Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 27th February
PM to inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 3,600 crore at Shivamogga
PM to inaugurate Shivamogga Airport
PM to release 13th instalment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN in Belagavi
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore at Belagavi
PM to dedicate redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation
25 FEB 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 27th February, 2023. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will undertake a walkthrough and inspect Shivamogga Airport, after which, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects at Shivamogga. Thereafter, at around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate multiple development initiatives at Belagavi and also release the 13th instalment of PM-KISAN.
PM in Shivamogga
Prime Minister emphasis on improving air connectivity all across the country will get yet another boost with the inauguration of Shivamogga Airport. The new airport is developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crore. The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport can handle 300 Passengers per hour. The airport will improve connectivity and accessibility of Shivamogga and other neighbouring areas in the Malnad region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for two railway projects in Shivamogga. This includes Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot. The Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line, will be developed at a cost of Rs. 990 Crore and will provide enhanced connectivity of Malnad region with Bengaluru-Mumbai mainline. Koteganguru Railway coaching depot at Shivamogga city will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores to help start new trains from Shivamogga and decongest maintenance facilities at Bengaluru and Mysuru.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for multiple road development projects. The projects, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 215 crore, include construction of new Bypass road for Shikaripura Town on NH 766C connecting Byndur – Ranibennur; widening of NH-169A from Megaravalli to Agumbe; and construction of new bridge at Bharathipura in Thirthahally Taluk on NH 169.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multi-village schemes worth more than Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission. This includes inauguration of one multi-village scheme for Gowthamapura and 127 other villages and laying the foundation stone for three other multi-village schemes to be developed at a total cost of more than Rs 860 crore. The four schemes will provide functional household piped water connections and are expected to benefit a total of more than 4.4 lakh people.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate 44 Smart City Projects worth more than Rs 895 Crores in Shivamogga city. The projects include 8 smart road packages of 110 km length; integrated command & control centre and multi-level car parking; smart bus shelter projects; intelligent solid waste management system; development of heritage projects like Shivappa Naik Palace into an interactive museum, 90 conservancy lanes, creation of parks and riverfront development projects, among others.
PM in Belagavi
In a step that will showcase yet another example of commitment of the Prime Minister towards welfare of farmers, the 13th instalment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), will be released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000 each.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will dedicate the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. This Railway Station is redeveloped at an approximate cost of about Rs 190 Crore to provide world-class amenities to the passengers. Another railway project that will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister is the rail line doubling project between Londa-Belagavi-Ghataprabha section at Belagavi. This project, developed at a cost of about Rs 930 Crores, will enhance line capacity along the busy Mumbai – Pune - Hubballi - Bengaluru railway line, leading to promotion of trade, commerce and economic activities in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of six multi village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission in Belagavi, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1585 crore and will benefit about 8.8 lakh population of more than 315 villages.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 फरवरी को कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री शिवमोग्गा में 3,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बेलगावी में पीएम-किसान के तहत लगभग 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की 13वीं किस्त की राशि जारी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बेलगावी में 2,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे व उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पुनर्विकसित बेलगावी रेलवे स्टेशन भवन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
25 FEB 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 फरवरी, 2023 को कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे। सुबह लगभग 11:45 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे का दौरा एवं निरीक्षण करेंगे और उसके बाद शिवमोग्गा में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास करेंगे। इसके बाद, लगभग 3:15 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री बेलगावी में कई विकास पहलों की आधारशिला रखेंगे व उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और पीएम-किसान की 13वीं किस्त भी जारी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री शिवमोग्गा में
शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के साथ देशभर में हवाई संपर्क को बेहतर करने पर जोर देने प्रधानमंत्री के कदम को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। नया हवाई अड्डा लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इस हवाई अड्डे का यात्री टर्मिनल भवन प्रति घंटे 300 यात्रियों को संभाल सकने में सक्षम है। यह हवाई अड्डा मलनाड क्षेत्र के शिवमोग्गा एवं अन्य पड़ोसी इलाकों की कनेक्टिविटी और पहुंच को बेहतर करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री शिवमोग्गा में दो रेल परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इसमें शिवमोग्गा-शिकारीपुरा-रानेबेन्नूर नई रेलवे लाइन और कोटेगंगुरु रेलवे कोचिंग डिपो शामिल हैं। शिवमोग्गा-शिकारीपुरा-रानेबेन्नूर नई रेलवे लाइन 990 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित की जाएगी और यह बेंगलुरु-मुंबई मेनलाइन के साथ मलनाड क्षेत्र को उन्नत कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी। शिवमोग्गा शहर में कोटेगंगुरु रेलवे कोचिंग डिपो को 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा ताकि शिवमोग्गा से नई ट्रेनों का परिचालन शुरू करने में मदद मिल सके और बेंगलुरू एवं मैसूरु में रखरखाव की सुविधाओं पर पड़ने वाले बोझ को हल्का किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री सड़कों के विकास की कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। कुल 215 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संचयी लागत से विकसित की जाने वाली इन परियोजनाओं में ब्यंदूर-रानेबेन्नूर को जोड़ने वाली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -766सी पर शिकारीपुरा शहर के लिए नई बाईपास सड़क का निर्माण; मेगारावल्ली से अगुम्बे तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -169ए का चौड़ीकरण; और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 169 पर तीर्थाहल्ली तालुक के भारतीपुरा में नए पुल का निर्माण शामिल है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 950 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास करेंगे। इसमें गौतमपुरा और 127 अन्य गांवों के लिए एक बहु-ग्राम योजना का उद्घाटन और कुल 860 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित की जाने वाली तीन अन्य बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं की आधारशिला रखना शामिल है। चार योजनाएं घरों में पाइप के जरिए जलापूर्ति के कनेक्शन प्रदान करेंगी और इससे कुल 4.4 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री शिवमोग्गा शहर में 895 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से 44 स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में 110 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाले आठ स्मार्ट रोड पैकेज; एकीकृत कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर एवं बहुमंजिली कार पार्किंग; स्मार्ट बस आश्रय परियोजनाएं; ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की कुशल प्रणाली; शिवप्पा नाइक पैलेस जैसी विरासत परियोजनाओं का एक संवादात्मक संग्रहालय में विकास, 90 संरक्षण लेन, पार्कों का निर्माण और रिवरफ्रंट विकास परियोजनाएं आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री बेलगावी में
किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता का एक और उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करने वाले कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के तहत 13वीं किस्त की लगभग 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आठ करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से जारी की जाएगी। इस योजना के अन्तर्गत पात्र कृषक परिवारों को 2000 रुपये की तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6000 रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री पुनर्विकसित बेलगावी रेलवे स्टेशन भवन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से लगभग 190 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से इस रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास किया गया है। लोंडा-बेलगावी-घाटप्रभा खंड के बीच रेलवे लाइन दोहरीकरण परियोजना एक अन्य ऐसी रेलवे परियोजना है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा बेलगावी में राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा। लगभग 930 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित की गई यह परियोजना व्यस्तम मुंबई-पुणे-हुबली-बेंगलुरु रेलमार्ग पर लाइन क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार, वाणिज्य और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री बेलगावी में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत बहु-ग्राम योजना की छह परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे, जिन्हें लगभग 1585 करोड़ रुपये की संचयी लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा और इससे 315 से अधिक गांवों की लगभग 8.8 लाख आबादी लाभान्वित होगी।