Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To increase awareness among children about PMBJP, Bal Mitra Diwas celebrated at 34 locations as part of 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas
Online Quiz competition conducted among the Bal Mitras on the MyGov platform on PMBJP
04 MAR 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth day of ongoing Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023 was celebrated as ‘Bal Mitra Diwas’ today. Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) is conducting weeklong celebrations across the nation on the occasion of 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas. The fourth day's events of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) were dedicated to children.
On this occasion, an online quiz competition was conducted among the children and 50 winners were awarded with Rs. 500/- cash prize each. Through the quiz, children were made aware of the Jan Aushadhi scheme and its benefits.
This day, large number of school children became part of the celebrations to spread the message of Jan Aushadhi through engaging activities at school premises. PMBI also organised the release of sky lanterns and balloons and masks for the children to disseminate knowledge about PMBJP.
Under the PMBJP, Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP is celebrating these events to increase engagement of general public including women, senior citizens, students and children so that benefits of the Pariyojana may reach each and every corner of the country. on 4th March, 2023.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has planned various events in different cities starting from 1st of March 2023 to 7th March 2023 which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme. Seminars, programs for children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks, Health camps and many other activities are being organized at different locations across the country covering all State/UTs engaging PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists and Jan Aushadhi Mitras.
This scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December 2023. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 drugs and 280 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been also launched.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year 2021-22, PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 893.56 crores (at MRP). During the financial year (2022-23), PMBJP has achieved sales of more than Rs. 1100 Crore in the current financial year which has further led to savings of approximately Rs. 6600 Cr. to the citizens.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پی ایم بی جے پی کے بارے میں بچوں میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے،پانچویں جن اوشدھی دیوس کے تحت 34 مقامات پر بال متردیوس منایا گیا
پی ایم بی جے پی پر مائی گوپلیٹ فارم پر بال متروں کے درمیان آن لائن کوئز مقابلہ منعقد ہوا
04 MAR 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
جاری جن اوشدھی دیوس 2023 کے چوتھے دن آج ’بال متر دیوس‘ کے طور پر منایا گیا۔ فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی ) پانچویں جنوری اوشدھی دیوس کے موقع پر پورے ملک میں ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے چوتھے دن کے پروگرام بچوں کے لیے وقف تھے۔
اس موقع پر بچوں کے درمیان ایک آن لائن کوئز مقابلہ کرایا گیا اور 50 فاتحین میں سے ہر ایک کو 500/- روپے کے انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ کوئز کے ذریعہ بچوں کو جن اوشدھی اسکیم اور اس کے فوائد سے واقف کروایا گیا۔
اس دن، بڑی تعداد میں اسکولی بچے اسکول کے احاطے میں مصروف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ جن اوشدھی کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کی تقریبات کا حصہ بنے۔ پی ایم بی آئی نے پی ایم بی جے پی کے بارے میں معلومات عام کرنے کے لیے بچوں کے لیے آسمانی لالٹینوں، غباروں اور ماسک جاری کرنے کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
ملک کے ہر حصے میں 4 مارچ 2023 کو پی ایم بی جے پی ، فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی ) کے تحت، پی ایم بی جے پی کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی خواتین، بزرگ شہریوں، طلباء اور بچوں سمیت عام لوگوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ پریوجنا کے فوائد ہر ایک فرد تک پہنچ سکیں۔
دواسازی کے محکمے نے یکم مارچ 2023 سے 7 مارچ 2023 تک مختلف شہروں میں مختلف تقاریب کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جس میں جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ پی ایم بی جے کے کے مالکان، مستفید ہونے والے، ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے افسران، عوامی نمائندے، ڈاکٹر، کارکنان، نرس، فارماسسٹ اور جن اوشدھی متروں ، صحت کے نظام کو شامل کرتے ہوئے پورے ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر بچوں، خواتین اورغیر سرکاری اداروں کے لیے سیمینار، پروگرام، ہیریٹیج واک، ہیلتھ کیمپ اور دیگر بہت سی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
یہ اسکیم ملک کے کونے کونے میں لوگوں تک سستی ادویات کی آسانی سے پہنچ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ حکومت نے دسمبر 2023 کے آخر تک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے کے) کی تعداد کو 10,000 تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کی مصنوعات کی باسکٹ میں 1759 ادویات اور 280 سرجیکل آلات شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، پروٹین پاؤڈر، مالٹ پر مبنی فوڈ سپلیمنٹ، پروٹین بار، ایمیونٹی بار، سینیٹائزر، ماسک، گلوکوومیٹر، آکسیمیٹر وغیرہ جیسی نئی ادویات اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکل مصنوعات بھی لانچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت دستیاب ادویات کی قیمت برانڈڈ قیمتوں سے 50فیصد سے 90فیصد تک کم ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران، پی ایم بی جے پی نے 893.56 کروڑ روپے (ایم آر پی پر) سے زیادہ کا کاروبار کیا ہے۔ مالی سال (2022-23) کے دوران، پی ایم بی جے پی نے رواں مالی سال میں 1100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت حاصل کی ہے، جس سے شہریوں کو تقریباً 6600 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔