Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication Goa Organizes Multimedia Exhibition on International Year of Millets
28 FEB 2023 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 28th February 2023
Central Bureau of Communication, Goa has organized a Multimedia exhibition on International Year of Millets at the Kadamba Transport Corporation Bus stand in Panaji. The exhibition was inaugurated by North Goa Superintendent of Police (SP), Nidhin Valsan today. Open to public till 3rd March, the exhibition aims to educate visitors about the importance of millets and encourage their inclusion in daily diets.
ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute have also set up a stall at the event where visitors can interact with subject experts on millets and see live samples of the same. As knowledge partners for the exhibition, the institute is providing expertise on millets in the Goan context, including an overview of the historical and present state of affairs.
Speaking at the inauguration, SP Nidhin Valsan who is a cancer survivor and triathlon athlete said millets were a large part of his health turnaround. Sharing his own millet story, he explained how millets were key in his training for the recent Ironman triathlon, which the officer successfully completed. “For the last 10 months, my dinner and breakfast have comprised of millet preparations. Ragi malt has been my dinner every day since I first made the switch and my strength and endurance have improved remarkably without any weight gain”, said the SP while exhorting visitors to include millets in their diet for a healthier tomorrow.
Dr. Praveen Kumar, Director, ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute stated that production of millets has seen only a marginal increase over the years. He highlighted how millets require very few inputs and consume very little water, making them easy to grow for farmers. He also stated that millets can help fight a variety of lifestyle diseases while providing the body with a large amount of nutrition. Dr. Praveen Kumar credits the inclusion of millets in his diet for his weight loss and improved control of blood sugar levels.
The event also saw snacks made from millets being distributed as well as a short cultural program by local artists. Entry to the exhibition is free and open to one and all.
About International Year of Millets
Millets are traditional grains, grown and consumed in the Indian subcontinent. Millets are small-grained, annual, warm-weather cereals belonging to grass family. They are rain-fed, hardy grains which have low requirements of water and fertility when compared to other popular cereals. Being grown in more than 130 countries at present, Millets are considered traditional food for more than half a billion people across Asia and Africa. 2023 has been declared the International Year of Millets by the United Nations following a proposal by India. As the global agrifood systems face challenges to feed an ever-growing global population, resilient cereals like millets provide an affordable and nutritious option, and efforts need to be scaled-up to promote their cultivation. In April 2018, Millets were rebranded as “Nutri Cereals”, followed by the year 2018 being declared as the National Year of Millets, aiming at larger promotion and demand generation. The global millets market is projected to register a CAGR of 4.5% during the forecast period between 2021-2026.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن، گوا نے موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال پر ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
28 FEB 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن، گوا نے پنجی میں کدمبا ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن بس اسٹینڈ پر موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال پر ایک ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔اس نمائش کا افتتاح آج شمالی گوا کے پولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ (ایس پی)، ندھین ولسن نے کیا۔ 3 مارچ تک عوام کے لیے کھلی اس نمائش کا مقصد یہاں آنے والوں کو موٹے اناج کی اہمیت کے بارے میں میں آگاہ کرنا اور انہیں روز مرہ کی غذا میں شامل کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل کوسٹل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بھی اس پروگرام میں ایک اسٹال لگایا ہے جہاں لوگ موٹے اناج پر ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں اور اس کے حقیقی نمونے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس نمائش کے نالج پارٹنرز کے طور پر، یہ ادارہ تاریخی اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ گوا کے تناظر میں موٹے اناج پر ماہرانہ مشورہ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ایس پی ندھین ولسن، جو کہ ایک کینسر سروائیور اور ٹرائیتھلون ایتھلیٹ ہیں، انہوں نے افتتاح کے موقع پر کہا کہ موٹا اناج ان کی صحت میں تبدیلی کا ایک بڑا حصہ تھا۔موٹے اناج کے استعمال کے اپنے تجربے کو مشترک کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ کیسے حالیہ آئرن مین ٹرائیتھلون کے لیے موٹا اناج ان کی تربیت میں اہم تھا۔ اس ٹرائیتھلون کو انہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کیا۔ اپنے صحت مند کل کے لیے خوراک میں موٹا اناج شامل کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، ایس پی نے کہا، ’’پچھلے 10 مہینوں سے، میرے رات کے کھانے اور ناشتے میں باجرا شامل ہے۔ جب سے میں نے پہلی بار کھانے-پینے میں تبدیلی کی تب سے راگی مالٹ ہر دن میرے ڈنر کا حصہ رہا ہے اور بغیر وزن بڑھے میری طاقت اور قوت برداشت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔‘‘
آئی سی اے آر -سنٹرل کوسٹل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پروین کمار، نے کہا کہ پچھلے چند برسوں میں موٹے اناج کی پیداوار میں صرف معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کیسے موٹے اناج کو بہت کم لاگت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور اس میں بہت کم پانی استعمال ہوتا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کے لئے اسے اگانا آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موٹا اناج جسم کو کافی مقدار میں غذائیت فراہم کرتے ہوئے طرز زندگی سے متعلق مختلف بیماریوں سے لڑنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پروین کمار اپنے وزن میں کمی اوربلڈشوگر کی سطح کو بہتر طریقے سے کنٹرول کے لئے اپنی خوراک میں شامل موٹےاناج کو کریڈٹ دیتے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں موٹے اناج سے بنے اسنیکس تقسیم کئے گئے اور ساتھ ہی مقامی فنکاروں کے ذریعہ ایک مختصر ثقافتی پروگرام بھی ہوا ۔ اس نمائش میں داخلہ مفت ہے اور یہ سبھی کے لیے کھلا ہے۔
’بین الاقوامی موٹے اناج‘ کے بارے میں :
موٹا اناج ایک روایتی اناج ہے، جسے برصغیر ہندوستان میں اگایا اور کھایا جاتا ہے۔ موٹا اناج گراس فیملی سے متعلق چھوٹے دانے والے، سالانہ، گرم موسم والے اناج ہیں۔ دیگر مشہور اناجوں کے مقابلے میں انہیں پانی اور کھاد کی کم ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ فی الحال 130 سے ​​زائد ممالک میں اگائے جانے والے موٹے اناج کو پورے ایشیا اور افریقہ میں نصف ارب سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے روایتی خوراک تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ایک تجویز کے بعد 2023 کو، اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جب عالمی زرعی خوراک کے نظام کو مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی آبادی کو کھانا فراہم کرنے میں چیلنجز کا سامنا کررہاہے، ایسے میں موٹے اناج جیسالچکدار اناج ایک کفایتی اور غذائیت سے بھرپور متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے اور ان کی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اپریل 2018 میں موٹے اناج کو ’’ نیوٹری اناج ‘‘کے طور پر پھر سے برانڈ کیا گیا،اس کے بعد سال 2018 کو موٹے اناج کا قومی سال قرار دیا گیا، جس کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر اور مانگ پیدا کرنا تھا۔ 2026-2021 کے درمیان پیش گوئی کی مدت کے دوران موٹے اناج کے عالمی بازار کے4.5 فیصد کا سی اے جی آر درج کرنے کا اندازہ ہے۔