Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Five-year research grant to encourage indigenous production of lab-grown diamonds (LGD) machinery, seeds and recipe given to IIT-Madras
India Centre for Lab grown Diamond (InCent-LGD) proposed to be established at IIT Madras with the estimated cost of Rs. 242.96 crores over 5 years
23 FEB 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In Union Budget 23-24, a five-year research grant for one of the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) was announced to encourage the indigenous production of lab-grown diamonds (LGD) machinery, seeds and recipe.
It has been decided to give this project to IIT- Madras after a joint determination of its capabilities by a joint committee of Government, export promotion council and Industry representatives. It is proposed to establish an India Centre for Lab grown Diamond (InCent-LGD) at IIT Madras with the estimated cost of Rs. 242.96 crores over 5 years.
Project appraisal Committee under the Chair of Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal has recommended the proposal, which has been approved by the Shri Piyush Goyal, the Hon'ble Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs. Budget Support will be provided during the course of next five years.
The aim of this project is to provide, in mission mode, technical assistance to the industries, and entrepreneurs in the country, in promote indigenous manufacturing of both Chemical Vapour Deposition (CVD) and High Pressure and High Temperature (HPHT) systems along with the recipes for expanding the Lab Grown Diamond (LGD) business at the upstream end. Research efforts would make the technology available for start ups at affordable cost, increase employment opportunities, increase exports of LGD thus play a significant role in fuelling India’s economic growth.
The Gems and Jewellery sector plays a significant role in the Indian economy, contributing around 9% to India’s total merchandise export. Over the past decade, there has been several positive developments in the Gem & Jewellery sector globally. One of the major technological developments in this sector has been Laboratory-grown diamonds (LGD).
Besides the jewellery industry, lab-grown diamonds are used in computer chips, satellites, 5G networks as they can be used in extreme environments due to their potential to operate at higher speeds while using less power than silicon-based chips. LGD has vast application in field of defence, optics, jewellery, thermal & medical industry.
Globally, the market stood at $1 billion in 2020, the lab-grown diamond jewellery market is expected to rapidly rise to $ 5 billion by 2025 and exceed $ 15 billion by 2035.
The exports of cut & polished (worked) lab grown diamonds for the last 5 year and the current year were as under:
(Values in US$ Million)
Commodity
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (Apr-Dec 2022)
Cut & Polished (Worked) Lab grown Diamonds*
237.89
274.75
473.65
637.97
1,348.24
1,387.33
Source: DGCIS
Lab grown diamonds are produced through 2 technologies, namely High-Pressure High Temperature (HPHT) and Chemical Vapour Deposition. India is one of the leading producers of lab grown diamonds using CVD technology. As per industry estimates, India’s share in global trade in the financial year 2021-22 was 25.8. However, we have to depend on other countries for the supply of critical machinery components and ‘seeds’ — which are the raw material for producing synthetic diamonds.
It is, therefore, imperative that India develops its own, indigenous technology for producing the critical machinery components seeds to remove the import dependence that we have in the case of natural diamonds. Good quality lab-grown diamonds with qualified certification, produced from the developed equipment and process parameters will attract many foreign customers increasing the export volume of lab-grown diamonds and scalability of production. The documented process parameters and the developed recipe will encourage new entrepreneurs to enter the lab-grown diamond business making it easier and cost-effective to set up the facility, start the business and generate employment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آئی آئی ٹی – مدراس کو دی گئی لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیروں (ایل جی ڈی) مشینری، بیجوں اور ترکیب کی مقامی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پانچ سالہ تحقیقی گرانٹ
لیب میں تیار کئے گئے ہیروں کا ہندوستانی مرکز (این سینٹ- ایل جی ڈی) کو پانچ سالوں کے دوران 242.96 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ جاتی لاگت کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے
23 FEB 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹیز) میں سے ایک کے لیے پانچ سالہ تحقیقی گرانٹ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے،تاکہ لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیروں (ایل جی ڈی) مشینری، بیجوں اور ترکیب کی مقامی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
حکومت، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ اس کی صلاحیتوں کے مشترکہ تعین کے بعد ،اس پروجیکٹ کو آئی آئی ٹی - مدراس کو دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں 5 سالوں کے دوران 242.96 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت کے ساتھ لیب میں تیار کئے گئے ہیروں کا ایک ہندوستانی مرکز (این سینٹ- ایل جی ڈی) کے قیام کی تجویز ہے۔
کامرس کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال کی سربراہی میں پروجیکٹ اپریزل کمیٹی نے اس تجویز کی سفارش کی ہے، جسے کامرس اور صنعت، ٹیکسٹائل، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور صارفین کے امور کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران بجٹ کے تحت دی جانے والی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد، مشن موڈ میں، ملک میں صنعتوں اور کاروباریوں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ کیمیکل ویپر ڈیپوزیشن (سی وی ڈی) اور ہائی پریشر اور ہائی ٹمپریچر (ایچ پی ایچ ٹی) دونوں نظاموں کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو لیب میں تیار کئے گئے ہیروں (ایل جی ڈی) تجارت کی توسیع کے لئے ترکیبوں کے ساتھ فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ تحقیقی کوششیں سستی قیمت پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو دستیاب کریں گی ، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کریں گی ، ایل جی ڈی کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کریں گی اور اس طرح ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی ۔
جواہرات اور زیورات کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی کل تجارتی اشیاء کی برآمد میں تقریباً 9 فیصد حصے کا تعاون پیش کرتاہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، عالمی سطح پر جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے میں کئی مثبت ترقی ہوئی ہیں۔ اس شعبے میں اہم تکنیکی ترقیوں میں سے ایک لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیرے (ایل جی ڈی) ہے۔
زیورات کی صنعت کے علاوہ، لیب سے تیار کردہ ہیروں کو کمپیوٹر چپس، سیٹلائٹ، 5 - جی نیٹ ورکس میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ انہیں انتہائی ماحول میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ زیادہ رفتار سے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے سلیکون پر مبنی چپس سے کم طاقت استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ ایل جی ڈی کا دفاع، آپٹکس،زیورات ، تھرمل اور میڈیکل انڈسٹری کے میدان میں وسیع استعمال ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر، مارکیٹ، 2020 میں ایک بلین ڈالر پر کھڑی تھی، لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیروں کے زیورات کی مارکیٹ 2025 تک تیزی سے بڑھ کر 5 بلین ڈالر اور 2035 تک 15 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
گزشتہ 5 سال اور رواں سال کے لیے کٹ اور پالش شدہ (کام شدہ) لیب سے تیار کیے گئے ہیروں کی برآمدات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
(قیمتیں امریکی ڈالر ملین میں)
اشیاء
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (Apr-Dec 2022)
کٹ اور پالش شدہ (کام شدہ) لیب میں تیار کئے جانے والے ہیرے *
237.89
274.75
473.65
637.97
1,348.24
1,387.33
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس
لیب میں تیار کئے جانے والے ہیرے 2 ٹیکنالوجیز یعنی ہائی پریشر ہائی ٹمپریچر (ای چ پی ایچ ٹی) اور کیمیکل ویپو ر ڈیپوزیشن (سی وی ڈی) کے ذریعے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان سی وی ڈی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لیبارٹری سے تیار کئے جانے والے ہیروں کے سرکردہ پروڈیوسروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ صنعت کے اندازوں کے مطابق، مالی سال 22-2021 میں عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 25.8 تھا۔ تاہم، ہمیں مشینری کے اہم اجزاء اور ’بیجوں‘ - جو کہ مصنوعی ہیرے کی تیاری کے لیے خام مال ہیں، کی فراہمی کے لیے دوسرے ممالک پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
لہذا، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہندوستان قدرتی ہیروں کے معاملے میں درآمدی انحصار کو دور کرنے کے لیے اہم مشینری کے اجزاء کے بیج تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی، مقامی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرے۔ اچھے معیار کے لیب میں تیار کئے گئے ہیرے مستند سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ، جو تیار کردہ آلات اور عمل کے پیرامیٹرز سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، بہت سے غیر ملکی صارفین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گے ،جس سے لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیروں کی برآمدی مقدار اور پیداوار کی توسیع پذیری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ دستاویزی عمل کے پیرامیٹرز اور تیار کردہ ترکیب نئے کاروباری افراد کو لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیروں کے کاروبار میں داخل ہونے کی ترغیب دے گا، جس سے کفایت شعار فیسلٹی کا قیام، زیادہ آسان ہوگا، تجارت شروع ہوگی اور روز گار پیدا ہوں گے۔