Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister to address the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Infrastructure and Investment’ tomorrow
Webinar to be led by Ministry of Roads, Transport and Highways (MORTH) and co-led by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
Webinar to provide an avenue to share views, expected outcomes and implementation strategies on the budget announcements for all the participating stakeholders
Ministries to present innovative adoptions of the Budget announcements under the three sub themes of Improving logistics efficiency, Planning on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and Infrastructure development and investment opportunities, at the webinar
03 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Infrastructure and Investment’ tomorrow (4.03.2023). It is a part of a series of 12 webinars being organized by the Government to seek ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of the initiatives announced during the Union Budget 2023-24.
The Union Budget adopted seven priorities which complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding the country through the AmritKaal. These include inclusive development, reaching the last mile, infrastructure, and investment, unleashing the potential, green growth, youth power and financial sector.
The Post Budget Webinar on ‘Infrastructure and Investments’ is being led by Ministry of Roads, Transport and Highways (MORTH) and co-led by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). The Webinar is also scheduled to host discussions on three sub-themes namely, Improving logistics efficiency, Planning on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and Infrastructure development and investment opportunities.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister of Roads, Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari will also be addressing the Webinar. Besides, Secretaries and senior officials of Central Ministries and State/UT Governments, a host of stakeholders from industry associations, academia, and logistics service providers would attend this webinar and contribute through suggestions for better implementation of budgetary announcements. Some of the eminent speakers who will be addressing the webinar are, Mr. Dhruv Kotak (MD, JM Baxi Group), Mr. R Dinesh (MD, TVS Logistics & CII President) and Mr. Sashidhar Jagdishan (MD and CEO, HDFC Bank).
The webinar will start with a plenary and an opening session addressed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, followed by separate breakout sessions on the sub themes a Q&A session to create dialogue among participants.
Ministries are also scheduled to present innovative adoptions of the Budget announcements under the three sub themes of Improving logistics efficiency, Planning on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and Infrastructure development and investment opportunities. The ideas from these breakout sessions would be presented in the plenary during the final minutes of the Webinar. Based on the inputs received, concerned ministries would prepare a time-bound action plan for implementation of budget announcements.
The Post Budget Webinar for 2023 will provide an avenue to share views, expected outcomes, implementation strategies, on the budget announcements for all the participating stakeholders.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल ‘अवसंरचना और निवेश’ पर बजट-पश्चात् वेबिनार को संबोधित करेंगे
वेबिनार का संचालन सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा तथा सह-संचालन उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा किया जाएगा
यह वेबिनार भाग लेने वाले सभी हितधारकों के लिए बजट घोषणाओं पर विचारों, अपेक्षित परिणामों तथा कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों को साझा करने के लिए एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा
मंत्रालय वेबिनार में लॉजिस्ट्क्सि दक्षता में सुधार लाने, पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान परियोजना पर योजना निर्माण करने तथा अवसंरचना विकास और निवेश अवसरों की तीन उप-विषयवस्तुओं के तहत बजट घोषणाओं का नवोन्मेषी अंगीकरण प्रस्तुत करेंगे
03 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल (4.03.2023) ‘अवसंरचना और निवेश’ पर बजट-पश्चात् वेबिनार को संबोधित करेंगे। यह आम बजट 2023-24 के दौरान घोषित पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विचारों और सुझावों की खोज के लिए सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 12 वेबिनारों की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
आम बजट ने सात प्राथमिकताओं को अपनाया जो एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं और अमृतकाल के माध्यम से देश का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले ‘सप्तऋषि’ के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। इनमें समावेशी विकास, अंतिम मील तक पहुंचना, अवसंरचना और निवेश, क्षमता को उजागर करना, हरित विकास, युवा शक्ति और वित्तीय क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
‘अवसंरचना और निवेश’ पर बजट-पश्चात् वेबिनार का संचालन सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा तथा सह-संचालन उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस वेबिनार में लॉजिस्ट्क्सि दक्षता में सुधार लाने, पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान परियोजना पर योजना निर्माण करने तथा अवसंरचना विकास और निवेश अवसर नामक तीन उप-विषयवस्तुओं पर चर्चाओं का आयोजित किया जाना भी निर्धारित है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और केंद्रीय सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी भी वेबिनार को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासत प्रदेशों के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग संघों तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्र और लॉजिस्ट्क्सि सेवा प्रदाताओं के बहुत सारे हितधारक इस वेबिनार में भाग लेंगे और बजटीय घोषणाओं के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए सुझावों के माध्यम से योगदान देंगे। इस वेबिनार को संबोधित करने वाले कुछ विख्यात वक्ताओं में श्री ध्रुव कोटक (एमडी, जे एम बख्शी समूह), श्री आर. दिनेश (एमडी, टीवीएस लॉजिस्ट्क्सि तथा सीआईआई अध्यक्ष) और श्री शशिधर जगदीशन (एचडीएफसी बैंक के एमडी एवं सीईओ) शामिल हैं।
यह वेबिनार प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संबोधित एक पूर्ण तथा एक उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ आरंभ होगा जिसके बाद सहभागियों के बीच संवाद सृजित करने के लिए उप विषयवस्तुओं पर एक अलग अलग ब्रेक आउट सत्र तथा प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
मंत्रालयों द्वारा वेबिनार में लॉजिस्ट्क्सि दक्षता में सुधार लाने, पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान परियोजना पर योजना निर्माण करने तथा अवसंरचना विकास और निवेश अवसरों की तीन उप-विषयवस्तुओं के तहत बजट घोषणाओं का नवोन्मेषी अंगीकरण प्रस्तुत किया जाना भी निर्धारित है। इन ब्रेक आउट सत्रों के विचार वेबिनार के अंतिम कार्यवृत्तों के दौरान पूर्ण सत्र में प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। प्राप्त इनपुट के आधार पर, संबंधित मंत्रालय बजट घोषणाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक समयबद्ध कार्य योजना तैयार करेंगे।
2023 के लिए यह बजट-पश्चात् वेबिनार भाग लेने वाले सभी हितधारकों के लिए बजट घोषणाओं पर विचारों, अपेक्षित परिणामों तथा कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों को साझा करने के लिए एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।