between buyers and sellers were conducted on day 1 of the conference. Among the spectrum of traditional medicinal products, the maximum interest was seen in product categories like Ayurvedic medicines, herbal nutraceuticals, Ayurvedic cosmetics etc. Over 75 meetings took place on Day 2 of the event, where participants from India, Tajikistan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Bahrain & Sri Lanka engaged. The trade interest of ₹590 crores was received in the B2B meetings from companies like Damaira Pharma, AIMIL Global, Herbal Strategi Homecare, Almaty, Dindayal Industries, Fidalgo Healthcare and many more. The trade interest was received across product categories like Ayurvedic gels & oils, capsules, Ayurvedic hair remedy products, nutraceuticals, Ayurvedic home care and Hygiene & Veterinary products. The industry received as many as 9 Letters of Intent (LOIs).
The inaugural session of the SCO conference was inaugurated on 2nd March in Guwahati which was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr Mahendrabhai Munjpara; Minister of Health, Govt of Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win; Deputy Minister of Health, Govt of Maldives, Safiyya Mohamed Saeed and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others.
The Conference and Expo provided an opportunity for regulators, industries and business leaders in all the SCO and partner countries to deliberate on various aspects of Traditional Medicine, such as products, services, education, skill development, cosmetics and Policies. It further deepens the trade and friendship among each other in traditional medicine and allied field. More than 150 delegates from 17 countries, including India, participated in this event, including high-level delegates such as Health Ministers, official delegates, and foreign buyers from SCO & partner countries. Seventy-five foreign officials and business delegates from 13 countries participated in person. Official delegates from China, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan joined virtually through the internet.
The B2B conference witnessed detailed presentations and deliberations from SCO and partner Countries on 'Regulatory Framework for Traditional Medicine' Products and practices, including Pharmacopoeia, Quality assurance and Research. There was deliberation on how to promote Traditional medicine. Sessions like 'Know your buyer' and 'B2B meetings' for discussing specific product-wise, export & import opportunities and deeper economic partnerships helped garner interest for market access across SCO countries. The event aimed to unlock trade opportunities in traditional medicine amongst SCO & partner countries. The Ayush and Foreign Traditional Medicine industries/exporters/importers showcased their products & services at the Expo.
The discussion aimed at understanding trade patterns and market scenarios from Pharma & drug manufacturers' points of view. It was expected that the showcase of products of native importance & popularity, opportunity for trade, and discussion on innovation would foster an environment for deeper cooperation and economic partnerships with broader market access among the SCO countries.
India assumed the Presidency of SCO Council of Heads of State for the year 2023 on 17th September 2022 at Samarkand in Uzbekistan. Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi at the SCO summit at Samarkand has remarked that India would take the initiative for a new SCO Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine.
The Ministry of Ayush has been working on various initiatives under the SCO mandate. On February this year, a virtual conference of experts and practitioners of traditional medicine was organised where experts from 25 countries of SCO participated. As per the vision of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, the draft terms of reference of Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine was approved during a meeting of experts held at New Delhi last month.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), or Shanghai Pact, is an Eurasian political, economic, and security alliance of eight member multilateral organisation, established on 15th June 2001 in Shanghai, China. SCO includes 08 member states, 03 observers and 14 dialogue partner countries. India was granted Observer status at the July 2005 Astana Summit and the status of full member on 9th June, 2017 at the SCO Summit in Astana, Kazakhstan. The draft approved at the expert level will now be subjected to other respective country administrative procedures and finally adopted at the Head of the States Summit.

आयुष
गुवाहाटी में ‘प्रथम एससीओ सम्मेलन और पारंपरिक औषधि प्रदर्शनी’ में 590 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि की व्यापार रुचि से आयुष बाजार की भारी वृद्धि
05 MAR 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
• 19 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच कई बैठकों ने एक्सपो में प्रदर्शकों के साथ कई उत्पाद श्रेणियों में रुचि दिखाते हुये बातचीत की गई।
• भारत, ताजिकिस्तान, आर्मेनिया, उज्बेकिस्तान, मंगोलिया, कजाकिस्तान, बहरीन और श्रीलंका जैसे देशों ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में व्यापार के लिए अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की।
• सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारतीय आयुष बाजार के लिए यह बहुत मजबूती है, क्योंकि इस आयोजन ने लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच व्यापार क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंच प्रदान किया।"
• एक्सपो के रूप में असम और पूर्वोत्तर में आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए व्यापक संभावना: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल।
पहला 'एससीओ बी2बी सम्मेलन और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक्सपो' सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न हुआ, क्योंकि इसने लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के बारे में व्यापार क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराया। सम्मेलन में खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच दो दिनों की गहन बैठकों के दौरान 590 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के व्यापार की संभावना बनी। एससीओ पहल के तहत अपनी तरह के इस पहले सम्मेलन और एक्सपो का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दो मार्च, 2023 को गुवाहाटी, असम में किया था। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन और चार दिवसीय एक्सपो में 150 देशों के 17 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह बहुत ही सुखद क्षण है कि इस अद्भुत पहल ने इस आयोजन के दौरान 590 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के व्यापार की संभावना बनी है। हालांकि यह एक्सपो की तत्काल सफलता का प्रतीक है, सम्मेलन ने एससीओ पहल के तहत राज्यों के बीच बातचीत और सहयोग के विस्तार की नींव भी रखी। मैं इस प्रसंग में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी को धन्यवाद देता हूं क्योंकि उनकी परिकल्पना के तहत एससीओ के सदस्य राज्यों के बीच पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की अवधारणा बनी। दूसरी तरफ, आयुष बाजार में व्यापार का दायरा उत्साहजनक बना हुआ है, इस आयोजन ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की मदद से जीवन की समृद्ध गुणवत्ता प्रदान करने के एक महान उद्देश्य के साथ व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के लिए अपनी संभावनाओं का विस्तार करने में मदद की। यह भारतीय आयुष बाजार के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है क्योंकि इस आयोजन ने लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच व्यापार क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंच प्रदान किया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्‍वावधान में, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने आयुष ए-क्सिल (आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद) के समर्थन से इस कार्यक्रम में एक समर्पित बी2बी लाउंज में बी 2 बी बैठकें आयोजित कीं। एक्सपो में भाग लेने वाले 56 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों और 19 देशों के खरीदारों ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के व्यापार में रुचि दिखाई। सम्मेलन के पहले दिन खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच 50 से अधिक वन-टू-वन बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। पारंपरिक औषधीय उत्पादों के परिधि में, आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं, हर्बल न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स, आयुर्वेदिक सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों आदि जैसे उत्पाद श्रेणियों में अधिकतम रुचि देखी गई। कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन 75 से अधिक बैठकें हुईं, जहां भारत, ताजिकिस्तान, आर्मेनिया, उजबेकिस्तान, मंगोलिया, कजाकिस्तान, बहरीन और श्रीलंका के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। बी2बी बैठकों में दमैरा फार्मा, एमिल ग्लोबल, हर्बल स्ट्रेटेगी होमकेयर, अल्माटी, दीनदयाल इंडस्ट्रीज, फिडाल्गो हेल्थकेयर और कई अन्य कंपनियों से दो करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार मिला। यह कारोबार आयुर्वेदिक जैल और तेल, कैप्सूल, आयुर्वेदिक हेयर रेमेडी उत्पादों, न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स, आयुर्वेदिक होम केयर और स्वच्छता और पशु चिकित्सा उत्पादों जैसी उत्पाद श्रेणियों से सम्बंधित था। उद्योग को 590 आशय-पत्र (एलओआई) भी प्राप्त हुए।
एससीओ सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र दो मार्च को गुवाहाटी में सम्पन्न हुआ, जिसमें केंद्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्रभाई मुंजपरा ने भी भाग लिया था। म्यांमार सरकार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, डॉ. थेट खाइंग विन; मालदीव सरकार के स्वास्थ्य उप मंत्री सफिया मोहम्मद सईद और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन और एक्सपो ने सभी एससीओ और साझेदार देशों में नियामकों, उद्योगों और व्यापारिक नेताओं को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विभिन्न पहलुओं, जैसे उत्पादों, सेवाओं, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन और नीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। यह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में एक-दूसरे के बीच व्यापार और दोस्ती को और गहरा करता है। भारत सहित 150 देशों के 17 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने इस आयोजन में भाग लिया, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों, आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधियों और एससीओ और साझेदार देशों के विदेशी खरीदारों जैसे उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। तेरह देशों के अधिकारियों और व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग लिया। चीन, उजबेकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान और कजाकिस्तान के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधि इंटरनेट के माध्यम से वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
बी2बी सम्मेलन में एससीओ और साझेदार देशों ने फार्माकोपिया, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और अनुसंधान सहित 'पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए नियामक ढांचे' उत्पादों और व्यवहारों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां और विचार-विमर्श किया। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने के तरीके पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। विशिष्ट उत्पाद-वार, निर्यात और आयात के अवसरों और गहरी आर्थिक साझेदारी पर चर्चा करने के लिए 'अपने खरीदार को जानें' और 'बी2बी बैठकें' जैसे सत्रों ने एससीओ देशों में बाजार पहुंच के लिए रुचि बढ़ाने में मदद की। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य एससीओ और साझेदार देशों के बीच पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में व्यापार के अवसरों को खोलना है। आयुष और विदेशी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उद्योगों/निर्यातकों/आयातकों ने एक्सपो में अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
चर्चा का उद्देश्य फार्मा और दवा निर्माताओं के दृष्टिकोण से व्यापार पैटर्न और बाजार परिदृश्यों को समझना था। यह उम्मीद की गई कि स्वदेशी महत्‍व और लोकप्रियता, व्यापार के अवसर और नवाचार पर चर्चा के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन, एससीओ देशों के बीच व्यापक बाजार पहुंच के साथ गहरे सहयोग और आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए वातावरण को बढ़ावा देगा।
भारत ने 17 सितंबर, 2022 को उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में वर्ष 2023 के लिए एससीओ राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की। समरकंद में एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एक नए एससीओ विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह के लिए पहल करेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय एससीओ अधिकारों के तहत विभिन्न पहलों पर काम कर रहा है। इस साल फरवरी में, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विशेषज्ञों और चिकित्सकों का एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था, जहां एससीओ के 25 देशों के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया था। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार, पिछले महीने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित विशेषज्ञों की बैठक के दौरान पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह के विचारार्थ विषयों के मसौदे को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ), या शंघाई संधि, आठ सदस्यीय बहुपक्षीय संगठन का एक यूरेशियन राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सुरक्षा गठबंधन है, जिसे 15 जून 2001 को शंघाई, चीन में स्थापित किया गया था। एससीओ में 08 सदस्य देश, 03 पर्यवेक्षक और 14 संवाद सहयोगी देश शामिल हैं। भारत को जुलाई 2005 के अस्ताना शिखर सम्मेलन में पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा दिया गया था और नौ जून, 2017 को कजाकिस्तान के अस्ताना में एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में पूर्ण सदस्य का दर्जा दिया गया था। उल्लेखनीय है कि विशेषज्ञ स्तर पर अनुमोदित मसौदा अब अन्य संबंधित देश प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं के अधीन होगा और अंत में राज्यों के प्रमुख शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनाया जाएगा।