Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra chairs a high level joint review meeting for the preparations of Science-20 meetings of the ensuing G-20 Summit
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of all the six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy attend the meeting
Under the leadership of Dr Jitendra Singh, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is fully geared up to host the “FIRST ANTI CORRUPTION WORKING GROUP MEETING (ACWG) to be held from 1st March to 3rd March 2023 at the Leela Hotel, Gurugram, Haryana
Apart from the G-20 Science Meetings, the review of Science Awards, Creation of a New Communication structure after the winding up of Vigyan Prasar and Sankalp Meetings were part of today’s agenda
23 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired a high level joint review meeting for the preparations of Science-20 meetings of the ensuing G-20 Summit.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of all the six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy.
It may be pointed out that under the leadership of Dr Jitendra Singh, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is fully geared up to host the “FIRST ANTI CORRUPTION WORKING GROUP MEETING (ACWG) to be held from 1st March to 3rd March 2023 at the Leela Hotel, Gurugram, Haryana. As part of India’s G20 Presidency, there will be a series of nearly 40 meetings and side events back-to-back during this duration.
Apart from preparations for the G-20 Science Meetings, the agenda of today’s meet were the review of Science Awards, Creation of a New Communication structure after the winding up of Vigyan Prasar and Sankalp Meetings.
Dr Jitendra Singh said after the meeting that all the six Science Ministries and Departments under him hive finalized agenda and all kinds of Bandobast for the upcoming G-20 Summit meetings. The Minister also welcomed the topics and subjects assigned to Science Ministries.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that apart from S-20 Summit and Side meetings, another important event assigned to DST is Research Innovation Initiated Gathering (RIIG) with side events.
The Science-20 Summit meeting will be held in Coimbatore from 21st to 22nd July, 2023 with the theme of “Disruptive Science for Innovative and Sustainable Growth”. The Sub-themes (side event topics) are- Non-conventional energy for a greener future, Connecting Science to Society and Culture and Holistic Health: Cure and Prevention of Disease.
Meeting schedule and venues for S-20 are as follows- Inception meeting: Pondicherry (30-31 January 2023), Side-event1: Bangaram Island, Lakshwadeep (27-28 February 2023), Side-event2: Agartala (3-4 April 2023), Side-event3: Indore (16-17 June 2023).
The S-20 Secretariat will be chaired by Dr Vijay P Bhatkar of Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru. Prof Ajay K Sood and Prof Gautam Desiraju are also eminent members of the Secretariat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DST will also take care of the Research Innovation Initiated Gathering (RIIG) on the subject of “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The Sub-theme/ topics for RIIG gathering will be Materials for Sustainable Energy (CSIR), Scientific Challenges and Opportunities towards Achieving a Sustainable Blue Economy (MoES), Bio-resource/ Biodiversity and Bio-economy (DBT) and Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition (SERB).
Meetings schedule and venues for RIIG are the following: Inception meeting: Kolkata (9-10 February 2023), Side-event1: Ranchi (21-22 March 2023), Side-event 2: Dibrugarh & Itanagar (24-25 March 2023), Side-event 3: Shimla (19-20 April 2023), Side-event 4: Diu (18-19 May 2023) and the RIIG Summit and Research Minister meeting, Mumbai (4-6 July 2023).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र ने आगामी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की साइंस-20 बैठकों की तैयारियों के लिए उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. अजय कुमार सूद तथा विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सीएसआईआर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित सभी छह विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिव बैठक में शामिल हुए
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह के कुशल नेतृत्व में कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) 1 मार्च से 3 मार्च 2023 तक लीला होटल, गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा में आयोजित की जाने वाली पहली "भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह बैठक" (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) की मेजबानी के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
जी-20 साइंस बैठकों के अतिरिक्त विज्ञान पुरस्कारों की समीक्षा, विज्ञान प्रसार की समाप्ति के बाद एक नई संचार संरचना का निर्माण और संकल्प बैठकें आज के एजेंडे का हिस्सा थीं
23 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान); राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यलय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आगामी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की साइंस-20 बैठकों की तैयारी के लिए उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डॉ. अजय कुमार सूद तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सीएसआईआर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित सभी छह विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिव शामिल हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) 1 मार्च से 3 मार्च 2023 तक लीला होटल, गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा में आयोजित होने वाली "पहली भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह बैठक (एसीडब्ल्यूजी)" की मेजबानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के रूप में इस अवधि में लगभग 40 बैठकें और साइड इवेंट्स की एक श्रृंखला होगी।
जी-20 साइंस बैठकों की तैयारियों के अतिरिक्त विज्ञान पुरस्कारों की समीक्षा, विज्ञान प्रसार के समापन के बाद नई संचार सरंचना निर्माण और संकल्प बैठकें आज के एजेंडा का हिस्सा थीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक के बाद कहा कि उनके अधीन सभी छह विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने आगामी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एजेंडा तथा आगामी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए सभी बंदोबस्त को अंतिम रूप दिया है। मंत्री महोदय ने विज्ञान मंत्रालयों को दिये गए प्रसंगों और विषयों का भी स्वागत किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि साइंस-20 शिखर सम्मेलन और साइड इवेंट्स के अतिरिक्त विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को सौंपा गया एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है रिसर्च इनोवेशन इनिशिएटिव गैदरिंग (आरआईआईजी)।
साइंस-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की बैठक 21 से 22 जुलाई, 2023 तक कोयम्बटूर में होगा। इसका विषय ‘नवाचारी और सतत विकास के लिए ‘डिसरप्टिव साइंस’ होगा। उपविषय (साइड इवेंट विषय) हैं- हरित भविष्य के लिए गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा, विज्ञान को समाज और संस्कृति से जोड़ना तथा समग्र स्वास्थ्य: बिमारी का इलाज और रोकथाम।
साइंस-20 के लिए बैठक का कार्यक्रम और स्थान इस प्रकार हैं- आरंभिक बैठक: पुद्दुचेरी (30-31 जनवरी 2023), साइड-इवेंट 1: बांगरम द्वीप, लक्षद्वीप (27-28 फरवरी 2023), साइड-इवेंट 2: अगरतला (3-4 अप्रैल 2023), साइड-इवेंट 3: इंदौर (16-17 जून 2023)।
एस-20 सचिवालय की अध्यक्षता भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु के डॉ. विजय पी. भटकर करेंगे। प्रोफेसर अजय के सूद तथा प्रोफेसर गौतम देसीराजू भी सचिवालय के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीएसटी "समान समाज के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार" विषय पर अनुसंधान नवाचार पहल (आरआईआईजी) का भी ध्यान रखेगा। आरआईआईजी सभा के लिए उप-विषय/विषय सतत ऊर्जा के लिए सामग्री (सीएसआईआर), सतत नीली अर्थव्यवस्था (एमओईएस) प्राप्त करने की दिशा में वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियां और अवसर, जैव-संसाधन/जैव विविधता तथा जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था (डीबीटी) तथा ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए ईको इनोवेशन (एसईआरबी) हैं।
आरआईआईजी के लिए बैठकों का कार्यक्रम और स्थान इस प्रकार हैं: आरंभिक बैठक : कोलकाता (9-10 फरवरी 2023), साइड-इवेंट 1: रांची (21-22 मार्च 2023), साइड-इवेंट 2: डिब्रूगढ़ और ईटानगर (24-25 मार्च 2023), साइड-इवेंट 3: शिमला (19-20 अप्रैल 2023), साइड-इवेंट 4: दीव (18-19 मई 2023) तथा आरआईआईजी शिखर सम्मेलन और अनुसंधान मंत्री की बैठक, मुंबई (4-6 जुलाई 2023)।