Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS approves financial assistance for PV Sindhu’s coach & fitness trainer to accompany her to All England Championships and other competitions
03 MAR 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sport’s (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on Thursday, March 2nd approved double Olympic Medallist PV Sindhu’s proposal to financially assist her coach Vidhi Chaudhary & fitness trainer Srikanth Madapalli towards accompanying her to All England Championships, Swiss Open, and Spain Masters.
The financial assistance will cover their visa, airfare, travel, lodging, boarding, and food costs among others and will also provide them a daily allowance for other expenses.
During the meeting, the MOC also approved Indian shooter and World Championships medalist Anish Bhanwala’s proposal to train under Foreign Coach Ralf Schumann in Germany. He would be training in Suhl for a total of 28 days and is scheduled to fly out in the last week of March.
TOPS financial assistance will also cover Anish’s coach, training, and ammunition costs, along with his airfare, visa, travel, lodging, boarding, and food costs among others.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टॉप्स ने पी.वी. सिंधु के कोच और फिटनेस ट्रेनर को ऑल इंग्लैंड चैंपियनशिप एवं अन्य प्रतियोगिताओं में उनके साथ जाने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी
03 MAR 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने गुरुवार, 2 मार्च को दो बार की ओलंपिक पदक विजेता पी.वी. सिंधु के अपने कोच विधि चौधरी और फिटनेस ट्रेनर श्रीकांत मदापल्ली को उनके साथ ऑल इंग्लैंड चैंपियनशिप, स्विस ओपन और स्पेन मास्टर्स में जाने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता देने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
इस वित्तीय सहायता में उनके वीजा, हवाई किराया, यात्रा, रहने, ठहरने एवं भोजन की लागत शामिल होगी और उन्हें अन्य खर्चों के लिए दैनिक भत्ता भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
बैठक के दौरान, एमओसी ने भारतीय निशानेबाज और विश्व चैंपियनशिप के पदक विजेता अनीश भानवाला के जर्मनी में विदेशी कोच राल्फ शुमान के अधीन प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दे दी। वह कुल 28 दिनों तक सुहल में प्रशिक्षण लेंगे और मार्च के अंतिम सप्ताह में वहां के लिए उड़ान भरने वाले हैं।
टॉप्स वित्तीय सहायता में अनीश के कोच, प्रशिक्षण एवं गोला-बारूद की लागत के साथ-साथ उनका हवाई किराया, वीजा, यात्रा, रहने, ठहरने और भोजन की लागत भी शामिल होगी।