Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Aizawl to host the second B20 event from 1-3 March 2023
28 FEB 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
From 1-3 March 2023, Aizawl will host the second of four B20 India events scheduled in the Northeast. Business 20 (B20) is the official G20 dialogue forum for the global business community.
As one of the most noticeable Engagement Groups of the G20, B20 represents the G20 business community and mobilises views of global business leaders on global economic and trade governance. The B20 provides tangible policy suggestions to each rotating presidency in order to boost economic growth and development.
During the B20 Summit, the B20 sends its final recommendations to the G20 Presidency.
The B20 event at Aizawl, slated for 1-3 March, will highlight the opportunities for multilateral business partnerships that the state can offer to delegates in urban planning, infrastructure, bamboo, startups, skill development, nursing, and paramedics. This three day event is expected to see around 500 participants ranging from Ministers, senior Government officials, diplomats and representatives from business community.
The State Government has made extensive preparations for the three-day event. The event will begin with a cultural evening and a welcome dinner at Raj Bhavan on the day of arrival of delegates. On the second day will see B20 conference at Mizoram State University followed by cultural programme.
Chapchar Kut, which is a spring festival of Mizoram, will be showcased to the delegates at AR Ground on day three, to conclude the B20 conference in Aizawl.
The four B20 events slated for the Northeast are intended to highlight the untapped potential and opportunities of the Northeast States.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
1-3 मार्च 2023 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या दुसऱ्या बी 20 कार्यक्रमाचे आयझॉल भूषवणार यजमानपद
28 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2023
भारतातील ईशान्येकडील राज्यांत नियोजित चार बी 20 कार्यक्रमांपैकी पैकी 1-3 मार्च 2023 या काळात होणाऱ्या दुसऱ्या कार्यक्रमाचे यजमानपद आयझॉल भूषवणार आहे. बिझनेस 20 (बी20) हा जागतिक व्यावसायिक समुदायासाठी अधिकृत जी20 संवाद मंच आहे.
बी 20 हा जी 20 च्या सर्वात लक्षवेधी प्रतिबद्धता गटांपैकी एक आहे. तो, जी20 व्यावसायिक समुदायाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो आणि जागतिक आर्थिक तसेच व्यापार प्रशासनावरील जागतिक व्यावसायिक नेत्यांचे विचारमंथन घडवून आणतो. आर्थिक वाढ आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रत्येक फिरत्या अध्यक्षपदाला धोरणात्मक सूचना बी20 प्रदान करते.
बी20 शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, बी20 आपल्या अंतिम शिफारसी जी20 अध्यक्षांना पाठवते.
आयझॉल येथे 1-3 मार्च या काळात होणारा बी20 कार्यक्रम, बहुपक्षीय व्यावसायिक भागीदारींच्या संधींवर प्रकाश टाकेल. राज्य शहरी नियोजन, पायाभूत सुविधा, बांबू, स्टार्टअप्स, कौशल्य विकास, नर्सिंग आणि पॅरामेडिक्समधील प्रतिनिधींना त्याद्वारे संधी मिळू शकते. या तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात मंत्री, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, मुत्सद्दी आणि व्यापारी समुदायातील प्रतिनिधी असे सुमारे 500 जण सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
तीन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमासाठी राज्य सरकारने जय्यत तयारी केली आहे. कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात सांस्कृतिक संध्येने तर स्वागत स्नेहभोजन प्रतिनिधींच्या आगमनाच्या दिवशी राजभवन येथे होईल. दुसऱ्या दिवशी मिझोराम विद्यापीठात बी20 परिषद आणि त्यानंतर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होईल.
परिषदेच्या तिसऱ्या अर्थात समारोपाच्या दिवशी आयझॉलमधील एआर मैदानावर चपचार कुट या मिझोरामच्या वसंतोत्सवाचे बी20 प्रतिनिधींसाठी सादरीकरण केले जाईल.
ईशान्येकडील राज्यांच्या सुप्त क्षमता आणि संधींवर प्रकाश टाकणे हा ईशान्येत होणार्‍या चार बी20 कार्यक्रमांचा उद्देश आहे.