প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি কর্ণাটক সফরে যাবেন
শিবমোগ্গায় ৩ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
শিবমোগ্গা বিমান বন্দরের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বেলাগাভিতে ২ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পুনর্নিমিত বেলাগাভি রেল স্টেশন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 FEB 2023 1:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৩ তারিখে কর্ণাটক সফরে যাবেন। বেলা ১১.৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিবমোগ্গা বিমান বন্দরটি ঘুরে দেখবেন। এরপর তিনি শিবমোগ্গায় বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। বিকেল ৩.১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেলাগাভিতে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন এবং পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পের ত্রয়োদশ কিস্তি প্রদান করবেন।
শিবমোগ্গায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারা দেশে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে উদ্বোধন করবেন শিবমোগ্গা বিমান বন্দরের। নতুন এই বিমান বন্দরটি ৪ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যাত্রী টার্মিনালটিতে প্রতি ঘণ্টায় ৩০০ জন যাত্রী ধারণের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। এই বিমান বন্দরটি মালনাদ অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন এলাকার মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন ঘটাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিবমোগ্গায় দুটি নতুন রেল প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে শিবমোগ্গা-শিকারীপুরা-রেনেবেন্নুর শাখায় নতুন রেল লাইন এবং কোটেগানগুরু রেল কোচিং ডিপো। শিবমোগ্গা-শিকারীপুরা-রেনেবেন্নুর এই রেল লাইনটি ৯৯০ কোটি টাকার ব্যয়ে তৈরি করা হবে। মালনাদ অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে বেঙ্গালুরু-মুম্বাই শাখার মধ্যে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করবে। রেল কোচিং ডিপোটি ১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে তৈরি করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২১৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বিভিন্ন সড়ক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জল জীবন মিশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৯৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বিভিন্ন গ্রামীণ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি চালু হলে ওই অঞ্চলের প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার মানুষ নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ পাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিবমোগ্গা শহরে ৮৯৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৪৪টি স্মার্ট সিটি প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ১১০ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের ৮টি স্মার্ট সড়ক প্রকল্প, বহুস্তরীয় গাড়ি পার্কিং ব্যবস্থা, উন্নত বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থা এবং শিবাপ্পা নায়েক প্রাসাদের মতো ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানের উন্নয়ন।
বেলাগাভিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কৃষকদের উন্নয়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও এক অনন্য নজির গড়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম কিষাণ) প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষকদের উন্নয়নে ত্রয়োদশ কিস্তি প্রদান করবেন। সরাসরি এই সাহায্য প্রদান প্রক্রিয়ায় উপকৃত হবেন ৮ কোটির বেশি উপভোক্তা। এই প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগী কৃষকদের পরিবারকে ২ হাজার টাকা করে ৩টি কিস্তিতে বছরে ৬ হাজার টাকা সাহায্য প্রদান করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনর্নিমিত বেলাগাভি রেল স্টেশনটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। যাত্রীদের বিশ্বমানের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য প্রদান করতে আনুমানিক ১৯০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই রেল স্টেশনটি পুনর্নিমাণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী লোন্ডা-বেলাগাভি-ঘটাপ্রভা’র মধ্যে রেললাইন ডাবল করার প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে মুম্বাই-পুনে-হুব্বাল্লি-বেঙ্গালুরু রেললাইনের মধ্যে যাত্রী ধারণ ক্ষমতা বাড়বে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেলাগাভিতে জল জীবন মিশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৬টি বহুমুখী গ্রামীণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ১ হাজার ৫৮৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হলে ওই অঞ্চলের ৩১৫টি গ্রামের ৮ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 27th February
PM to inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 3,600 crore at Shivamogga
PM to inaugurate Shivamogga Airport
PM to release 13th instalment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN in Belagavi
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore at Belagavi
PM to dedicate redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation
25 FEB 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 27th February, 2023. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will undertake a walkthrough and inspect Shivamogga Airport, after which, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects at Shivamogga. Thereafter, at around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate multiple development initiatives at Belagavi and also release the 13th instalment of PM-KISAN.
PM in Shivamogga
Prime Minister emphasis on improving air connectivity all across the country will get yet another boost with the inauguration of Shivamogga Airport. The new airport is developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crore. The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport can handle 300 Passengers per hour. The airport will improve connectivity and accessibility of Shivamogga and other neighbouring areas in the Malnad region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for two railway projects in Shivamogga. This includes Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot. The Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line, will be developed at a cost of Rs. 990 Crore and will provide enhanced connectivity of Malnad region with Bengaluru-Mumbai mainline. Koteganguru Railway coaching depot at Shivamogga city will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores to help start new trains from Shivamogga and decongest maintenance facilities at Bengaluru and Mysuru.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for multiple road development projects. The projects, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 215 crore, include construction of new Bypass road for Shikaripura Town on NH 766C connecting Byndur – Ranibennur; widening of NH-169A from Megaravalli to Agumbe; and construction of new bridge at Bharathipura in Thirthahally Taluk on NH 169.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multi-village schemes worth more than Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission. This includes inauguration of one multi-village scheme for Gowthamapura and 127 other villages and laying the foundation stone for three other multi-village schemes to be developed at a total cost of more than Rs 860 crore. The four schemes will provide functional household piped water connections and are expected to benefit a total of more than 4.4 lakh people.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate 44 Smart City Projects worth more than Rs 895 Crores in Shivamogga city. The projects include 8 smart road packages of 110 km length; integrated command & control centre and multi-level car parking; smart bus shelter projects; intelligent solid waste management system; development of heritage projects like Shivappa Naik Palace into an interactive museum, 90 conservancy lanes, creation of parks and riverfront development projects, among others.
PM in Belagavi
In a step that will showcase yet another example of commitment of the Prime Minister towards welfare of farmers, the 13th instalment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), will be released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000 each.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will dedicate the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. This Railway Station is redeveloped at an approximate cost of about Rs 190 Crore to provide world-class amenities to the passengers. Another railway project that will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister is the rail line doubling project between Londa-Belagavi-Ghataprabha section at Belagavi. This project, developed at a cost of about Rs 930 Crores, will enhance line capacity along the busy Mumbai – Pune - Hubballi - Bengaluru railway line, leading to promotion of trade, commerce and economic activities in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of six multi village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission in Belagavi, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1585 crore and will benefit about 8.8 lakh population of more than 315 villages.