صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بھوپال میں ساتویں بین الاقوامی دھرم دھمّہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
03 MAR 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 مارچ 2023) بھوپال میں سانچی یونیورسٹی آف بدھسٹ انڈک اسٹڈیز کے تعاون سے انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام ساتویں بین الاقوامی دھرم دھمّہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روحانیت کے عظیم برگد کی جڑیں ہندوستان میں ہیں اور اس کی شاخیں اور بیلیں پوری دنیا میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکالرز کے لیے فلسفے کے مختلف مکاتب ہیں۔ لیکن دنیا بھرمیں باطنی علوم سے وابسطہ لوگ ایک ہی زبان بولتے ہیں۔ جب سدھ آتماؤں نے ہمدرد اساتذہ یا گرو بننے کا فیصلہ کیا تو ان کی روایات وجود میں آئیں۔ ایسی بہت سی روایات ہندوستان میں شروع ہوئیں اور پوری دنیا میں پروان چڑھ رہی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دھرم دھمّہ کا تصور ہندوستانی شعور کی بنیادی آواز رہا ہے۔ ہماری روایت میں کہا گیا ہے، "دھریتے آنین ایتی دھرمہ" - جو مدد کرتا ہے وہ دھرم ہے۔ پوری نوع انسانی مذہب کی بنیاد پر ٹکی ہوئی ہے۔ دوستی، ہمدردی اور عدم تشدد کےجذبے کے ساتھ ساتھ وابستگی اور نفرت سے پاک افراد اور معاشرے کی ترقی مشرقی انسانیت پسندی کا بنیادی پیغام رہا ہے۔ اخلاقیات پر مبنی ذاتی طرز عمل اور سماجی نظم مشرقی انسانیت پسندی کی عملی شکل ہے۔ اخلاقیات پر مبنی ایسے نظام کا تحفظ اور اسے مضبوط کرنا ہر فرد کا فرض سمجھا گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مشرقی انسانیت پسندی کائنات کو ایک اخلاقی مرحلے کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے نہ کہ مادی جنگ کے میدان کے طور پر۔ اس اخلاقی نظم کی تعمیر اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہر فرد کو عمل کا راستہ اختیار کرنا چاہیے اور قسمت پر بھروسہ نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ مشرقی ہیومنزم کا خیال ہے کہ اندھی تحریکیں انفرادی لڑائیوں اور یہاں تک کہ ملکوں کے درمیان جنگوں کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔ جب ہندوستان نے عالمی سطح پر یہ اعلان کیا کہ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے، "واسودھئیو کٹمبکم"، تو اس نے مشرقی انسانیت پسندی سے اپنی وابستگی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ زمانہ قدیم سے ہمارے ملک کی روایت، سماجی نظام اور سیاسی سرگرمیوں میں مذہب کو مرکزی مقام حاصل رہا ہے۔ دھرم دھمّہ کا گہرا اثر اس جمہوری نظام پر صاف نظر آتا ہے، جسے ہم نے آزادی کے بعد اپنایا۔ ہمارا قومی نشان سارناتھ کے اشوک ستون سے ہے۔ ہمارے قومی پرچم میں دھرم کا پہیہ سجایا گیا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے اپنے اقدار اور اعمال کے ذریعے بھگوان بدھ کے عدم تشدد اور ہمدردی کے پیغام کو پھیلایا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انسان کے دکھوں کی وجہ کو سمجھنا اور اس تکلیف سے نجات کا راستہ دکھانا مشرقی انسانیت پسندی کی خصوصیت ہے جو آج کے دور میں زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کر گئی ہے۔ ہماری دھرم دھمّہ کی روایت میں، سب کی بھلائی کے لیے دعائیں کرنا ہماری زندگی کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ یہ مشرقی انسانیت پسندی کا جوہر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates 7th International Dharma Dhamma conference in Bhopal
03 MAR 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 7th International Dharma Dhamma Conference, organised by the India Foundation in collaboration with the Sanchi University of Buddhist-Indic Studies, in Bhopal today (March 3, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the great banyan tree of Indian spirituality has its roots in India and its branches and vines are spread all over the world.
The President said that for scholars, there are different schools of philosophy. But mystic of the world speak the same language. When realised souls decided to become compassionate teachers or gurus, their traditions came into existence. Many such traditions originated in India and have been flourishing across the world.
The President said that the concept of Dharma-Dhamma has been the basic voice of Indian consciousness. In our tradition it is said, “Dharyate anen iti dharmah” - That which supports is dharma. The entire humanity rests on the foundation stone of religion. Progress of individuals and society with the spirit of friendship, compassion and non-violence as well as free from attachment and hatred, has been the main message of Eastern humanism. Personal conduct and social order based on morality is the practical form of Eastern humanism. It has been considered the duty of every person to preserve and strengthen such a system based on morality.
The President said that Eastern humanism looks at the universe as a moral stage and not as a material battle-ground. In the building and sustaining of this moral order, every individual has to be action-oriented and not rely on fate. Eastern humanism believes that blind impulses lead to individual fights and even wars between countries. When India proclaims on the global stage that the entire world is but one family, “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, it proclaims its commitment to eastern humanism.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that religion has occupied a central place in our country's tradition, social system and political activities since time immemorial. The deep impact of Dharma-Dhamma is clearly visible on the democratic system, we adopted after independence. Our national emblem is from the Ashoka Pillar at Sarnath. The wheel of Dharma is adorned in our national flag. Mahatma Gandhi spread the message of non-violence and compassion of Lord Buddha through his values ​​and actions.
The President said that realizing the cause of human's suffering, and showing the way to get rid of that suffering, is the characteristic of Eastern humanism, which has become more important in today's era. In our tradition of Dharma-Dhamma, the prayers for welfare of all have been a part of our lives. This is the essence of Eastern humanism.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -