Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Indo-Danish Green Strategic Partnership is an appropriate forum to exchange ideas, best practices, knowledge, technology, capacity building, for promoting sustainable lifestyles including LiFE not only in Denmark and India, but for Europe and the whole world
The two countries can show the world that delivering on ambitious climate and sustainable energy goals is possible: Shri Yadav
28 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said the Indo-Danish Green Strategic Partnership is an appropriate forum to exchange ideas, best practices, knowledge, technology, capacity building for promoting sustainable lifestyles including LiFE, not only in Denmark and India, but for Europe and the whole world.
Addressing The India – Denmark: Partners for Green and Sustainable Progress Conference today in New Delhi Shri Yadav said that since the launch of the “Green Strategic Partnership” during the Virtual Summit on 28 September 2020 between Prime Minister of Denmark, Her Excellency, Ms. Mette Frederiksen and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the bilateral cooperation is focussed on promoting green and sustainable development. He said that during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Denmark in May, 2022, India and Denmark agreed to further strengthen the Green Strategic Partnership with a focus on green hydrogen, renewable energy and waste water management. The Minister said that Green Strategic Partnership between the Denmark and India opened a new chapter in the friendly and cooperative relations between the countries.
Shri Yadav said that India and Denmark have set very ambitious national targets on climate and energy that will contribute to an ambitious implementation of the Paris Agreement. Together, the two countries can show the world that delivering on ambitious climate and sustainable energy goals is possible. It is also necessary, at the same time, to commit ourselves to the founding principles of the Rio Convention, he added.
The Minister said that unsustainable production and consumption needs urgent attention, if we are to confront the global environmental and climate change related challenges that we face today. We need to act fast before it is too late. Shri Yadav said that at the recently concluded COP27 in Sharm El-Sheikh, the importance of sustainable lifestyles and sustainable patterns of consumption and production (SCP) in global efforts to combat climate change was underscored.
In this connection, Shri Yadav called the attention of the gathering to LiFE or Lifestyle for Environment, announced and launched by the Prime Minister . He said that in line with the global commitment to achieve the SDGs by 2030, Mission LiFE contributes directly or indirectly to almost all the SDGs, including on sustainable cities and communities (SDG 11), responsible production and consumption (SDG 12), climate change (SDG 13), life on land (SDG 15), and life under water (SDG 14).
Shri Yadav emphasized that everyone needs to ensure that lifestyles are in sync at all levels with the resources available on the planet. “Let’s resolve to work together tirelessly, to build a sustainable and inclusive future, where no one is left behind!”, He further said that as the world’s most populous democracy and a vibrant emerging economy, India seeks to lead by example, and invited the global community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions. He said that India is making rapid strides towards inclusive and overall sustainable development, especially in the environment dimension and this is being done both at national level and globally through international partnerships.
The Minister said that India and Denmark’s shared commitment to address climate change is exemplified by strategic sector cooperation on offshore wind and renewable energy, as well as the India-Denmark Energy Partnership (INDEP) on capacity building and technology transfer in the areas of offshore wind, energy modelling, and integration of renewable energy.
The event was attended by their Royal Highness Crown Prince Frederik and Crown Princess Mary of Denmark.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत-डेनिश ग्रीन स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप न केवल डेनमार्क और भारत में बल्कि यूरोप और पूरे विश्व के लिए एलआईएफई सहित टिकाऊ जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विचारों, श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों, नॉलेज, टेक्नोलॉजी, क्षमता निर्माण के आदान-प्रदान करने का उपयुक्त मंच हैः श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
दोनों देश विश्व को दिखा सकते हैं कि महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु और सतत ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना संभव हैः श्री यादव
28 FEB 2023 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा है कि भारत-डेनिश ग्रीन स्ट्रैटजिक पार्टनरशिप ने केवल डेनमार्क और भारत में बल्कि यूरोप और पूरे विश्व के लिए एलआईएफई सहित सतत जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विचारों, श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों, नॉलेज, टेक्नोलॉजी, क्षमता निर्माण के आदान-प्रदान का उपयुक्त मंच है।
आज नई दिल्ली में भारत-डेनमार्कः हरित और सतत प्रगति के लिए साझेदार सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम मेट्टे फ्रेडरिक्सन और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बीच 28 सितंबर, 2020 को वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ग्रीन स्टैटजिक पार्टनरशिप प्रारंभ होने के बाद से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग हरित और सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि मई 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेनद्र मोदी की डेनमार्क यात्रा के दौरान भारत और डेनमार्क ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ ग्रीन स्ट्रैटजिक पार्टनरशिप को और सुदृढ़ करने पर सहमत हुए थे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि डेनमार्क और भारत के बीच ग्रीन स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप में दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण और सहयोगपूर्ण संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय खोला है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत और डेनमार्क ने जलवायु और ऊर्जा पर अत्यंत महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय किए हैं। ये लक्ष्य पेरिस समझौते के महत्वाकांक्षी क्रियान्वयन में योगदान देंगे। साथ में दोनों देश विश्व को दिखा सकते हैं कि महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि साथ ही यह भी आवश्यक है कि हम रियो संधि के संस्थापक सिद्धांतों के प्रति स्वयं को प्रतिबद्ध करें।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हमारे समक्ष मौजूद वैश्विक पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी चुनौतियों को सामना करने के लिए अस्थिर उत्पादन और उपभोग पर तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पहले कि बहुत देर हो जाए हमें तेजी से कार्रवाई करने की जरूरत है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि शर्म अल-शेख में हाल में संपन्न सीओपी 27 में जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में टिकाऊ जीवन शैली तथा उपभोग और उत्पादन एससीपी के टिकाऊ पैटर्न(एससीपी) के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया था।
श्री यादव ने इस संबंध में उपस्थित लोगों का ध्यान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित और प्रारंभ की गई एलआईएफई या लाइफ स्टाइल फॉर इनवायरनमेंट की ओर आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2030 तक एसडीजी को प्राप्त करने की वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप मिशन एलआईएफई लगभग सभी एसडीजी में प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान देता है, जिसमें टिकाऊ शहर और समुदायों (एसडीजी 11), उत्तरदायी उत्पादन और उपभोग (एसडीजी 12), जलवायु परिवर्तन (एसडीजी 13), भूमि परजीवन (एसडीजी 15) तथा जल के नीचे जीवन (एसडीजी 14) शामिल है।
श्री यादव ने बल देकर कहा कि हर किसी को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि जीवन शैली ग्रह पर उपलब्ध संसाधनों के साथ सभी स्तरों पर तालमेल में हो। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व के सबसे अधिक आबादी वाले लोकतंत्र और एक जीवंत उभरती अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत उदाहरण के साथ नेतृत्व करने का इच्छुक है तथा विश्व समुदाय को व्यक्तिगत, परिवार तथा समुदाय आधारित कार्यों के लिए मिशन एलआईएफई का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत समावेशी तथा समग्र सतत विकास की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। विशेष रूप से पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में और यह राष्ट्रीय तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में भारत और डेनमार्क की साझी प्रतिबद्धता अब तटीय पवन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर रणनीतिक क्षेत्र सहयोग के साथ-साथ अप-तटीय पवन, ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण के क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण तथा टेक्नोलॉजी हस्तान्तरण पर भारत-डेनमार्क ऊर्जा साझेदारी (आईएनडीईपी) का उदाहरण है।
कार्यक्रम में रॉयल हाइनेस क्राउन प्रिंस फ्रेडरिक और डेनमार्क की क्राउन प्रिंसेस मैरी ने भाग लिया।