राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीत दिल्ली विद्यापीठाचा 99 वा वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारंभ संपन्न
25 FEB 2023 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (25 फेब्रुवारी 2023) दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या 99 व्या वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारंभाला संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, दिल्ली विद्यापीठ भारताची समृद्धता आणि विविधता प्रतिबिंबित करते. तसेच भारत आणि परदेशातल्या सर्वच क्षेत्रांच्या कामगिरीमधून दिल्ली विद्यापीठाची थोडीफार झलक दिसून येते. मात्र, कोणतीही संस्था आपल्या गौरवशाली परंपरेवर विसंबून राहू शकत नाही. आजच्या वेगवान बदलांच्या जगात, एखाद्या संस्थेला सतत स्वतःचा पुन्हा नव्याने शोध घ्यावा लागतो.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की आपण सर्व भाषा आणि संस्कृतींचा आदर केला पाहिजे आणि त्यांचे स्वागत केले पाहिजे, पण नेहमी आपल्या मुळांशी घट्ट जोडलेले राहायला हवे. भारतीय मातीशी जोडलेले राहून जगात उपलब्ध असलेले उत्कृष्ट ज्ञान मिळवण्यासाठी युवा पिढीने गांधीजींच्या सल्ल्याचे पालन करायला हवे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या गावामधून शहरात शिक्षणासाठी जाणारी आपल्या गावातली पहिली मुलगी, त्या स्वतः होत्या. त्यांच्या वर्गमित्रांमध्येही असे अनेक विद्यार्थी असतील ज्यांच्या कुटुंबातील किंवा गावातील कोणालाही त्यांच्या आधी विद्यापीठ स्तरावरील शिक्षण घेणे शक्य झाले नसेल. असे विद्यार्थी अत्यंत प्रतिभाशाली आणि कष्टाळू असतात. आपली स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ते विद्यापीठात मोठ्या उत्साहाने येतात. कधी-कधी ते न्यूनगंडाचे बळी ठरतात. हे कोणत्याही संवेदनशील समाजात घडू नये. विद्यापीठातील अशा पहिल्या पिढीतील विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची जबाबदारी शिक्षक आणि इतर विद्यार्थ्यांची आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, शिक्षणाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट एक चांगला माणूस घडवणे हे आहे. आयुष्यात मोठ्या गोष्टी मिळवणं चांगलं, पण चांगलं माणूस बनणं त्याहून अधिक चांगलं आहे. मंगळावरील जीव सृष्टीचा शोध घेणे ही चांगली गोष्ट आहे, परंतु चांगला हेतू ठेवून, जीवनात स्व-कल्याणाचा शोध घेणे, हे त्याहून अधिक महत्वाचे आहे. नवा भारत आणि नवे जग निर्माण करण्यासाठी नवीन स्वप्न पहा आणि मोठी स्वप्ने पाहा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 99th Annual Convocation of the University of Delhi
25 FEB 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the 99th annual convocation of the University of Delhi today (February 25, 2023) in Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it can be said that Delhi University reflects India in all its richness and diversity. It can also be said that there is a bit of Delhi University in every area of excellence in India and abroad. However no institution can rest on its laurels. In today’s world of rapid changes, an institution has to continuously reinvent itself. The Delhi University community should feel duty-bound to lead other Universities in the country on parameters of excellence, and thereby, earn a place among globally comparable institutions of higher learning.
The President said that we should respect and welcome all languages ​​and cultures, but always stay connected to our roots. Rejuvenation and creativity come from the roots. She urged youth to follow Gandhiji's advice of getting the excellent knowledge available in the world, while staying connected to the Indian soil.
Addressing the students, the President said that she was the first girl from her village to go to town for study. Among their classmates too, there may be many such students from whose family or village no one would have been able to get university level education before them. Such students are very talented and hardworking. They come to the University with great enthusiasm to fulfill their dreams. Sometimes they become victims of 'inferiority complex'. This should not happen in any sensitive society. It is the responsibility of teachers and other students to encourage such first-generation university students.
The President said that we should pay attention to some basic issues such as need for clean toilets for girl students, world-class laboratories, real quality education and needs of persons with disabilities.
The President said that due to the consumerist concept of development and civilization, the challenges of pollution, climate change and lifestyle diseases are taking a more formidable form. Our past generations have done many good things but they also made some mistakes. She urged the young generation to carry forward the good things and do away with the mistakes.
The President said that the main aim of education is to make a better human being. It is good to get big in life but it is better to be a good human. Discovering life on Mars is a good thing, but searching for well-being in life with good thinking is even more important. She urged the students to dream a new and dream big to build a new India and a new world.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –