रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एम.वी. सुचिंद्र कुमार ने सह सेना प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार संभाला
01 MAR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एम.वी. सुचिंद्र कुमार ने दिनांक 01 मार्च 2023 को सह सेना प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया। जनरल ऑफिसर ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बी.एस. राजू से यह पद ग्रहण किया, जिन्होंने आज जयपुर स्थित सप्त शक्ति कमान की बागडोर संभाली है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एम.वी. सुचिंद्र कुमार मौजूदा पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले सेना मुख्यालय में डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ (रणनीति) पद पर थे। उनकी हालिया ज़िम्मेदारियों में उनके पास इंटेलिजेंस, ऑपरेशंस, फोर्स स्ट्रक्चरिंग, ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स और टेक इन्फ्यूजन जैसे विभागों का अनुभव है।
वह सैनिक स्कूल बीजापुर और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं। जनरल ऑफिसर को जून 1985 में पहली असम रेजिमेंट में नियुक्त किया गया था। उन्होंने नियंत्रण रेखा पर 59 राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स बटालियन (असम), एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, एक इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन और उत्तरी कमान में सक्रिय व्हाइट नाइट कोर की कमान संभाली है।
जनरल ऑफिसर ने अनेक स्टाफ एवं इंस्ट्रक्शनल ज़िम्मेदारियां संभाली हैं जिनमें इन्फैंट्री स्कूल, महू में एक कार्यकाल, कंबोडिया में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सेक्टर में सीनियर ऑपरेशन्स ऑफिसर, मिलिट्री सेक्रेट्री ब्रांच में कर्नल (पॉलिसी), लेसोथो में भारतीय सेना प्रशिक्षण दल का हिस्सा होना, ईस्टर्न थियेटर में एक कोर के ब्रिगेडियर जनरल स्टाफ (ऑपेरशन्स), मिलिट्री इंटेलिजेंस के एडिशनल डायरेक्टर जनरल और सेना मुख्यालय में मिलिट्री इंटेलिजेंस के डायरेक्टर जनरल जैसी जिम्मेदारियां शामिल हैं।
अधिकारी ने डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन, हायर कमांड कोर्स, महू और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली में पढ़ाई की है। उन्होंने श्रीलंका में 'कोऑपरेटिव सिक्योरिटी इन साउथ एशिया' और मिस्र में 'यूनाइटेड नेशंस सीनियर मिशन लीडर्स कोर्स' में भी भाग लिया है। उनके मिलिट्री पेपर्स अनेक पेशेवर पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
7ZHH.jpeg)
(1)B2B5.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 MAR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar has assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 March 2023. The General officer has taken over the appointment from Lieutenant General BS Raju who has taken over the reins of Jaipur based Sapta Shakti Command today.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar was tenanting the appointment of Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) at Army HQ. He has experience in intelligence, operations, force structuring, operational logistics and tech infusion in his recent appointments.
An alumnus of Sainik School Bijapur and National Defence Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into 1 ASSAM REGIMENT in June 1985. He has commanded 59 Rashtriya Rifles Battalion (ASSAM), an Infantry Brigade and an Infantry Division on the Line of Control and the highly active White Knight Corps in Northern Command.
The General Officer has held various staff and instructional appointments to include an instructional tenure at Infantry School, Mhow, Senior Operations Officer in the United Nations Sector in Cambodia, Colonel (Policy) in Military Secretary Branch, Indian Army Training Team at Lesotho, Brigadier General Staff (Operations) of a Corps in the Eastern Theatre, Additional Director General Military Intelligence and Director General Military Intelligence at Army HQ.
The Officer has attended the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Higher Command Course, Mhow and the National Defence College, New Delhi. He has also attended courses on ‘Cooperative Security in South Asia’ in Sri Lanka and ‘United Nations Senior Mission Leaders Course’ in Egypt. His military papers have been published in a number of professional journals.
7ZHH.jpeg)
(1)B2B5.jpeg)