Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 27th February
PM to inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 3,600 crore at Shivamogga
PM to inaugurate Shivamogga Airport
PM to release 13th instalment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN in Belagavi
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore at Belagavi
PM to dedicate redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation
25 FEB 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 27th February, 2023. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will undertake a walkthrough and inspect Shivamogga Airport, after which, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects at Shivamogga. Thereafter, at around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate multiple development initiatives at Belagavi and also release the 13th instalment of PM-KISAN.
PM in Shivamogga
Prime Minister emphasis on improving air connectivity all across the country will get yet another boost with the inauguration of Shivamogga Airport. The new airport is developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crore. The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport can handle 300 Passengers per hour. The airport will improve connectivity and accessibility of Shivamogga and other neighbouring areas in the Malnad region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for two railway projects in Shivamogga. This includes Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot. The Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line, will be developed at a cost of Rs. 990 Crore and will provide enhanced connectivity of Malnad region with Bengaluru-Mumbai mainline. Koteganguru Railway coaching depot at Shivamogga city will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores to help start new trains from Shivamogga and decongest maintenance facilities at Bengaluru and Mysuru.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for multiple road development projects. The projects, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 215 crore, include construction of new Bypass road for Shikaripura Town on NH 766C connecting Byndur – Ranibennur; widening of NH-169A from Megaravalli to Agumbe; and construction of new bridge at Bharathipura in Thirthahally Taluk on NH 169.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multi-village schemes worth more than Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission. This includes inauguration of one multi-village scheme for Gowthamapura and 127 other villages and laying the foundation stone for three other multi-village schemes to be developed at a total cost of more than Rs 860 crore. The four schemes will provide functional household piped water connections and are expected to benefit a total of more than 4.4 lakh people.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate 44 Smart City Projects worth more than Rs 895 Crores in Shivamogga city. The projects include 8 smart road packages of 110 km length; integrated command & control centre and multi-level car parking; smart bus shelter projects; intelligent solid waste management system; development of heritage projects like Shivappa Naik Palace into an interactive museum, 90 conservancy lanes, creation of parks and riverfront development projects, among others.
PM in Belagavi
In a step that will showcase yet another example of commitment of the Prime Minister towards welfare of farmers, the 13th instalment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), will be released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000 each.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will dedicate the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. This Railway Station is redeveloped at an approximate cost of about Rs 190 Crore to provide world-class amenities to the passengers. Another railway project that will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister is the rail line doubling project between Londa-Belagavi-Ghataprabha section at Belagavi. This project, developed at a cost of about Rs 930 Crores, will enhance line capacity along the busy Mumbai – Pune - Hubballi - Bengaluru railway line, leading to promotion of trade, commerce and economic activities in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of six multi village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission in Belagavi, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1585 crore and will benefit about 8.8 lakh population of more than 315 villages.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত কৰ্ণাটক ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
25 FEB 2023 1:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ত কৰ্ণাটক ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ পুৱা ১১.৪৫ বজাত তেওঁ খোজকাঢ়ি শিৱমোগ্গা বিমানবন্দৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ পাছত শিৱমোগ্গাত একাধিক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৩.১৫ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেলাগাৱীত এলানি উন্নয়নমূলক আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ লগতে পিএন কিষাণৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ কিস্তি মুকলি কৰিব৷
শিৱমোগ্গাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
শিৱমোগ্গা বিমানবন্দৰৰ উদ্বোধনে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আকাশ মাৰ্গেৰে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গুৰুত্বই আন এক উদ্গনি লাভ কৰিব। এই নতুন বিমানবন্দৰটো প্ৰায় ৪৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। বিমানবন্দৰৰ যাত্ৰীৰ টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনে প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ৩০০ যাত্ৰীক চম্ভালিব পাৰিব। বিমানবন্দৰটোৱে মালনাড অঞ্চলৰ শিৱমোগ্গা আৰু অন্যান্য সমীপৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ সংযোগ আৰু সুলভতা উন্নত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিৱমোগ্গাত দুটা ৰে’লৱে প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। ইয়াত শিৱমোগ্গা–শিকাৰীপুৰা–ৰাণেবেন্নুৰা নতুন ৰে’লপথ আৰু কোটেগাগুৰু ৰে’লৱে কোচিং ডিপো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত। শিৱমোগ্গা– শিকাৰিপুৰা–ৰাণেবেন্নুৰ নতুন ৰে’লপথ ৯৯০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ব আৰু ই বেংগালুৰু-মুম্বাই প্ৰধান লাইনৰ সৈতে মালনাড অঞ্চলৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। শিৱামোগ্গা চহৰৰ কোটেগাংগু ৰে’লৱে কোচিং ডিপোৰ ১০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা ব্যয়েৰে উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হ’ব যাতে বেংগালুৰু আৰু মাইছুৰুৰ শিৱমোগ্গা আৰু মেৰামতিৰ অসুবিধা দূৰ কৰি নতুন ৰে’ল আৰম্ভ কৰাত সহায় কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একাধিক পথ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। মুঠ ২১৫ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয়ৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৭৬৬চি নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ সংযোগ কৰা বাইনন্দুৰ–ৰানেবেনুৰত শ্বিকাৰিপুৰা চহৰৰ বাবে নতুন বাইপাছ পথ নিৰ্মাণ; ১৬৯এ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ মেগাৰাভালিৰ পৰা আগুম্বলৈ বহলীকৰণ কৰা; আৰু ১৬৯নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ তিৰথাহালী তালুকৰ ভৰতীপুৰাত নতুন দলং নিৰ্মাণ আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৯৫০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ বহু গাঁও আঁচনি উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত গৌথামাপুৰা আৰু আন ১২৭খন গাঁৱৰ বাবে এটা বহু গাঁও আঁচনিৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আন তিনিখন বহু-গাঁও আঁচনিৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহত মুঠ ৮৬০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয় হ’ব। এই চাৰি আঁচনিত কাৰ্যক্ষম ঘৰুৱা পাইপযুক্ত পানীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মুঠ ৪.৪ লাখতকৈ অধিক লোক উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিৱামোগ্ৰা চহৰত ৮৯৫ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ৪৪টা স্মাৰ্ট চিটী প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ১১০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৮টা স্মাৰ্ট ৰোড পেকেজ; ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড কমাণ্ড এণ্ড কণ্ট্ৰল চেণ্টাৰ আৰু কেইবাতৰপীয়া গাড়ী পাৰ্কিং; স্মাৰ্ট বাছ আশ্ৰয় প্ৰকল্প; বৌদ্ধিক গোটা আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা; শিৱপ্পা নাইক পেলেচৰ দৰে ঐতিহ্য প্ৰকল্পৰ উন্নয়ন, ৯০টা সংৰক্ষণ পথ, উদ্যান সৃষ্টি আৰু নদীৰ পাৰৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য।
বেলাগাভিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ আন এক উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰা এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মন নিধি (পিএম-কিষান)ৰ অধীনত ১৬,০০০ কোটি টকা ৮ কোটিতকৈ অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে মুকলি কৰা হ’ব। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত যোগ্য কৃষক পৰিয়ালক প্ৰতি বছৰে চাৰিটা কিস্তিত ২,০০০টকাকৈ মুঠ ৬,০০০ টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত বেলাগাভি ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন ভৱন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব। এই ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনটো যাত্ৰীসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ প্ৰায় ১৯০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে পুনৰ উন্নয়ন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিবলগীয়া আন এটা ৰে’লৱে প্ৰকল্প হৈছে বেলাগাভিৰ লণ্ডা-বেলাগাভি-ঘাটপ্ৰভ অংশৰ মাজত ৰে’লপথ দ্বৈতপথ প্ৰকল্প। প্ৰায় ৯৩০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ব্যস্ত মুম্বাই–পুনে-হাব্বালি-বেংগালুৰু ৰে’লপথৰ কাষেৰে লাইন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোত বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ সূচনা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেলাগাভিত জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ৬টা বহু গাঁও আঁচনি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব, যিটো মুঠ ১,৫৮৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৩১৫খনতকৈ অধিক গাঁৱৰ প্ৰায় ৮.৮ লাখ জনসংখ্যা উপকৃত হ’ব।