Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 MAR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar has assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 March 2023. The General officer has taken over the appointment from Lieutenant General BS Raju who has taken over the reins of Jaipur based Sapta Shakti Command today.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar was tenanting the appointment of Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) at Army HQ. He has experience in intelligence, operations, force structuring, operational logistics and tech infusion in his recent appointments.
An alumnus of Sainik School Bijapur and National Defence Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into 1 ASSAM REGIMENT in June 1985. He has commanded 59 Rashtriya Rifles Battalion (ASSAM), an Infantry Brigade and an Infantry Division on the Line of Control and the highly active White Knight Corps in Northern Command.
The General Officer has held various staff and instructional appointments to include an instructional tenure at Infantry School, Mhow, Senior Operations Officer in the United Nations Sector in Cambodia, Colonel (Policy) in Military Secretary Branch, Indian Army Training Team at Lesotho, Brigadier General Staff (Operations) of a Corps in the Eastern Theatre, Additional Director General Military Intelligence and Director General Military Intelligence at Army HQ.
The Officer has attended the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Higher Command Course, Mhow and the National Defence College, New Delhi. He has also attended courses on ‘Cooperative Security in South Asia’ in Sri Lanka and ‘United Nations Senior Mission Leaders Course’ in Egypt. His military papers have been published in a number of professional journals.
7ZHH.jpeg)
(1)B2B5.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سوچندر کمار نے آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 MAR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سوچندر کمار نے مؤرخہ یکم مارچ 2023 کو آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کے طورپر عہدہ سنبھالا۔ جنرل آفیسر نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی ایس راجو سے یہ عہدہ حاصل کیا ، جنہوں نے آج جے پور میں واقع سپت شکتی کمانڈ کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سوچندر کمار موجودہ عہدہ حاصل کرنے سے قبل آرمی ہیڈکوارٹر میں ڈپٹی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (اسٹریٹجی) کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ ان کی حالیہ ذمہ داریوں میں ان کے پاس انٹیلی جینس ، آپریشنز، فورس اسٹرکچرنگ، آپریشنل لاجسٹکس اور ٹیک انفیوژن جیسے شعبوں کا تجربہ ہے۔
وہ سینک اسکول بیجاپور اور نیشنل ڈفینس اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ جنرل آفیسر کی جون 1985 میں پہلی آسام ریجمنٹ میں تقرری کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے لائن آف کنٹرول پر 59 قومی رائفلز بٹالین (آسام)، ایک انفینٹری بریگیڈ، ایک انفینٹری ڈویژن اور شمالی کمانڈ میں فعال وہائٹ نائٹ کور کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔
جنرل آفیسر نے مختلف اسٹاف اور انسٹرکشنل ذمہ داریاں سنبھالی ہیں جن میں انفینٹری اسکول، مہو میں ایک مدت کار، کمبوڈیا میں اقوام متحدہ سیکٹر میں سینئر آپریشنز آفیسر، ملیٹری سکریٹری برانچ میں کرنل (پالیسی)، لیسوتھو میں بھارتی فوج کی تربیتی ٹیم کا حصہ ہونا، ایسٹرن تھیئٹر میں ایک کور کے برگیڈیئر جنرل اسٹاف (آپریشنز)، ملٹری انٹیلی جینس کے ایڈشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور فوج کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں ملٹری انٹیلی جینس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جیسی ذمہ داریاں شامل ہیں۔
افسر نے ڈفینس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن، ہائر کمانڈ کورس، مہو اور نیشنل ڈفینس کالج، نئی دہلی میں تعلیم حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا میں ’کوآپریٹیو سکیورٹی اِن ساؤتھ ایشیا‘ اور مصر میں ’یونائیٹڈ نیشنز سینئر مشن لیڈرس کورس‘ میں بھی حصہ لیا ہے۔ ان کے ملٹری پیپرس متعدد پیشہ وارانہ جرائد میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
7ZHH.jpeg)
(1)B2B5.jpeg)