Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Five-year research grant to encourage indigenous production of lab-grown diamonds (LGD) machinery, seeds and recipe given to IIT-Madras
India Centre for Lab grown Diamond (InCent-LGD) proposed to be established at IIT Madras with the estimated cost of Rs. 242.96 crores over 5 years
23 FEB 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In Union Budget 23-24, a five-year research grant for one of the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) was announced to encourage the indigenous production of lab-grown diamonds (LGD) machinery, seeds and recipe.
It has been decided to give this project to IIT- Madras after a joint determination of its capabilities by a joint committee of Government, export promotion council and Industry representatives. It is proposed to establish an India Centre for Lab grown Diamond (InCent-LGD) at IIT Madras with the estimated cost of Rs. 242.96 crores over 5 years.
Project appraisal Committee under the Chair of Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal has recommended the proposal, which has been approved by the Shri Piyush Goyal, the Hon'ble Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs. Budget Support will be provided during the course of next five years.
The aim of this project is to provide, in mission mode, technical assistance to the industries, and entrepreneurs in the country, in promote indigenous manufacturing of both Chemical Vapour Deposition (CVD) and High Pressure and High Temperature (HPHT) systems along with the recipes for expanding the Lab Grown Diamond (LGD) business at the upstream end. Research efforts would make the technology available for start ups at affordable cost, increase employment opportunities, increase exports of LGD thus play a significant role in fuelling India’s economic growth.
The Gems and Jewellery sector plays a significant role in the Indian economy, contributing around 9% to India’s total merchandise export. Over the past decade, there has been several positive developments in the Gem & Jewellery sector globally. One of the major technological developments in this sector has been Laboratory-grown diamonds (LGD).
Besides the jewellery industry, lab-grown diamonds are used in computer chips, satellites, 5G networks as they can be used in extreme environments due to their potential to operate at higher speeds while using less power than silicon-based chips. LGD has vast application in field of defence, optics, jewellery, thermal & medical industry.
Globally, the market stood at $1 billion in 2020, the lab-grown diamond jewellery market is expected to rapidly rise to $ 5 billion by 2025 and exceed $ 15 billion by 2035.
The exports of cut & polished (worked) lab grown diamonds for the last 5 year and the current year were as under:
(Values in US$ Million)
Commodity
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (Apr-Dec 2022)
Cut & Polished (Worked) Lab grown Diamonds*
237.89
274.75
473.65
637.97
1,348.24
1,387.33
Source: DGCIS
Lab grown diamonds are produced through 2 technologies, namely High-Pressure High Temperature (HPHT) and Chemical Vapour Deposition. India is one of the leading producers of lab grown diamonds using CVD technology. As per industry estimates, India’s share in global trade in the financial year 2021-22 was 25.8. However, we have to depend on other countries for the supply of critical machinery components and ‘seeds’ — which are the raw material for producing synthetic diamonds.
It is, therefore, imperative that India develops its own, indigenous technology for producing the critical machinery components seeds to remove the import dependence that we have in the case of natural diamonds. Good quality lab-grown diamonds with qualified certification, produced from the developed equipment and process parameters will attract many foreign customers increasing the export volume of lab-grown diamonds and scalability of production. The documented process parameters and the developed recipe will encourage new entrepreneurs to enter the lab-grown diamond business making it easier and cost-effective to set up the facility, start the business and generate employment.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आईआईटी-मद्रास को प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों (एलजीडी) मशीनरी, बीजों तथा विधि के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पांच वर्ष का शोध अनुदान
प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों के लिए भारतीय केंद्र (इनसेंट-एलजीडी) को आईआईटी-मद्रास में पांच वर्षों के लिए 242.96 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया
23 FEB 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
आम बजट 2023-24 में, प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों (एलजीडी) मशीनरी, बीजों तथा नुस्खा के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों (आईआईटी) में से एक के लिए पांच वर्ष का शोध अनुदान दिए जाने की घोषणा की गई।
सरकार, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद तथा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की एक संयुक्त समिति द्वारा असकी क्षमताओं के एक संयुक्त निर्धारण के बाद आईआईटी-मद्रास को यह परियोजना दिए जाने का निर्णय किया गया। प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों के लिए भारतीय केंद्र (इनसेंट -एलजीडी) को आईआईटी-मद्रास में पांच वर्षों के लिए 242.96 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल की अध्यक्षता में परियोजना मूल्यांकन समिति ने प्रस्ताव की अनुशंसा की है जिसे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है। बजट सहायता अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य रसायनिक वाष्प जमाव (सीवीडी) तथा उच्च दबाव और उच्च तापमान (एचपीएचटी) दोनों प्रणालियों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश में उद्योगों तथा उद्यमियों को मिशन मोड में तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना एवं अपस्ट्रीम छोर पर प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों (एलजीडी) के व्यवसाय को विस्तारित करने के लिए विधि तैयार करना है। शोध के प्रयासों से स्टार्ट अप्स के लिए किफायती लागत पर प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्ध होगी, रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी, एलजीडी के निर्यात में बझोतरी होगी और इस प्रकार यह भारत के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
रत्न एवं आभूषण सेक्टर भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक उल्लेखनीय भूमिका का निर्वाह करता है तथा भारत के कुल वस्तु निर्यात में लगभग 9 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। पिछले दशक के दौरान, वैश्विक स्तर पर रत्न एवं आभूषण सेक्टर में कई सकारात्मक घटनाक्रम हुए हैं। इस सेक्टर में एक प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकीय घटनाक्रम प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों (एलजीडी) का रहा है।
आभूषण उद्योग के अतिरिक्त, प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों का उपयोग कंप्यूटर चिप्स, उपग्रहों, 5जी नेटवर्कों में किया जाता है क्योंकि उनका उपयोग सिलिकॉन आधारित चिप्स की तुलना में कम बिजली का उपयोग करते हुए उच्च गति पर काम करने की उनकी क्षमता के कारण चरम वातावरणों में किया जा सकता है। एलजीडी का रक्षा, प्ट्क्सि, आभूषण, थर्मल एवं चिकित्सा उद्योग में व्यापक अनुप्रयोग है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर, इसका बाजार 2020 में 1 बिलियन डॉलर का था, प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों के आभूषणों का बाजार तेजी से बढ़ कर 2025 तक 5 बिलियन डॉलर तक हो जाने एवं 2035 तक 15 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो जाने की उम्मीद है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में एवं चालू वर्ष के लिए कटे तथा परिष्कृत (काम किए हुए) प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों का आयात निम्नलिखित है:
(मूल्य मिलियन डॉलर में)
वस्तु
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (अप्रैल - दिसंबर 2022)
कटे तथा परिष्कृत (काम किए हुए) प्रयोगशाला में उगाए गए हीरे
237.89
274.75
473.65
637.97
1,348.24
1,387.33
स्रोत : डीजीसीआईएस
प्रयोगशाला में लगाए गए हीरों का उत्पादन उच्च दबाव और उच्च तापमान (एचपीएचटी) तथा रसायनिक वाष्प जमाव (सीवीडी) नामक दो प्रौद्योगिकीयों के माध्यम से होता है। भारत सीवीडी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के माध्यम से प्रयोगशाला में उगाए गए हीरों के सबसे अग्रणी उत्पादक देशों में से एक है। उद्योग के अनुमान के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में भारत का हिस्सा वैश्विक व्यापार में 25.8 प्रतिशत था। बहरहाल, हमें महत्वपूर्ण, मशीनरी कंपोनेंट तथा ‘सीड्स‘ की आपूर्ति के लिए अन्य देशों पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता है- जो सिंथेटिक हीरों के उत्पादन के लिए कच्चे माल हैं।
इसलिए, यह अनिवार्य है कि भारत प्राकृतिक हीरों के मामले में आयात पर निर्भरता दूर करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मशीनरी कंपोनेंट सीड्स के उत्पादन के लिए अपनी खुद की, स्वदेशी तकनीक विकसित करे। विकसित उपकरण एवं प्रोसेस मानकों से उत्पादित योग्य प्रमाणन के साथ अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले प्रयोगशाला में उगाए गए हीरे कई विदेशी ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करेंगे जिससे प्रयोगशाला में उगाए गए हीरे की निर्यात मात्रा तथा उत्पादन की मापनीयता बढ़ेगी। प्रलेखित प्रक्रिया मानक और विकसित विधि नए उद्यमियों को प्रयोगशाला में उगाए गए हीरों के व्यवसाय मे्र प्रवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिससे सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करना, व्यवसाय प्रारंभ करना और रोजगार का सृजन करना सरल और लागत प्रभावी हो जाएगा।