Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address during the meeting of Foreign Ministers of G-20
02 MAR 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Foreign ministers, Heads of international organizations, Excellencies,
I welcome you to India for the G20 Foreign Ministers Meeting. India has selected the theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for its G20 Presidency. It signals the need for unity of purpose and unity of action. I hope that your meeting today will reflect this spirit of coming together for achieving common and concrete objectives.
Excellencies,
We must all acknowledge that multilateralism is in crisis today. The architecture of global governance created after the Second World War was to serve two functions. First, to prevent future wars by balancing competing interests. Second, to foster international cooperation on issues of common interests. The experience of the last few years- financial crisis, climate change, pandemic, terrorism, and wars clearly shows that global governance has failed in both its mandates. We must also admit that the tragic consequences of this failure are being faced most of all by the developing countries. After years of progress, we are at risk today of moving back on the Sustainable Development Goals. Many developing countries are struggling with unsustainable debt while trying to ensure food and energy security for their people. They are also the ones most affected by global warming caused by richer countries. This is why India's G20 Presidency has tried to give a voice to the Global South. No group can claim global leadership without listening to those most affected by its decisions.
Excellencies,
You are meeting at a time of deep global divisions. As Foreign Ministers, it is but natural that your discussions are affected by the geo-political tensions of the day. We all have our positions and our perspectives on how these tensions should be resolved. However, as the leading economies of the world, we also have a responsibility towards those who are not in this room. The world looks upon the G20 to ease the challenges of growth, development, economic resilience, disaster resilience, financial stability, transnational crime, corruption, terrorism, and food and energy security. In all these areas, the G20 has capacity to build consensus and deliver concrete results. We should not allow issues that we cannot resolve together to come in the way of those we can. As you meet in the land of Gandhi and the Buddha, I pray that you will draw inspiration from India's civilizational ethos - to focus not on what divides us, but on what unites us all.
Excellencies,
In recent times, we have seen the most disastrous pandemic of a century. We have witnessed thousands of lives lost in natural disasters. We have seen global supply chains break down during times of stress. We have seen stable economies suddenly overwhelmed by debt and financial crisis. These experiences clearly show the need for resilience in our societies, in our economies, in our healthcare systems, and in our infrastructure. The G20 has a critical role to play in finding the right balance between growth and efficiency on one hand and resilience on the other. We can reach this balance more easily by working together. That is why your meeting is important. I have full trust in your collective wisdom and ability. I am sure that today's meeting will be ambitious, inclusive, action-oriented, and will rise above differences.
I thank you and wish you all the best for a productive meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 کے وزرائے خارجہ کے اجلاس کے دوران وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 MAR 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
وزرائے خارجہ، بین الاقوامی اداروں کے سربراہان، عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات ،
میں جی 20 وزرائے خارجہ کی میٹنگ کے لیے ہندوستان میں آپ کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان نے اپنی جی 20 صدارت کے لیے ‘ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’ کے تھیم کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ یہ مقصد کے اتحاد اور عمل کے اتحاد کی ضرورت کا اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ کی آج کی ملاقات مشترکہ اور ٹھوس مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے اکٹھا ہونے کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرے گی۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات ،
ہم سب کو یہ تسلیم کرنا چاہیے کہ کثیرالجہتی آج بحران کا شکار ہے۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم کے بعد تخلیق کردہ عالمی طرز حکمرانی کا ڈھانچہ دو کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لئے تھا۔ سب سے پہلے، مسابقتی مفادات کو متوازن کرکے مستقبل کی جنگوں کو روکنا۔ دوسرا، مشترکہ مفادات کے مسائل پر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینا۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں کا تجربہ ، مالیاتی بحران، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وبائی امراض، دہشت گردی اور جنگیں صاف ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ عالمی گورننس اپنے دونوں مینڈیٹ میں ناکام رہی ہے۔ ہمیں یہ بھی تسلیم کرنا چاہیے کہ اس ناکامی کے المناک نتائج سب سے زیادہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو بھگتنا پڑ رہے ہیں۔ برسوں کی ترقی کے بعد، ہم آج پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر واپس جانے کے خطر ات کا شکار ہیں۔ بہت سے ترقی پذیر ممالک اپنے لوگوں کے لیے خوراک اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے غیر پائیدار قرضوں کے ساتھ جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ امیر ممالک کی وجہ سے گلوبل وارمنگ سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر بھی ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کو آواز دینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ کوئی بھی گروہ اپنے فیصلوں سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والوں کو سنے بغیر عالمی قیادت کا دعویٰ نہیں کر سکتا۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات ’
آپ گہری عالمی تقسیم کے وقت مل رہے ہیں۔ بحیثیت وزرائے خارجہ، یہ فطری ہے کہ آپ کی بات چیت آج کے جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ ان تناؤ کو کیسے حل کیا جانا چاہیے اس بارے میں ہم سب کے اپنے موقف اور اپنے نقطہ نظر ہیں۔ تاہم، دنیا کی سرکردہ معیشتوں کے طور پر، ہماری ان لوگوں کے لیے بھی ذمہ داری ہے جو اس حیثیت میں نہیں ہیں۔ دنیا نمو ، ترقی، اقتصادی لچک، آفات سے نمٹنے، مالی استحکام، بین الاقوامی جرائم، بدعنوانی، دہشت گردی، اور خوراک اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے جی 20 کی طرف دیکھتی ہے۔ ان تمام شعبوں میں، جی20 کے پاس اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور ٹھوس نتائج دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ہمیں ان مسائل کی اجازت نہیں دینی چاہیے جو ہم مل کر حل نہیں کر سکتے بلکہ ہمیں ان مسائل کو اٹھانا چاہئے جنہیں ہم حل کرسکتے ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ آپ گاندھی اور بدھ کی سرزمین پر مل رہے ہیں، میں دعا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی اخلاق سے متاثر ہوں گے ۔ اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے نہیں جو ہمیں تقسیم کرتی ہے، بلکہ اس بات پر جو ہم سب کو متحد کرتی ہے۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات’
حالیہ دنوں میں، ہم نے ایک صدی کی سب سے زیادہ تباہ کن وبا دیکھی ہے۔ ہم نے قدرتی آفات میں ہزاروں جانیں ضائع ہونے کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ ہم نے تناؤ کے وقت عالمی سپلائی چین کو ٹوٹتے دیکھا ہے۔ ہم نے مستحکم معیشتوں کو اچانک قرضوں اور مالیاتی بحران سے مغلوب ہوتے دیکھا ہے۔ یہ تجربات واضح طور پر ہمارے معاشروں، ہماری معیشتوں، ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظاموں اور ہمارے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں لچک کی ضرورت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ ایک طرف ترقی اور کارکردگی اور دوسری طرف لچک کے درمیان صحیح توازن تلاش کرنے میں جی 20 کا اہم کردار ہے۔ ہم مل کر کام کر کے اس توازن کو زیادہ آسانی سے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس لیے آپ کی ملاقات اہم ہے۔ مجھے آپ کی اجتماعی حکمت اور قابلیت پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی میٹنگ پرجوش، جامع، عمل پر مبنی ہوگی اور اختلافات سے بالاتر ہوگی۔
میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور نتیجہ خیز ملاقات کے لیے آپ کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔