Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 27th February
PM to inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 3,600 crore at Shivamogga
PM to inaugurate Shivamogga Airport
PM to release 13th instalment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN in Belagavi
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore at Belagavi
PM to dedicate redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation
25 FEB 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 27th February, 2023. At around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will undertake a walkthrough and inspect Shivamogga Airport, after which, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects at Shivamogga. Thereafter, at around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate multiple development initiatives at Belagavi and also release the 13th instalment of PM-KISAN.
PM in Shivamogga
Prime Minister emphasis on improving air connectivity all across the country will get yet another boost with the inauguration of Shivamogga Airport. The new airport is developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crore. The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport can handle 300 Passengers per hour. The airport will improve connectivity and accessibility of Shivamogga and other neighbouring areas in the Malnad region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for two railway projects in Shivamogga. This includes Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot. The Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line, will be developed at a cost of Rs. 990 Crore and will provide enhanced connectivity of Malnad region with Bengaluru-Mumbai mainline. Koteganguru Railway coaching depot at Shivamogga city will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores to help start new trains from Shivamogga and decongest maintenance facilities at Bengaluru and Mysuru.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for multiple road development projects. The projects, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 215 crore, include construction of new Bypass road for Shikaripura Town on NH 766C connecting Byndur – Ranibennur; widening of NH-169A from Megaravalli to Agumbe; and construction of new bridge at Bharathipura in Thirthahally Taluk on NH 169.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multi-village schemes worth more than Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission. This includes inauguration of one multi-village scheme for Gowthamapura and 127 other villages and laying the foundation stone for three other multi-village schemes to be developed at a total cost of more than Rs 860 crore. The four schemes will provide functional household piped water connections and are expected to benefit a total of more than 4.4 lakh people.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate 44 Smart City Projects worth more than Rs 895 Crores in Shivamogga city. The projects include 8 smart road packages of 110 km length; integrated command & control centre and multi-level car parking; smart bus shelter projects; intelligent solid waste management system; development of heritage projects like Shivappa Naik Palace into an interactive museum, 90 conservancy lanes, creation of parks and riverfront development projects, among others.
PM in Belagavi
In a step that will showcase yet another example of commitment of the Prime Minister towards welfare of farmers, the 13th instalment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), will be released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal instalments of Rs. 2000 each.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will dedicate the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. This Railway Station is redeveloped at an approximate cost of about Rs 190 Crore to provide world-class amenities to the passengers. Another railway project that will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister is the rail line doubling project between Londa-Belagavi-Ghataprabha section at Belagavi. This project, developed at a cost of about Rs 930 Crores, will enhance line capacity along the busy Mumbai – Pune - Hubballi - Bengaluru railway line, leading to promotion of trade, commerce and economic activities in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of six multi village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission in Belagavi, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1585 crore and will benefit about 8.8 lakh population of more than 315 villages.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 27મી ફેબ્રુઆરીએ કર્ણાટકની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિવમોગા ખાતે રૂ. 3,600 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યની બહુવિધ વિકાસ યોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિવમોગ્ગા એરપોર્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી લગભગ બેલાગવીમાં PM-KISAN હેઠળ 16,000 કરોડ રૂ.ની 13મી હપ્તાની રકમ જાહેર કરશે
પીએમ બેલાગવી ખાતે 2,700 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યની બહુવિધ વિકાસ યોજનાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
પીએમ પુનઃવિકાસિત બેલાગવી રેલવે સ્ટેશનની ઇમારત રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
25 FEB 2023 1:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 27મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ કર્ણાટકની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 11:45 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી એક વોકથ્રુ હાથ ધરશે અને શિવમોગ્ગા એરપોર્ટનું નિરીક્ષણ કરશે, ત્યારબાદ, તેઓ શિવમોગ્ગા ખાતે બહુવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. ત્યારબાદ, લગભગ બપોરે 3:15 વાગે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી બેલાગવી ખાતે શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને બહુવિધ વિકાસ પહેલોને સમર્પિત કરશે અને PM-KISAN ના 13મા હપ્તાને પણ રિલીઝ કરશે.
શિવમોગામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી
શિવમોગ્ગા એરપોર્ટના ઉદ્ઘાટન સાથે સમગ્ર દેશમાં એર કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવા પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ભારને વધુ એક પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. નવા એરપોર્ટને લગભગ 450 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. એરપોર્ટનું પેસેન્જર ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ પ્રતિ કલાક 300 મુસાફરોને હેન્ડલ કરી શકે છે. એરપોર્ટ મલનાડ ક્ષેત્રમાં શિવમોગ્ગા અને અન્ય પડોશી વિસ્તારોની કનેક્ટિવિટી અને સુલભતામાં સુધારો કરશે.
વડાપ્રધાન શિવમોગામાં બે રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આમાં શિવમોગ્ગા શિકારીપુરા રાણેબેનુર નવી રેલવે લાઇન અને કોટેગાંગુરુ રેલવે કોચિંગ ડેપોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. શિવમોગા - શિકારીપુરા - રાણેબેનુર નવી રેલવે લાઇન, રૂ. 990 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે. અને બેંગલુરુ-મુંબઈ મેઈનલાઈન સાથે મલનાડ પ્રદેશની ઉન્નત જોડાણ પ્રદાન કરશે. શિવમોગ્ગા શહેરમાં કોટેગાંગુરુ રેલવે કોચિંગ ડેપો રૂ. 100 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે જેથી શિવમોગ્ગાથી નવી ટ્રેનો શરૂ કરવામાં મદદ મળે અને બેંગલુરુ અને મૈસુરમાં ભીડ ઓછી થાય.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બહુવિધ રોડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. રૂ. 215 કરોડથી વધુના સંચિત ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવનાર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં બાયન્દુર-રાનીબેનુરને જોડતા NH 766C પર શિકારીપુરા ટાઉન માટે નવા બાયપાસ રોડનું બાંધકામ સામેલ છે; મેગરાવલ્લીથી અગુમ્બે સુધી NH-169A ને પહોળું કરવું; અને NH 169 પર તીર્થહલી તાલુકામાં ભરતીપુરા ખાતે નવા પુલનું બાંધકામ તેમાં સમાવિષ્ટ છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી જલ જીવન મિશન હેઠળ રૂ. 950 કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતની બહુ-ગામી યોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આમાં ગૌથામાપુરા અને અન્ય 127 ગામો માટે એક બહુ-ગામ યોજનાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રૂ. 860 કરોડથી વધુના કુલ ખર્ચે વિકસિત થનારી અન્ય ત્રણ બહુ-ગામ યોજનાઓ માટે શિલાન્યાસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચાર યોજનાઓ કાર્યકારી ઘરગથ્થુ પાઈપવાળા પાણીના જોડાણો પ્રદાન કરશે અને કુલ 4.4 લાખથી વધુ લોકોને લાભ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિવમોગા શહેરમાં રૂ. 895 કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતના 44 સ્માર્ટ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે. પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં 110 કિમી લંબાઈના 8 સ્માર્ટ રોડ પેકેજનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; સંકલિત આદેશ અને નિયંત્રણ કેન્દ્ર અને બહુ-સ્તરીય કાર પાર્કિંગ; સ્માર્ટ બસ શેલ્ટર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ; બુદ્ધિશાળી ઘન કચરો વ્યવસ્થાપન સિસ્ટમ; શિવાપ્પા નાઈક પેલેસ જેવા હેરિટેજ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો ઈન્ટરએક્ટિવ મ્યુઝિયમમાં વિકાસ, 90 કન્ઝર્વન્સી લેન, પાર્ક્સનું નિર્માણ અને રિવરફ્રન્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વગેરે પણ સામેલ છે.
બેલગાવીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી
ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું વધુ એક ઉદાહરણ દર્શાવે તેવા પગલામાં, આશરે 16,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાની 13મી હપ્તાની રકમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (PM-KISAN) હેઠળ 8 કરોડથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓને સીધા લાભ ટ્રાન્સફર દ્વારા રિલીઝ કરવામાં આવશે. યોજના હેઠળ પાત્ર ખેડૂત પરિવારોને રૂ. 6000 પ્રતિ વર્ષ ત્રણ સમાન હપ્તામાં રૂ. 2000 દરેક લાભ આપવામાં આવે છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુનઃવિકાસિત બેલાગવી રેલવે સ્ટેશનની ઇમારત રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. આ રેલવે સ્ટેશન મુસાફરોને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે અંદાજે રૂ. 190 કરોડના ખર્ચે પુનઃવિકસિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. અન્ય રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટ કે જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવશે તે બેલાગવી ખાતે લોંડા-બેલાગવી-ઘાટપ્રભા સેક્શન વચ્ચે રેલ લાઇન ડબલિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ છે. આશરે રૂ. 930 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવેલ આ પ્રોજેક્ટ, વ્યસ્ત મુંબઈ - પુણે - હુબલ્લી - બેંગલુરુ રેલ્વે લાઇનની સાથે લાઇનની ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે, જે આ પ્રદેશમાં વેપાર, વાણિજ્ય અને આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બેલગાવીમાં જલ જીવન મિશન હેઠળ છ બહુવિધ ગામ યોજના પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે, જે લગભગ રૂ. 1585 કરોડના સંચિત ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે અને 315 થી વધુ ગામોની લગભગ 8.8 લાખ વસતીને લાભ થશે.