Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address during the meeting of Foreign Ministers of G-20
02 MAR 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Foreign ministers, Heads of international organizations, Excellencies,
I welcome you to India for the G20 Foreign Ministers Meeting. India has selected the theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ for its G20 Presidency. It signals the need for unity of purpose and unity of action. I hope that your meeting today will reflect this spirit of coming together for achieving common and concrete objectives.
Excellencies,
We must all acknowledge that multilateralism is in crisis today. The architecture of global governance created after the Second World War was to serve two functions. First, to prevent future wars by balancing competing interests. Second, to foster international cooperation on issues of common interests. The experience of the last few years- financial crisis, climate change, pandemic, terrorism, and wars clearly shows that global governance has failed in both its mandates. We must also admit that the tragic consequences of this failure are being faced most of all by the developing countries. After years of progress, we are at risk today of moving back on the Sustainable Development Goals. Many developing countries are struggling with unsustainable debt while trying to ensure food and energy security for their people. They are also the ones most affected by global warming caused by richer countries. This is why India's G20 Presidency has tried to give a voice to the Global South. No group can claim global leadership without listening to those most affected by its decisions.
Excellencies,
You are meeting at a time of deep global divisions. As Foreign Ministers, it is but natural that your discussions are affected by the geo-political tensions of the day. We all have our positions and our perspectives on how these tensions should be resolved. However, as the leading economies of the world, we also have a responsibility towards those who are not in this room. The world looks upon the G20 to ease the challenges of growth, development, economic resilience, disaster resilience, financial stability, transnational crime, corruption, terrorism, and food and energy security. In all these areas, the G20 has capacity to build consensus and deliver concrete results. We should not allow issues that we cannot resolve together to come in the way of those we can. As you meet in the land of Gandhi and the Buddha, I pray that you will draw inspiration from India's civilizational ethos - to focus not on what divides us, but on what unites us all.
Excellencies,
In recent times, we have seen the most disastrous pandemic of a century. We have witnessed thousands of lives lost in natural disasters. We have seen global supply chains break down during times of stress. We have seen stable economies suddenly overwhelmed by debt and financial crisis. These experiences clearly show the need for resilience in our societies, in our economies, in our healthcare systems, and in our infrastructure. The G20 has a critical role to play in finding the right balance between growth and efficiency on one hand and resilience on the other. We can reach this balance more easily by working together. That is why your meeting is important. I have full trust in your collective wisdom and ability. I am sure that today's meeting will be ambitious, inclusive, action-oriented, and will rise above differences.
I thank you and wish you all the best for a productive meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी-20 के विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 MAR 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्रीगण, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुख, महानुभावों,
मैं जी20 के विदेश मंत्रियों की इस बैठक के लिए भारत में आपका स्वागत करता हूं। भारत ने जी20 की अपनी अध्यक्षता के लिए ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ की विषयवस्तु का चयन किया है। यह उद्देश्य में एकता और कार्रवाई में एकता की जरूरतका संकेत देती है। मुझे आशा है कि आज की आपकी यह बैठक साझा और ठोस उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एकजुटता की इस भावना को प्रदर्शित करेगी।
महानुभावों,
हम सभी को यह स्वीकार करना चाहिए कि बहुपक्षवाद आज संकट में है। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के बाद वैश्विक शासन केढांचे को दो कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए बनाया गया था। पहला, प्रतिस्पर्धी हितों के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करके भविष्य के युद्धों को रोकना। दूसरा, साझा हितों के मुद्दों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना। पिछले कुछ वर्षों के अनुभव- वित्तीय संकट, जलवायु परिवर्तन, महामारी, आतंकवाद और युद्धों से यह स्पष्ट है कि वैश्विक शासन अपने दोनों दायित्वों में विफल रहा है। हमें यह भी स्वीकार करना चाहिए कि इस विफलता के दुखद परिणाम सबसे अधिक विकासशील देशों को भुगतने पड़ रहे हैं। वर्षों की प्रगति के बाद, आज हम सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के मामले में पीछे लौटने के कगार पर हैं। कई विकासशील देश अपने लोगों के लिए भोजन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करते हुए ऋण के असहनीय बोझ से जूझ रहे हैं। वे अमीर देशों के कारण होने वाली ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की समस्या से भी सबसे अधिक पीड़ित हैं। यही कारण है कि जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता ने ग्लोबल साउथ के आवाज को मुखर करने का प्रयास किया है। कोई भी समूह अपने निर्णयों से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होने वाले लोगों की बात सुने बिना वैश्विक नेतृत्व का दावा नहीं कर सकता।
महानुभावों,
आप एक ऐसे समय में मिल रहे हैं, जब वैश्विक विभाजन बहुत गहरा है। विदेश मंत्रियों के रूप में, आपकी चर्चा पर आज के भू-राजनैतिक तनावों काप्रभाव होना स्वाभाविक है। इन तनावों को सुलझाए जाने को लेकर हम सभी के अपने पक्ष और दृष्टिकोण हैं। हालांकि दुनिया की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के तौर पर, हमारी उन लोगों के प्रति भी जिम्मेदारी है जो इस कक्ष में उपस्थित नहीं हैं। दुनिया प्रगति, विकास, आर्थिक सुदृढ़ता, आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता, वित्तीय स्थिरता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराध, भ्रष्टाचार, आतंकवाद, और खाद्य व ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए जी20 की ओर देख रही है। इन सभी मुद्दों पर, जी20 में आम सहमति बनाने और ठोस परिणाम देने की क्षमता है। हमें साथ मिलकर हल किए जाने योग्य मुद्दों की राह में उन मुद्दों को आने की अनुमति नहीं देनी चाहिए, जिन्हें हम साथ मिलकर हल नहीं कर सकते। आज जब आप गांधी और बुद्ध की धरती पर मिल रहे हैं, मैं कामना करता हूं कि आप भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए उन बिन्दुओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेंगे जो हम सभी को एकजुट करते हैं, न कि उन पर जो हमें विभाजित करते हैं।
महानुभावों,
हाल के दिनों में हमने सदी की सबसे विनाशकारी महामारी देखी है। हमने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में हजारों लोगों को जान गंवाते देखा है। हमने तनाव के समय में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को टूटते देखा है। हमने स्थिर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को अचानक ऋण के बोझ और वित्तीय संकट तले दबते देखा है। ये अनुभव स्पष्ट रूप से हमारे समाजों में, हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में, हमारी स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में और हमारे बुनियादी ढांचे में दृढ़ता की आवश्यकता को दर्शाते हैं। जी20 को एक ओर विकास एवं दक्षता के बीच सही संतुलन बिठाने और दूसरी ओर दृढ़ता के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। हम एक साथ मिलकर काम करके इस संतुलन को और आसानी से हासिल कर सकते हैं। इसलिए आपकी यह बैठक महत्वपूर्ण है। मुझे आपकी सामूहिक बुद्धिमता और क्षमता पर पूरा भरोसा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की यह बैठक महत्वाकांक्षी, समावेशी एवं कार्रवाई-उन्मुख होगी और सभी मतभेदों से ऊपर रहेगी।
मैं आप सभी का धन्यवाद करता हूं और एक सार्थक बैठक के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।