Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 7 National Highway projects with an investment of 6500 crores in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh
27 FEB 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 7 National Highway projects with an investment of 6500 crores in Chitbada village, Ballia , Uttar Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said with the construction of Ballia Link Expressway it will be possible to reach Patna from Lucknow through Purvanchal Expressway in just four and a half hours. He said Ballia to Buxar can be reached in half an hour, Ballia to Chhapra in one hour and Ballia to Patna in one and half hour. With the construction of Greenfield Highway, eastern Uttar Pradesh will get better connectivity with Chhapra, Patna, Buxar in Bihar, he added.
The Minister said the vegetables of the farmers of Ballia will be able to reach the mandis of Lucknow, Varanasi and Patna easily. He said vegetable producing farmers will get direct benefit of three multi-modal terminals Varanasi, Ghazipur and Haldia through this expressway.
Shri Gadkari said the greenfield road from Chandauli to Mohania being constructed at a cost of Rs 130 crore will provide connectivity to Chandauli in Uttar Pradesh and Kaimur district of Bihar through the Delhi-Kolkata GT Road. He said with the construction of Saidpur to Mardah road there will be direct connectivity of Mau to Varanasi via Saidpur. He said due to better connectivity with other cities of the state economic and social condition of the state will improve as well as backward areas of Azamgarh district will get new connectivity.
On this occasion, Shri Gadkari also announced the new connectivity route between Ballia-Ara through 28 km greenfield spur road at a cost of 1500 crores.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اتر پردیش کے بلیا میں 6500 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 7 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
27 FEB 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج اتر پردیش کے بلیا کے چتبڑا گاؤں میں 6500 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے 7 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ بلیا لنک ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر سے پوروانچل ایکسپریس وے کے ذریعے لکھنؤ سے پٹنہ صرف ساڑھے چار گھنٹے میں پہنچنا ممکن ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بلیا سے بکسر آدھے گھنٹے میں، بلیا سے چھپرا ایک گھنٹے میں اور بلیا سے پٹنہ ڈیڑھ گھنٹے میں پہنچا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گرین فیلڈ ہائی وے کی تعمیر سےمشرقی اتر پردیش کو بہار کے چھپرا، پٹنہ، بکسر کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ ہوجائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بلیا کے کسانوں کی سبزیاں لکھنؤ، وارانسی اور پٹنہ کی منڈیوں تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبزی پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو اس ایکسپریس وے کے ذریعے تین ملٹی موڈل ٹرمینلز وارانسی، غازی پور اور ہلدیہ کا براہ راست فائدہ ملے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ چندولی سے موہنیا تک 130 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والی گرین فیلڈ سڑک دہلی-کولکتہ جی ٹی روڈ کے ذریعے اتر پردیش کے چندولی اور بہار کے کیمور ضلع کو رابطہ فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سعید پور سے مردہ روڈ کی تعمیر سے سعید پور کے راستے وارانسی سے مئو کا براہ راست رابطہ ہوجائیگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کے دیگر شہروں کے ساتھ بہتر رابطے کی وجہ سے ریاست کی معاشی اور سماجی حالت میں بہتری آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی ضلع اعظم گڑھ کے پسماندہ علاقوں کو بھی نئی کنکٹویٹی مل جائیگی ۔
اس موقع پر جناب گڈکری نے بلیا -آرا کے درمیان 1500 کروڑ کی لاگت سے 28 کلومیٹر گرین فیلڈ اسپر روڈ کے ذریعے نئے کنکٹویٹی روٹ کا بھی اعلان کیا۔