శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సంపద, ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన కోసం పరిశ్రమల ఆధారిత స్టార్టప్‌లను ప్రభుత్వం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ (డీబీటీ) 37వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీ నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇమ్యునాలజీ, ఎన్ఐఐలో మంత్రి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా ప్రసంగించారు.
పరిశ్రమ మొదటి నుంచీ అంశాన్ని/ఉత్పత్తిని గుర్తించి, ప్రభుత్వంతో సరిపోలే ఈక్విటీని పెట్టుబడి పెడితే స్టార్టప్‌లు స్థిరంగా మారతాయి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
దేశంలో "ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్"ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రభుత్వంలో నిధులు అడ్డంకి కాబోవని హామీ ఇచ్చిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
26 FEB 2023 4:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత); ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) సహాయ మంత్రి ; పీఎంవో, సిబ్బంది, పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి,, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సంపద, ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టించేందుకు పరిశ్రమల ఆధారిత స్టార్టప్‌లను ప్రభుత్వం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ (డీబీటీ) 37వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇమ్యునాలజీ, ఎన్ఐఐ ఢిల్లీలో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, స్టార్ట్-అప్‌ల బూమ్‌ను కొనసాగించడానికి పరిశ్రమల ద్వారా సమాన భాగస్వామ్యం, బాధ్యతతో సమాన వాటా కోసం పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
పరిశ్రమ మొదటి నుంచీ థీమ్/సబ్జెక్ట్/ఉత్పత్తిని గుర్తించి, ప్రభుత్వంతో సరిపోయే ఈక్విటీని పెట్టుబడి పెట్టినట్లయితే స్టార్టప్‌లు స్థిరంగా మారుతాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశంలో "ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఎకో-సిస్టమ్"ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రభుత్వంలో నిధులు అడ్డంకి కాబోవని మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ఆలోచనకు ఉదాహరణగా, భారతదేశం టీకా వ్యూహం ఫార్మా, పరిశ్రమ, విద్యాసంస్థలను భాగస్వామ్యంతో ప్రస్తుత, సాధ్యమయ్యే సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో దృష్టి సారించిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాల వెనుక దీర్ఘకాలంలో స్థిరమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉండటం, భారతదేశ యువతకు స్థిరమైన జీవనోపాధిని అందించడం ముఖ్యమని తెలిపారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని విధాలా సహాయ సహకారాలు అందిస్తూ పారిశ్రామిక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
బయోటెక్ పరిశోధకులు, స్టార్ట్-అప్‌ల కోసం గత సంవత్సరం తాను సింగిల్ నేషనల్ పోర్టల్ "బయోఆర్‌ఆర్‌ఎపి"ని ప్రారంభించానని, అలాగే దేశంలో బయోలాజికల్ రీసెర్చ్ & డెవలప్‌మెంట్ యాక్టివిటీకి రెగ్యులేటరీ అనుమతిని కోరుతున్న వారందరినీ తీర్చడానికి, తద్వారా భారీ ఉపశమనాన్ని అందించాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు. "ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ అలాగే ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ బిజినెస్". భారతదేశం గ్లోబల్ బయో-మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ హబ్‌గా మారడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉందని, 2025 నాటికి ప్రపంచంలోని మొదటి 5 దేశాలలో స్థానం పొందుతుందని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ భారతదేశం స్వంత మాలిక్యూల్ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రస్తావిస్తూ భారతీయ సమస్యల కోసం, భారతీయ నివారణలను తప్పనిసరిగా రూపొందించాలని అన్నారు. బయోటెక్నాలజీ రేపటి సాంకేతికత అని, ఐటీ ఇప్పటికే సంతృప్త స్థానానికి చేరుకుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అమృత్ కాల్ ఎకానమీకి బయోటెక్ కీలకమని, అలాగే భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామి దేశంగా మార్చేందుకు కూడా కీలకమని మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ హయాంలో గత 8 ఏళ్లలో భారతదేశ బయో-ఎకానమీ 2014లో $10 బిలియన్ల నుండి 8 రెట్లు పెరిగిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. 2022లో $80 బిలియన్లకు పైగా చేరుకుంది. అదేవిధంగా, బయోటెక్ స్టార్టప్‌లు గత 8 ఏళ్లలో 2014లో 52 బేసి స్టార్టప్‌ల నుండి 2022లో 5300కి అదనంగా 100 రెట్లు పెరిగాయి. ప్రతిరోజు 3 బయోటెక్ స్టార్టప్‌లు 2021లో విలీనం అయ్యాయి 2021లోనే 1,128 బయోటెక్ స్టార్టప్‌లు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి, ఇది భారతదేశంలో ఈ రంగం వేగవంతమైన వృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుంది.
భారతదేశంలో బయోటెక్నాలజీ రంగం గత మూడు దశాబ్దాలుగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిందని, ప్రభుత్వం ప్రైవేట్ రంగం నుండి లభించిన అపారమైన మద్దతు కారణంగా ఆరోగ్యం, వైద్యం, వ్యవసాయం, పరిశ్రమ బయో ఇన్ఫర్మేటిక్స్‌తో సహా వివిధ రంగాలలో గణనీయమైన కృషిని అందించిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సూచించారు. . బయోటెక్నాలజీ రంగం గత 9 ఏళ్లలో వేగవంతమైన వృద్ధిని కనబరిచిందని, ఇప్పుడు భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోని టాప్ 12 బయోటెక్నాలజీ గమ్యస్థానాలలో ఒకటిగా ఉందని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. బయోటెక్నాలజీ రీసెర్చ్, ఇన్నోవేషన్, ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్‌లలో భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పోటీపడేలా చేయడానికి, ఆశాజనక భవిష్యత్తుకు మార్గం సుగమం చేయడానికి 2014 ముందు కాలంతో పోలిస్తే ఈ రంగానికి మూడు రెట్లు ఎక్కువ నిధులు కేటాయించడం జరిగిందని తెలిపారు.
తన ప్రసంగంలో, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ (డీబీటీ) కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రాజేష్ గోఖలే మాట్లాడుతూ, పోటీ ప్రపంచంలో నిలవడానికి భారతదేశం 21వ శతాబ్దపు ఫౌండేషన్ టెక్నాలజీలను వేగంగా చేరుకోవాలన్నారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వం సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ, ఇన్నోవేషన్, ఇతర విషయాలతోపాటు, ప్రపంచంలోని మొదటి ఐదు శాస్త్రీయ శక్తులలో భారతదేశాన్ని నిలబెట్టాలని కోరుకుంటుంది శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధన ఆవిష్కరణలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంలో ఇది చాలా కట్టుబడి ఉంది. దేశంలో బయోటెక్నాలజీని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి డీబీటీ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీ అని బయోటెక్నాలజీకి సంబంధించిన అన్ని రంగాలలో ప్రాథమిక, ప్రారంభ, ఆలస్యమైన అనువాద పరిశోధన మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకత మరియు విధానాలు మరియు మార్గదర్శకాలను రూపొందించడం కోసం బలమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించడం ద్వారా బయోటెక్నాలజీని పెంపొందించడం ముఖ్యమని ఆయన అన్నారు. డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఉత్పత్తి అభివృద్ధికి దారితీసే పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణ సాంకేతికతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అవిశ్రాంతంగా కృషి చేస్తోంది; నిర్మాణ సామర్థ్యాలు, మానవ వనరులు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు రెండూ; జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం. బెంగళూరులోని ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ రిషికేశ టి కృష్ణన్ ఫౌండేషన్ డే లెక్చర్‌ను అందజేస్తూ, భారత ప్రభుత్వంలో బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం మాత్రమే ఐడియా నుండి తుది ఉత్పత్తిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఎండ్-టు-ఎండ్ విధానాన్ని కలిగి ఉందని అన్నారు. . సాధారణ విత్తనం కంటే హెక్టారుకు 3 నుండి 4 రెట్లు దిగుబడి వచ్చినందున, హరిత విప్లవానికి కారణమైన బయోటెక్ లేదా ఐఆర్ 8 రకం గోధుమలు వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి గణనీయమైన కృషి చేశాయని కూడా ఆయన తెలియజేశారు.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government will promote Industry-driven Start-Ups to create wealth and jobs
The Minister addresses the 37th Foundation day of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) as Chief Guest at National Institute of Immunology, NII, Delhi
Start-Ups will become sustainable, if Industry from the very beginning will identify the subject/product and invest matching equity with the Government: DrJitendra Singh
DrJitendra Singh assures that funds will not be a constraint under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Government to promote the “Innovation Ecosystem” in the country
26 FEB 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Government will promote Industry-driven Start-Ups to create wealth and jobs.
Addressing the 37th Foundation day of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) as Chief Guest at National Institute of Immunology, NII, Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh called for equal stake with equal partnership and responsibility by Industry to sustain the Start-Ups boom.
The Minister said, Start-Ups will become sustainable, if Industry from the very beginning will identify the theme/subject/product and invest matching equity with the Government. The Minister assured that funds will not be a constraint under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Government to promote the “Innovation Eco-System” in the country.
Giving the example of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat, where India’s vaccine strategy brought together pharma, industry and academia in a partnership with an eye on meeting the current as well as possible future challenges, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the idea behind initiatives like this is to have a sustainable partnership in the long run and provide a sustainable source of livelihood to India’s youth. He added that the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Modi, is encouraging industrial outreach by extending all possible support.
The Minister also pointed out that last year he had launched Single National Portal "BioRRAP" for Biotech researchers and Start-Ups and also to cater to all those seeking regulatory approval for biological research & development activity in the country and thus offer a huge relief for "Ease of Science as well as Ease of Business”. He asserted that India is poised to become a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world by 2025.
Dr Jitendra Singh pitched for development of India’s own Molecule and said for Indian Problems, Indian Remedies must be devised. He said, Biotechnology is the technology of tomorrow as IT has already reaching its saturation point. The Minister emphasized that Biotech will be the key to Amrit Kaal Economy and also for making India a frontline nation in the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that India's bio-economy has grown 8 times in the last 8 years under Prime Minister Modi from $10 billion in 2014 to over $80 billion in 2022.Similarly, Biotech Startups have grown 100 times in the last 8 years from 52 odd startups in 2014 to 5300 plus in 2022. He said, 3 Biotech Startups were incorporated every day in 2021 and a total of 1,128 biotech startups were set up in 2021 alone, signaling the rapid growth of the sector in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Biotechnology Sector in India has evolved over the last three decades and has made significant contribution in various sectors including health, medicine, agriculture, industry and bio-informatics, due to enormous support received both from government & private sector. He underlined that the Biotechnology Sector has seen a rapid growth in the last 9 years and India is now being rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world. He said, more than three times funds allocated to this sector compared to pre-2014 era to make India globally competitive in biotechnology research, innovation, and entrepreneurship and also paving the way for the promising future.
In his address, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr Rajesh Gokhale said, India must catch up fast with the Foundational Technologies of 21st Century to remain relevant in the game.He said, Government of India, through the Science, Technology and Innovation, among other things, aspires to position India among the world’s top five scientific powers and it is very much committed in supporting scientific research and innovations. He added that DBT is the nodal agency for promotion of Biotechnology in the country and nurturing Biotechnology by creating a strong ecosystem for facilitating basic, early and late translational research and entrepreneurship and also formulation of policies and guidelines in all sectors of biotechnology. Department is relentlessly working towards promotion of research, innovation and technology leading to product development; building capacities, both human resource and infrastructure; fostering national and international partnerships.
Delivering the Foundation Day Lecture, Prof. Rishikesha T Krishnan, Director, Indian Institute of Management, Bengaluru said that Department of Biotechnology is the only department in the Government of India which has got end-to-end approach from Idea to development of final product. He also informed that gathering that it was Biotech or rather the IR8 variety of Rice, which was responsible for the Green Revolution thus making significant contributions to Agri Sector, as the yield was 3 to 4 times per hectare than the normal seed.
Prof K VijayRaghvan in his address said that there was a time when there was a danger that DBT could have been mistaken for Fermentation Technology but thanks to efforts by Dr Ramachandran that it evolved as a separate specialized stream and department. He said, linkage of Biotechnology with Digital Technology will open the floodgates for this sector.
Dr Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor, DBT and MD, BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) in her welcome address said, DBT has established 15 theme-based autonomous institutions across the country. She also informed that one international institution namely the New Delhi center of the International Centre for Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology and two Public Sector Undertakings BIBCOL and BIRAC have also been established for manufacturing of biologicals and fostering and nurturing the startup innovation ecosystem.
Dr. Sanjay Mishra, Senior Scientist presented vote of thanks and took the collective pledge to make DBT, one of the premier Research and Innovation Departments of the country and the world in times to come.
The Department has contributed in strengthening all the diverse aspects of Biotechnology. Some of the major achievements in key areas include: 1. Ease of Governance-Policy Reforms include Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) Department is subsuming its 14 Autonomous Institutions to create one Apex Autonomous Body2. Vaccines for Swasth Bharat; Under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0, a special grant of Rs. 900 Crore was allocated to the Department for the implementation of Mission COVID Suraksha towards development of vaccines against COVID-19. Sectoral achievements include a) Genomic Sequencing - Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) ng for Tracking Pathogens b)Therapeutic Interventions c. Regulatory Reforms include Biological Research Regulatory Approval Portal (BioRRAP)– “One Nation One Portal”, Biotech-KISAN,(~100/year) for law enforcing agencies, medico-legal applications and quality testing. CDFD offers diagnostic services for various genetic disorders including rare genetic disorders which help iDBT-Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD) offers DNA Fingerprinting services.