Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra chairs a high level joint review meeting for the preparations of Science-20 meetings of the ensuing G-20 Summit
Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of all the six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy attend the meeting
Under the leadership of Dr Jitendra Singh, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is fully geared up to host the “FIRST ANTI CORRUPTION WORKING GROUP MEETING (ACWG) to be held from 1st March to 3rd March 2023 at the Leela Hotel, Gurugram, Haryana
Apart from the G-20 Science Meetings, the review of Science Awards, Creation of a New Communication structure after the winding up of Vigyan Prasar and Sankalp Meetings were part of today’s agenda
23 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired a high level joint review meeting for the preparations of Science-20 meetings of the ensuing G-20 Summit.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Dr Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of all the six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy.
It may be pointed out that under the leadership of Dr Jitendra Singh, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is fully geared up to host the “FIRST ANTI CORRUPTION WORKING GROUP MEETING (ACWG) to be held from 1st March to 3rd March 2023 at the Leela Hotel, Gurugram, Haryana. As part of India’s G20 Presidency, there will be a series of nearly 40 meetings and side events back-to-back during this duration.
Apart from preparations for the G-20 Science Meetings, the agenda of today’s meet were the review of Science Awards, Creation of a New Communication structure after the winding up of Vigyan Prasar and Sankalp Meetings.
Dr Jitendra Singh said after the meeting that all the six Science Ministries and Departments under him hive finalized agenda and all kinds of Bandobast for the upcoming G-20 Summit meetings. The Minister also welcomed the topics and subjects assigned to Science Ministries.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that apart from S-20 Summit and Side meetings, another important event assigned to DST is Research Innovation Initiated Gathering (RIIG) with side events.
The Science-20 Summit meeting will be held in Coimbatore from 21st to 22nd July, 2023 with the theme of “Disruptive Science for Innovative and Sustainable Growth”. The Sub-themes (side event topics) are- Non-conventional energy for a greener future, Connecting Science to Society and Culture and Holistic Health: Cure and Prevention of Disease.
Meeting schedule and venues for S-20 are as follows- Inception meeting: Pondicherry (30-31 January 2023), Side-event1: Bangaram Island, Lakshwadeep (27-28 February 2023), Side-event2: Agartala (3-4 April 2023), Side-event3: Indore (16-17 June 2023).
The S-20 Secretariat will be chaired by Dr Vijay P Bhatkar of Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru. Prof Ajay K Sood and Prof Gautam Desiraju are also eminent members of the Secretariat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DST will also take care of the Research Innovation Initiated Gathering (RIIG) on the subject of “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The Sub-theme/ topics for RIIG gathering will be Materials for Sustainable Energy (CSIR), Scientific Challenges and Opportunities towards Achieving a Sustainable Blue Economy (MoES), Bio-resource/ Biodiversity and Bio-economy (DBT) and Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition (SERB).
Meetings schedule and venues for RIIG are the following: Inception meeting: Kolkata (9-10 February 2023), Side-event1: Ranchi (21-22 March 2023), Side-event 2: Dibrugarh & Itanagar (24-25 March 2023), Side-event 3: Shimla (19-20 April 2023), Side-event 4: Diu (18-19 May 2023) and the RIIG Summit and Research Minister meeting, Mumbai (4-6 July 2023).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئندہ جی- 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کی سائنس-20 میٹنگوں کی تیاریوں کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارضیاتی سائنسز، خلا اور جوہری توانائی سمیت سائنس کی تمام چھ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریز میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں محکمہ برائے عملہ و تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) لیلا ہوٹل، گروگرام، ہریانہ میں یکم مارچ سے 3 مارچ 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی بدعنوانی کے انسداد سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کی میزبانی کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے
جی-20 سائنس میٹنگوں کے علاوہ سائنس ایوارڈز کا جائزہ، وگیان پرسار اور سنکلپ میٹنگز کے اختتام کے بعد ایک نئے مواصلاتی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل آج کے ایجنڈے کا حصہ تھے
23 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جی- 20 سربراہ اجلاس کی سائنس-20 میٹنگوں کی تیاریوں کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اجے کمار سود اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارضیاتی سائنسز، خلا اور اٹومک انرجی سمیت سائنس کی تمام چھ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریز نے شرکت کی۔
واضح رہے کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں محکمہ برائے عملہ و تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے حصے کے طور پر لیلا ہوٹل، گروگرام، ہریانہ میں یکم مارچ سے 3 مارچ 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی ‘‘پہلی اینٹی کرپشن ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ (اے سی ڈبلیو جی) کی میزبانی کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران تقریباً 40 میٹنگوں اور ضمنی تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ ہوگا۔
جی-20 سائنس میٹنگز کی تیاریوں کے علاوہ آج کی میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا سائنس ایوارڈز کا جائزہ، وگیان پرسار اور سنکلپ میٹنگز کے خاتمے کے بعد ایک نئے مواصلاتی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میٹنگ کے بعد کہا کہ ان کے ماتحت تمام چھ سائنس وزارتوں اور محکموں نے آئندہ جی- 20 سربراہ اجلاسوں کے لیے ایجنڈے اور تمام قسم کے بندوبست کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے سائنس کی وزارتوں کو تفویض کردہ موضوعات اور مضامین کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ سائنس 20 چوٹی میٹنگ اور سائیڈ میٹنگوں کے علاوہ ڈی ایس ٹی کو تفویض کردہ ایک اور اہم ایونٹ ریسرچ انوویشن انیشیٹڈ گیدرنگ (آر آئی آئی جی)ہے جس میں سائڈ ایونٹس شامل ہیں۔
سائنس-20 سمٹ کا اجلاس کوئمبٹور میں 21 سے 22 جولائی، 2023 تک منعقد ہوگا جس کا موضوع ‘‘ اختراعی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے خلل ڈالنے والی سائنس’’ ہے۔ ذیلی موضوعات (سائیڈ ایونٹ کے عنوانات) ہیں- ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار مستقبل کے لیے غیر روایتی توانائی، سائنس کو معاشرے اور ثقافت سے جوڑنا اور کلی صحت: بیماری کا علاج اور روک تھام۔
سائنس-20 کے لیے میٹنگ کا شیڈول اور مقامات حسب ذیل ہیں- شروعاتی میٹنگ: پونڈیچیری (31-30 جنوری 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ1: بنگارام آئی لینڈ، لکشدیپ (28-27 فروری 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ2: اگرتلہ (4-3اپریل) 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ3: اندور (17-16 جون 2023)۔
سائنس-20 سکریٹریٹ کی صدارت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلورو کے ڈاکٹر وجے پی بھاتکر کریں گے۔ پروفیسر اجے کے سود اور پروفیسر گوتم دیسراجو بھی سکریٹریٹ کے نامور ارکان ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ڈی ایس ٹی ریسرچ انوویشن انیشیٹیڈ گیدرنگ (آر آئی آئی جی) کا بھی خیال رکھے گا جس کا موضوع ‘‘مساوات کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع’’ ہے۔آر آئی آئی جی اجتماع کے ذیلی تھیم/موضوعات پائیدار توانائی (سی ایس آئی آر)، پائیدار بلیو اکانومی (ایم او ای ایس) کے حصول کے لیے سائنسی چیلنجز اور مواقع، حیاتیاتی وسائل/ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور حیاتیاتی معیشت (ڈی بی ٹی)اورتوانائی کی منتقلی (ایس ای آر بی) ماحولیاتی اختراعات کے لیے موضوعات ہوں گے۔
آر آئی آئی جی کے لیے میٹنگ کا شیڈول اور مقامات درج ذیل ہیں: شروعاتی میٹنگ: کولکتہ (10-9 فروری 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ 1: رانچی (22-21 مارچ 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ 2: ڈبرو گڑھ اور ایٹا نگر (25-24 مارچ 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ 3: شملہ (20-19 اپریل 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ 4: دیو (19-18 مئی 2023) اور آر آئی آئی جی سمٹ اور ریسرچ منسٹر میٹنگ، ممبئی (6-4جولائی 2023)۔