ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ઈન્ડિયન ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી, ગુજરાત યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા આયોજિત 'કાશ્મીર મહોત્સવ'ને સંબોધિત કર્યો હતો
ભારત સદીઓથી સહઅસ્તિત્વ દ્વારા આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પણ વિવિધતાઓથી ભરેલા દેશમાં સહઅસ્તિત્વને મજબૂત કરવા માટે અનેક પહેલ સાથે 'એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત'નો મંત્ર આપ્યો છે
એક સમયે કાશ્મીરમાં બોમ્બ વિસ્ફોટ, હડતાલ અને પથ્થરમારાની ઘટનાઓ થતી હતી, પરંતુ આજે મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં પરિવર્તનને કારણે અહીંના યુવાનો હાથમાં પુસ્તકો અને લેપટોપ લઈને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ માટે નવી વિચારસરણી ધરાવે છે અને તેઓ વિશ્વના યુવાનોને પડકાર આપવા તૈયાર છે
જ્યારે દેશના યુવાનો પોતાની બૌદ્ધિક ક્ષમતા, ઊર્જા અને ઉત્સાહને સ્કીલ ઈન્ડિયા, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈન્ડિયા અને પીએમ મુદ્રા યોજના જેવી યોજનાઓના બીબામાં ઢાળશે, ત્યારે ભારતને વિશ્વમાં પ્રથમ બનતા કોઈ રોકી શકશે નહીં
આજે ભારતમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા 70 હજારથી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સની ઈકોસિસ્ટમ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાંથી 44% સ્ટાર્ટઅપ મહિલાઓ દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવે છે, જ્યારે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આવેલા યુવાનો પાછા કાશ્મીર જાય છે ત્યારે તેઓએ ત્યાં પણ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ચળવળને આગળ વધારવી જોઈએ
કાશ્મીર અનેક સંસ્કૃતિઓનું સંયોજન છે અને ભારત માતાનો તાજ છે, કાશ્મીરમાં થઈ રહે
02 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી, ગુજરાત યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા આયોજિત કાશ્મીર ફેસ્ટિવલને વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સંબોધિત કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડો.જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
તેમના સંબોધનમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત સદીઓથી સહઅસ્તિત્વ દ્વારા આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પણ વિવિધતાઓથી ભરેલા દેશમાં સહઅસ્તિત્વને મજબૂત કરવા અનેક પહેલ કરી છે, તેમજ 'એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત'નો મૂળમંત્ર પણ આપ્યો છે.' શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ઘણી સંસ્કૃતિઓ, ભાષાઓ, ખાનપાનની આદતો અને વેશભૂષા એ બધી આપણી શક્તિઓ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ દેશવાસીઓને, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોને એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની વિભાવનાને તેમના જીવન મંત્ર તરીકે અપનાવવા આહ્વાન કર્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે કાશ્મીર એ ઘણી સંસ્કૃતિઓનું મિશ્રણ છે અને ભારત માતાનું તાજ રત્ન છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે કાશ્મીરમાં જે પરિવર્તન થઈ રહ્યું છે તે કાશ્મીરના બાળકોની સાથે સાથે દેશના યુવાનો માટે પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ગયા વર્ષે લગભગ 1 કરોડ 80 લાખ પ્રવાસીઓ કાશ્મીર આવ્યા હતા, તેઓએ કાશ્મીરીયત અને કાશ્મીરની સંસ્કૃતિને જાણી અને એક સારો સંદેશ આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે એક સમયે કાશ્મીરમાં બોમ્બ વિસ્ફોટ, હડતાલ અને પથ્થરબાજી થતી હતી, પરંતુ આજે કાશ્મીરી યુવાનોમાં નવી વિચારસરણીની સાથે સાથે મહિલાઓ પણ લેપટોપ, પુસ્તકો અને વિશ્વના યુવાનોને પડકાર ફેંકે છે. સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે કાશ્મીરમાંથી કલમ 370 અને 35A હટાવ્યા બાદ પહેલીવાર ત્યાં લોકશાહી પાયાના સ્તરે પહોંચી છે. આજે કાશ્મીરની પંચાયત વ્યવસ્થામાં જનતાના 30 હજારથી વધુ ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા લાવેલા પરિવર્તનથી સમગ્ર દેશ ખુશ છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ દેશમાં સહકારી મંત્રાલયની સ્થાપના કરી અને તેના દ્વારા તેમણે દરેક ગામને વિકાસ પ્રણાલી અને દેશના ગરીબમાં ગરીબને અર્થતંત્ર સાથે જોડવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, ગુજરાત યુનિવર્સિટી એ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ, ડૉ. વિક્રમ સારાભાઈ અને શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની યુનિવર્સિટી છે, આ યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી અનેક મહાન લોકો ઉભરી આવ્યા છે જેમણે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં મહત્ત્વનું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. ગુજરાત યુનિવર્સિટીમાં દેશનો પ્રથમ ઈનોવેશન પાર્ક સ્થાપવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને આજે તે 300થી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સને સપોર્ટ કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગુજરાતમાં અમૂલ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટી 28 લાખ મહિલાઓની મહેનતથી ચાલે છે અને તેનું વાર્ષિક ટર્નઓવર 60,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે તાજેતરમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના મંત્રીમંડળે નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે આગામી 3 વર્ષમાં દેશની 2 લાખ પંચાયતોમાં બહુપરીમાણીય પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS)ની રચના કરવામાં આવશે, જેના દ્વારા આ પંચાયતોને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસની નવી તકો આપવામાં આવશે. તમને પરિમાણો મળશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે સહકાર મંત્રાલય રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા આ બહુહેતુક પેકને જમીન પર લાવવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ દેશના યુવાનો માટે ઘણા પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરા પાડ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સ્કિલ ઈન્ડિયાનું પ્લેટફોર્મ એક એવું પ્લેટફોર્મ છે જે યુવાનોની અંદર રહેલી શક્તિ અને પ્રતિભાને વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ આપવાનું કામ કરે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઘણી નવી આઈટીઆઈમાં 4 હજાર બેઠકો બનાવવામાં આવી છે, 15 હજાર આઈટીઆઈ સંસ્થાઓમાં 20 લાખથી વધુ યુવાનોને 126 પ્રવાહોમાં કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઈન્ડિયા એ એક એવી પહેલ છે, જેના હેઠળ આજે 70 હજારથી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ તેમની ઈકોસિસ્ટમ માટે કામ કરી રહ્યા છે, મજબૂત થઈ રહ્યા છે, જ્યારે 2016માં આ સંખ્યા માત્ર 724 હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદીજી દ્વારા સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઈન્ડિયા યોજનાની શરૂઆત પછી, 70 હજારથી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સની રચના થઈ છે અને તેમાંથી 44 ટકા સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ છોકરીઓ અને મહિલાઓ દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવે છે. આ સિવાય યુનિકોર્ન ક્લબમાં 100 થી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ આવ્યા છે અને 45 ટકા સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ ટિયર-2 અને ટિયર-3 શહેરોમાં છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે યુવાનોને કાશ્મીરમાં પણ સ્ટાર્ટ અપ ચળવળને આગળ વધારવા હાકલ કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદીજીએ 2015માં મેક ઈન ઈન્ડિયા યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી અને તેના પરિણામે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022માં ભારતની મર્ચેન્ડાઈઝ નિકાસ $400 મિલિયનને વટાવી ગઈ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પીએલઆઈ યોજના હેઠળ 12 ક્ષેત્રોમાં લગભગ 3 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાનું નવું રોકાણ આવ્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતના યુવાનો માટે પેટન્ટ નોંધણી માટે પણ ઘણી સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે 2013-14માં ભારતમાંથી માત્ર 3 હજાર અરજીઓ આવતી હતી, જ્યારે આજે ભારતમાંથી વાર્ષિક 24 હજાર અરજીઓ આવે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી દેશના યુવાનો માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુદ્રા યોજના, ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા મિશન, ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા અને ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા જેવી ઘણી યોજનાઓ લાવ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ આઝાદીના અમૃત મહોત્સવનું વર્ષ છે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ 2022 થી 2047 સુધીના 25 વર્ષને ભારતનો અમૃત કાલ ગણાવ્યો છે. આ અમૃતકાળમાં આપણે સંકલ્પ લેવો પડશે કે આઝાદીની શતાબ્દીના અવસર પર ભારત વિશ્વમાં દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રથમ હશે. તેમણે યુવાનોને કહ્યું કે જ્યારે તમે તમારી બૌદ્ધિક ક્ષમતા, ઉર્જા અને ઉત્સાહને આ યોજનાઓના ઘાટમાં ઢાળશો તો ભારતને વિશ્વમાં પ્રથમ બનતા કોઈ રોકી શકશે નહીં.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses 'Kashmir Mahotsav' organized by Indian Institute of Sustainability, Gujarat University through video conferencing, today
India has been moving forward through coexistence for centuries and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the mulmantra of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' along with several initiatives to strengthen coexistence in a country full of diversities
There was a time when bomb blasts, strike and stone pelting used to happen in Kashmir, but today due to the changes brought under the leadership of Shri Modi, the youth of Kashmir have books and laptops in their hands, they also have a new thinking for Start-Ups and potential to challenge the youth of the world
When the youth of the country will shape their intellectual ability, energy and enthusiasm in sync with schemes like Skill India, Startup India and PM Mudra Yojana, then no one can stop India from reaching to the top of the world
Today, an ecosystem of more than 70,000 Start-Ups has been prepared in India through Start- Up India, out of which 44% Start-Ups are run by women, when the youth participating in this program go back to Kashmir, they should take forward the startup movement in Kashmir also
Kashmir is a melting pot of many cultures and the crown of Mother India, the changes happening in Kashmir are very important for the children of Kashmir as well as entire youth of the country
Last year around 1.80 Crore tourists visited Kashmir, they got to know Kashmiriyat and Kashmir culture and went back with a good message
After the removal of Article 370 and 35A, first time democracy has reached to the grassroots level in Kashmir, today more than 30,000 elected representatives of the people are working in the Panchayat system of Kashmir
Gujarat University is the University of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai and Shri Narendra Modi, this university has produced many great personalities who have contributed significantly to the nation building
02 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Kashmir Mahotsav, organized by the Indian Institute of Sustainability, Gujarat University through video conferencing, today. Several dignitaries including Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that India has been moving forward through coexistence for centuries and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the mulmantra of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' along with several initiatives to strengthen coexistence in a country full of diversities. He said that the diverse cultures, languages, cuisines and attires are our strengths. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the countrymen, especially the youth, to imbibe the concept of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” as the mantra of life.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Kashmir is the melting-pot of many cultures and a jewel in the crown of Mother India. He said that the changes taking place in Kashmir are important not only for the children of Kashmir, but also for the entire youth of the country. Shri Shah said that Last year around 1.80 Crore tourists visited Kashmir, they got to know Kashmiriyat and Kashmir culture and went back with a good message. He said that there was a time when bomb blasts, strike and stone pelting used to happen in Kashmir, but today due to the changes brought under the leadership of Shri Modi, the youth of Kashmir have books and laptops in their hands, they also have a new thinking for Start-Ups and potential to challenge the youth of the world. Shri Shah said that after the removal of Article 370 and 35A from Kashmir, for the first time democracy has reached the grassroots level. Today more than 30,000 elected representatives of the people are working in the Panchayat system of Kashmir. He added that the entire nation is happy with these changes brought by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that by forming the Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is trying to connect every single village with the development system and the poorest of the poor Indian with the economy. He said that Gujarat University is the University of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai and Shri Narendra Modi, many great personalities have been produced by this university who have made significant contributions for the nation building. The country's first innovation park was established in Gujarat University and currently it is supporting more than 300 start-ups. He said that Amul Cooperative Society in Gujarat smoothly functions with the hard-work of over 28 lakh women and its annual turnover is Rs. 60,000 crore. He said that recently the Union cabinet, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that in the next three years, Multidimensional Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) will be constituted in two lakh panchayats of the country which will give new dimensions of rural development to the Panchayats. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation is working with the state governments to for these multi-purpose PACS at the grassroots level.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided many platforms for the youth across the country. He said that ‘Skill India’ is one such platform which provides a global platform to the power and talent inside the youth. He said that 4000 seats have been created in many new ITIs, more than 20 lakh youth have been trained in 126 streams in 15,000 ITIs. Shri Shah said that ‘Start-up India’ is one such initiative under which more than 70,000 start-ups are strengthening their ecosystem, whereas in 2016 their number was only 724. Shri Shah said that after the launch of ‘Start-up India’ scheme by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than 70,000 start-ups have been formed and 44 percent of these start-ups are run by girls and women. Apart from this, more than 100 start-ups have joined the unicorn club and 45 percent of the start-ups are in tier-2 and tier-3 cities.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation called upon the youth to take forward the start-up movement in Kashmir as well. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Make in India’ scheme in 2015 and as a result India's merchandise exports have crossed $400 crore in the financial year 2022. He said that under the PLI scheme, new investment worth Rs 3 lakh crore has come in 12 sectors. Shri Shah said that many facilities have also been provided for ‘Patent Registration’ for the youth of India. He said that in 2013-14 only 3000 applications came from India, while today 24000 applications come from India annually. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched many schemes for the youth of the country like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, Digital India Mission, Fit India, Khelo India.
Shri Amit Shah said that this is the year of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has described 25 years from 2022 to 2047 as ‘Amrit Kaal’. In this ‘Amrit Kaal’, we have to take a pledge that at the time of the centenary of independence, India will be first in every field in the world. He said that when the youth of the country will shape their intellectual ability, energy and enthusiasm in sync with schemes like Skill India, Startup India and PM Mudra Yojana, then no one can stop India from reaching to the top of the world.