राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भोपाल में 7वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय धर्म-धम्म सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
03 MAR 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 मार्च, 2023) भोपाल में सांची बौद्ध-भारतीय अध्ययन विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से इंडिया फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित 7वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय धर्म-धम्म सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारतीय आध्यात्मिकता के महान बरगद के पेड़ की जड़ें भारत में हैं और इसकी शाखाएं और लताएं पूरे विश्व में फैली हुई हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विद्वानों के लिए दर्शन की अलग-अलग शाखाएँ हैं, लेकिन दुनिया के रहस्यवादी एक ही भाषा बोलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सिद्ध आत्माओं ने दयालु शिक्षक या गुरु बनने का निर्णय किया, तो उनकी परंपराएं अस्तित्व में आईं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसी कई परंपराएं भारत में उत्पन्न हुई हैं और दुनिया भर में फल-फूल रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि धर्म-धम्म की अवधारणा भारतीय चेतना की मूल आवाज रही है। हमारी परंपरा में कहा गया है, "धर्यते अनेन इति धर्मः" अर्थात जो धारण करे वही धर्म है। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म की नींव के पत्थर पर पूरी मानवता टिकी हुई है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मित्रता, करुणा और अहिंसा की भावना के साथ-साथ राग और द्वेष से मुक्त व्यक्तियों और समाज की प्रगति, पूर्वी मानवतावाद का मुख्य संदेश रहा है। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि नैतिकता पर आधारित व्यक्तिगत आचरण और सामाजिक व्यवस्था पूर्वी मानवतावाद का व्यावहारिक रूप है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नैतिकता पर आधारित ऐसी व्यवस्था को बनाए रखना और उसे मजबूत करना प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का कर्तव्य माना गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वी मानवतावाद ब्रह्मांड को एक नैतिक मंच के रूप में देखता है कि भौतिक युद्ध के मैदान के रूप में। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नैतिक व्यवस्था के निर्माण और उसे बनाए रखने में, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को कर्म-उन्मुख होना चाहिए और भाग्य के भरोसे नहीं रहना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वी मानवतावाद का मानना है कि अंधे आवेगों से व्यक्तिगत झगड़े और यहां तक कि देशों के बीच युद्ध भी होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत वैश्विक मंच पर घोषणा करता है कि "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" यानी पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है, तो यह पूर्वी मानवतावाद के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की घोषणा करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह गर्व का विषय है कि हमारे देश की परंपरा, सामाजिक व्यवस्था और राजनीतिक गतिविधियों में अनादिकाल से धर्म का केन्द्रीय स्थान रहा है। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद हमने जो लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था अपनाई, उस पर धर्म-धम्म का गहरा असर साफ दिखाई दे रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा राष्ट्रीय चिन्ह सारनाथ के अशोक स्तंभ से लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज में धर्मचक्र सुशोभित है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने अपने मूल्यों और कार्यों के माध्यम से भगवान बुद्ध के अहिंसा और करुणा का संदेश फैलाया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मनुष्य के दुख के कारण को जानना और उस दुख से मुक्ति का उपाय बताना पूर्वी मानवतावाद की विशेषता है, जो आज के युग में और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म-धम्म की हमारी परंपरा में सबके कल्याण की प्रार्थना हमारे जीवन का अंग रही है। यह पूर्वी मानवतावाद का सार है।
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण को देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए

President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates 7th International Dharma Dhamma conference in Bhopal
03 MAR 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 7th International Dharma Dhamma Conference, organised by the India Foundation in collaboration with the Sanchi University of Buddhist-Indic Studies, in Bhopal today (March 3, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the great banyan tree of Indian spirituality has its roots in India and its branches and vines are spread all over the world.
The President said that for scholars, there are different schools of philosophy. But mystic of the world speak the same language. When realised souls decided to become compassionate teachers or gurus, their traditions came into existence. Many such traditions originated in India and have been flourishing across the world.
The President said that the concept of Dharma-Dhamma has been the basic voice of Indian consciousness. In our tradition it is said, “Dharyate anen iti dharmah” - That which supports is dharma. The entire humanity rests on the foundation stone of religion. Progress of individuals and society with the spirit of friendship, compassion and non-violence as well as free from attachment and hatred, has been the main message of Eastern humanism. Personal conduct and social order based on morality is the practical form of Eastern humanism. It has been considered the duty of every person to preserve and strengthen such a system based on morality.
The President said that Eastern humanism looks at the universe as a moral stage and not as a material battle-ground. In the building and sustaining of this moral order, every individual has to be action-oriented and not rely on fate. Eastern humanism believes that blind impulses lead to individual fights and even wars between countries. When India proclaims on the global stage that the entire world is but one family, “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, it proclaims its commitment to eastern humanism.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that religion has occupied a central place in our country's tradition, social system and political activities since time immemorial. The deep impact of Dharma-Dhamma is clearly visible on the democratic system, we adopted after independence. Our national emblem is from the Ashoka Pillar at Sarnath. The wheel of Dharma is adorned in our national flag. Mahatma Gandhi spread the message of non-violence and compassion of Lord Buddha through his values ​​and actions.
The President said that realizing the cause of human's suffering, and showing the way to get rid of that suffering, is the characteristic of Eastern humanism, which has become more important in today's era. In our tradition of Dharma-Dhamma, the prayers for welfare of all have been a part of our lives. This is the essence of Eastern humanism.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -