Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 MAR 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar has assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 March 2023. The General officer has taken over the appointment from Lieutenant General BS Raju who has taken over the reins of Jaipur based Sapta Shakti Command today.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar was tenanting the appointment of Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) at Army HQ. He has experience in intelligence, operations, force structuring, operational logistics and tech infusion in his recent appointments.
An alumnus of Sainik School Bijapur and National Defence Academy, the General Officer was commissioned into 1 ASSAM REGIMENT in June 1985. He has commanded 59 Rashtriya Rifles Battalion (ASSAM), an Infantry Brigade and an Infantry Division on the Line of Control and the highly active White Knight Corps in Northern Command.
The General Officer has held various staff and instructional appointments to include an instructional tenure at Infantry School, Mhow, Senior Operations Officer in the United Nations Sector in Cambodia, Colonel (Policy) in Military Secretary Branch, Indian Army Training Team at Lesotho, Brigadier General Staff (Operations) of a Corps in the Eastern Theatre, Additional Director General Military Intelligence and Director General Military Intelligence at Army HQ.
The Officer has attended the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Higher Command Course, Mhow and the National Defence College, New Delhi. He has also attended courses on ‘Cooperative Security in South Asia’ in Sri Lanka and ‘United Nations Senior Mission Leaders Course’ in Egypt. His military papers have been published in a number of professional journals.
7ZHH.jpeg)
(1)B2B5.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेफ्टनंट जनरल एमव्ही सुचिंद्र कुमार यांनी लष्कराच्या उपप्रमुखपदाची सूत्रे स्वीकारली
01 MAR 2023 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मार्च 2023
लेफ्टनंट जनरल एम व्ही सुचिंद्र कुमार यांनी आज (1 मार्च 2023) लेफ्टनंट जनरल बीएस राजू यांच्याकडून लष्कराच्या उपप्रमुखपदाची सूत्रे स्वीकारली. कुमार यांनी आज जयपूर स्थित सप्त शक्ती कमांडची सूत्रे हाती घेतली आहेत.
लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी, लेफ्टनंट जनरल एमव्ही सुचिंद्र कुमार हे लष्कराच्या मुख्यालयात सैन्य उपप्रमुख (रणनीती) या पदावर कार्यरत होते. त्यांच्या अलीकडील नियुक्तींमध्ये गुप्तचर मोहिमा, दलांची रचना, ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान अशा विविध कामाचा अनुभव त्यांनी घेतला आहे.
विजापूरची सैनिकी शाळा आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेले सुचिंद्र कुमार यांची जून 1985 मध्ये 1 आसाम रेजिमेंटमध्ये नियुक्ती करण्यात आली. त्यांनी 59 राष्ट्रीय रायफल्स बटालियन (ASSAM), एक पायदळ ब्रिगेड आणि नियंत्रण रेषेवरील पायदळ विभागाचे नेतृत्व केले आहे. नॉर्दर्न कमांडमध्ये ते एक सक्रिय व्हाईट नाइट कॉर्प्स होते.
महूच्या इन्फंट्री स्कूलमधील कालावधी, कंबोडियातील संयुक्त राष्ट्र क्षेत्रामध्‍ये वरिष्ठ मोहीम अधिकारी म्हणून कार्य, लष्करी सचिव शाखेतील कर्नल (पॉलिसी), लेसोथो येथील भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल, ईस्टर्न थिएटरमधील कॉर्प्सचे कर्मचारी (ऑपरेशन), लष्करी मुख्यालयातील गुप्तचर विभागाचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक आणि महासंचालक अशा विविध ठिकाणी आणि वेगवेगळ्या पदांवर काम केलं आहे.
वेलिंग्टनचे डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, महू येथील हायर कमांड कोर् आणि नवी दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालय, येथे त्यांनी शिक्षण घेतले आहे. तसेच सुचिंद्र कुमार यांनी श्रीलंकेतील ‘दक्षिण आशियातील सहकारी सुरक्षा’ आणि इजिप्तमधील ‘युनायटेड नेशन्स सीनियर मिशन लीडर्स कोर्स’ हे अभ्यासक्रमही पूर्ण केले आहेत. त्यांनी लिहिलेले लष्करी शोधनिबंध अनेक व्यावसायिक नियतकालिकांमध्ये प्रकाशित झाले आहेत.
7ZHH.jpeg)
(1)B2B5.jpeg)