Ministry of Jal Shakti
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO CONFER SWACHH SUJAL SHAKTI SAMMAN 2023 ON 4TH MARCH, 2023
PRESIDENT TO LAUNCH “JAL SHAKTI ABHIYAN: CATCH THE RAIN”- 2023 WITH THE THEME “SOURCE SUSTAINABILITY FOR DRINKING WATER”
03 MAR 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the occasion of International Women’s Day, Ministry of Jal Shakti is celebrating women’s leadership by felicitating women who have contributed extraordinarily under various flagship programs of the Ministry through the Swachh Sujal Shakti Samman 2023. The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will be conferring a total of 18 awards under Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen (SBM - G), Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and National Water Mission (NWM) under various categories. Besides conferring the awards, the President will also be launching the Jal Shakti Abhiyan – Catch the Rain 2023 campaign, a video on Jal Shakti se Nari Shakti and a Commemorative Stamp. The president will release ‘Swachh Sujal Shakti Ki Abhivyakti’, a compendium of case stories from SBM (G), JJM and NWM and Standard operating Procedures on Source Sustainability and Greywater Management.
Swachh Sujal Shakti Samman 2023, aims to bring the women achievers from the grassroots to the forefront and connect them with national leadership, who can share their journey and thereby motivate others. The categories under SBM - G are Making the village ODF Plus Model; GOBARdhan /Bio-degradable Waste and/or Plastic Waste Management; & Greywater Management and/or Faecal Sludge Management. Under JJM, awards are being given to Women change-makers in the category of O&M of piped water supply. Under NWM, awards will be conferred under Jal Shakti Abhiyan – Catch the Rain and Water Warriors. The Awards will be presented to Women representatives, Sarpanches, Swachhagrahis, Jal Vahini, Water Warriors etc., from village/GP/Block/District/State/UT for their exemplary contribution.
• Swachh Sujal Shakti Samman aims to celebrate extraordinary contribution of women achievers/leaders in the Water Sector
• President to confer 18 awards under SBM-G, JJM and NWM under various categories
• During Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain-2023, significant role of water in Women empowerment is being acknowledged with the theme “Jal Shakti se Nari Shakti”
• Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched JJM on 15th August, 2019 to ensure every rural household gets access to tap water connection by 2024
• Today, with persistent efforts under the life changing Jal Jeevan mission, over 11 Crore rural households are getting water through taps
• SBM-G, launched by PM in 2014, completely overhauled the sanitation sector in India as all villages declared themselves Open Defecation Free after just 5 years
• Swachh Sujal Shakti Samman aims to bring the women achievers from the grassroots to the forefront and motivate others to work towards a water-secure future
The President will be launching an important campaign “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain”-2023 with the theme “Source Sustainability for Drinking Water”, 4th in the series of Jal Shakti Abhiyan. Prioritising drinking water source sustainability is one of the essential identified priorities. The National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti seeks to achieve a water-secure future through active community engagement through “Jan Bhagidari”. The National Water Mission’s Motto is “Respect Water for LiFE”. No one understands the value of water better than women, if water conservation is handed over to women, they will ensure unimaginable positive results. During Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain-2023, the significant role that water plays in the empowerment of women is being acknowledged with theme “Jal Shakti se Nari Shakti”.
The event will be graced by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Sh. Devusinh Jesingbhai Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications, Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Food Processing Industry and Sh. Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Tribal Affairs and will see vibrant participation from Ministers and Senior Officers from various State Government/ UT, Development Partners, grass root WASH workers, women representatives from CSOs, WASH sector and such.
Click here for Backgrounder

جل شکتی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 4 مارچ 2023 کو سوچھ سوجل شکتی سمان 2023 سے نوازیں گی
صدر جمہوریہ ’’جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین‘‘ - 2023 کا آغاز کریں گی جس کی تھیم ’’پینے کے پانی کے لئے ذریعہ کی پائیداری‘‘ ہے
03 MAR 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، جل شکتی کی وزارت سووچھ سوجل شکتی سمان 2023 کے ذریعے وزارت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے تحت غیر معمولی تعاون کرنے والی خواتین کو خراج تحسین پیش کرکے خواتین کی قیادت کا جشن منا رہی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، سوچھ بھارت مشن – گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی)، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) اور نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) کے تحت مختلف زمروں کے تحت کُل 18 ایوارڈز تقسیم کریں گی۔ ایوارڈز دینے کے علاوہ، صدر جمہوریہ جل شکتی ابھیان - کیچ دی رین 2023 مہم کا آغاز کریں اور جل شکتی سے ناری شکتی پر ایک ویڈیو اور ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کریں گی۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند ایس بی ایم-جی ، جے جے ایم اور این ڈبلیو ایم اور اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز آن سورس سسٹین ایبلٹی اینڈ گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کی کیس اسٹوریز کا مجموعہ، ’سوچھ سوجل شکتی کی ابھیویکتی‘ جاری کریں گی۔
سوچھ سوجل شکتی سمان 2023 کا مقصد نچلی سطح سے کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کو سب سے آگے لانا اور انہیں قومی قیادت سے جوڑنا ہے، جوکہ اپنی کہانی بیان کرسکیں اور اس طرح دوسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت، پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی کے او اینڈ ایم کے زمرے میں خواتین چینچ میکرز کو ایوارڈ دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ این ڈبلیو ایم کے تحت، جل شکتی ابھیان - کیچ دی رین اینڈ واٹر واریئرز کے تحت ایوارڈز دیئے جائیں گے۔ یہ ایوارڈ گاؤں/جی پی/بلاک/ضلع/ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والی خاتون کے نمائندوں، سرپنچوں، سوچھ گراہیوں، جل واہنی، واٹر واریئرز وغیرہ کو ان کی مثالی شراکت کے لیے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
• سووچھ سوجل شکتی سمان کا مقصد پانی کے شعبے میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین/لیڈروں کی غیر معمولی تعاون اعتراف ہے۔
• صدر جمہوریہ ہند مختلف زمروں کے تحت ایس بی ایم-جی ، جے جے ایم اور این ڈبلیو ایم کے تحت 18 ایوارڈز تقسیم کریں گی۔
• جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین-2023 کے دوران خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں پانی کے اہم رول کو ’’جل شکتی سے ناری شکتی‘‘ کی تھیم کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2019 کو جے جے ایم کا آغاز کیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر دیہی گھرانے کو 2024 تک نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
• آج، زندگی بدلنے والے جل جیون مشن کے تحت مسلسل کوششوں سے، 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے ذریعے پانی مل رہا ہے۔
• 2014 میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایس بی ایم-جی نے ہندوستان میں صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کیا کیونکہ تمام گاؤوں نے محض 5 سال بعد خود کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا تھا۔
• سوچھ سوجل شکتی سمان کا مقصد نچلی سطح سے کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کو آگے لانا اور دوسروں کو پانی سے محفوظ مستقبل کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ جل شکتی ابھیان کی سیریز میں چوتھی ایک اہم مہم ’’جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین‘‘-2023 کا آغاز کریں گی جس کا موضوع ’’پینے کے پانی کے لئے ذریعہ کی پائیداری‘‘ ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری کو ترجیح دینا ضروری شناخت شدہ ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔جل شکتی کی وزارت کا قومی آبی مشن’’جن بھاگداری‘‘ کے ذریعے فعال کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے پانی کے محفوظ مستقبل حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ جےسنگھ بھائی چوہان، جل شکتی،فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، اور جل شکتی، قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرا اور سینئر افسران ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، گراس روٹ واش ورکرز، سی ایس اوز، واش سیکٹر کی خاتون نمائندوں اور اسی طرح کے دیگر متحرک شرکت کرنے والے موجود تھے۔
بیک گراؤنڈر کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں