Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at post-budget webinar on 'Green Growth'
23 FEB 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
There has been a pattern in all the budgets in India since 2014. Every budget of our government since then has been pushing New Age Reforms while meeting the current challenges simultaneously. There have been three main pillars of India's strategy for Green Growth and Energy Transition. First, increasing the production of renewable energy; second, to reduce the use of fossil fuels in our economy; and thirdly: to move ahead at a fast pace towards a gas-based economy within the country. As part of this strategy, many important announcements have been made in the subsequent budgets, be it ethanol blending, PM-KUSUM scheme, incentive for solar manufacturing, roof-top solar scheme, coal gasification or battery storage. In this year's budget also, there are green credits for the industry and there is also the PM PRANAM scheme for the farmers. There is Gobar Dhan Yojana for villages and vehicle scrapping policy for urban areas. There is an emphasis on green hydrogen as well as an equal focus on wetland conservation. The provisions made in this year's budget regarding Green Growth are in a way the foundation stone for the bright future of our future generations.
Friends,
India can bring about a major change in the entire world if it secures a commanding position in renewable energy resources. This budget will play an important role in establishing India as a lead player in the Global Green Energy market. Therefore, I invite every stakeholder associated with the energy world to invest in India. Today the world is diversifying its renewable energy supply chains. Keeping this in mind, India has given every green investor the best opportunity in this year’s budget to invest in this sector. It will also be very advantageous for the start-ups in this sector.
Friends,
Since 2014, India has been the fastest in renewable energy capacity addition among major economies. Our track record shows that India meets the renewable energy targets well ahead of time. India achieved the target of contribution of 40 per cent non-fossil fuel in our installed electricity capacity nine years in advance. India also achieved the target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol five months in advance. India has also advanced the target of 20% ethanol blending to 2025-26 from 2030. India will achieve 500 GW of non-fossil-based electricity capacity by 2030. The way our government is laying emphasis on bio-fuels, it offers a huge opportunity for all the investors. Recently, I also launched E-20 fuel. There is no dearth of agri-waste in our country. Therefore, investors should not miss the opportunity of setting up ethanol plants in every corner of the country. The potential of solar, wind and bio-gas in India is not less than any gold mine or oil field for our private sector.
Friends,
India is aiming to produce 5 MMT Green Hydrogen every year under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. A provision of more than 19,000 crore rupees has been made in this mission to encourage the private sector. Along with the production of Green Hydrogen, there are many other options for you. For example, many investment opportunities are in the offing in electrolyser manufacturing, manufacturing of green steel, manufacturing of fuel cells for long haul transportation.
Friends,
India has the potential to produce 10,000 million cubic meters of biogas from cow dung and 1.5 lakh million cubic meters of gas from agri-residue. This can contribute up to eight per cent in city gas distribution in our country. In the wake of these possibilities, today the Gobar Dhan Yojana is an important component of India's biofuel strategy. The government has announced to set up 500 new plants under the Gobar Dhan Yojana in this year’s budget. These are unlike the old-fashioned Gobar Gas plants. The government will spend Rs 10,000 crore on these modern plants. The government's "Waste to Energy" program is creating a new market for the private sector and MSMEs of the country. Along with the agri-waste in villages, the production of CBG from the municipal solid waste of the cities is also a great opportunity for them. The government is giving tax exemption as well as financial assistance to encourage the private sector.
Friends,
India's Vehicle Scrapping Policy is an important part of the green growth strategy. The government has made a provision of Rs 3,000 crore in this year’s budget in order to encourage scrapping of vehicles. About three lakh vehicles of the Central and State Governments are to be scrapped in the next few months. These vehicles are more than 15 years old and include vehicles used by the police, especially the ambulances in our hospitals and the buses of our public transport. Vehicle scrapping is going to become a huge market for all of you. Following the principle of ‘Reuse, Recycle and Recovery’, it will also give a new push to our circular economy. I would also urge the youth of India and our start-ups to join various means of circular economy.
Friends,
India has to increase its battery storage capacity to 125 Giga Watt hours in the next 6-7 years. There will be many new opportunities for you in the wake of this massive goal. Investment of lakhs of crores of rupees will be needed to meet this goal. The government has also announced Viability Gap Funding Scheme in this year’s budget to support battery developers.
Friends,
Water-based transport is a huge sector in India, which is going to gain momentum in the near future. Today India transports only 5 per cent of its cargo through its coastal route. Similarly, only 2 per cent of cargo is transported in India through inland waterways. The way waterways are being developed in India there will be many opportunities for all of you in this field.
Friends,
India can take the lead in the world in Green Energy technology. Apart from increasing Green Jobs in India, it will also help a lot in global good. This budget is not only an opportunity for you, but it also offers guarantee to your future. We have to work fast and together to implement every provision of the budget. All of you will discuss in detail in today's webinar. This discussion is not in the context of what should or should not have been in the budget. The budget has been introduced and it has already been presented in the Parliament. Now, it is the duty of the government and the countrymen to implement each and every provision of this budget in an effective way and how to make new innovations to ensure green growth in the country. The government is ready to walk along with you to implement the budget proposals. Once again, I heartily welcome all the investors, start-ups, the people from the agriculture field, experts and academicians for taking out time for this webinar and wish them for the success of this webinar.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’سبز نمو‘ سے متعلق بجٹ کے بعدکے ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا متن
23 FEB 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
ہندوستان میں 2014 سے اب تک جتنے بھی بجٹ آئے ہیں وہ ایک طریقہ کار پر مبنی رہے ہیں ۔طریقہ کار یہ ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کا ہر بجٹ موجودہ چیلنجز کے حل کے ساتھ ہی نئے دور کی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھاتا رہا ہے۔ سبز توانائی اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کے تین اہم ستون رہے ہیں۔ پہلا قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ،دوسرا ہماری معیشت میں فوسل فیول کے استعمال کو کم کرنااور تیسرا ملک کے اندر گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھنا۔اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ ہو، پی ایم-کسم اسکیم، سولر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ترغیب دینا ہو، روف ٹاپ سولر اسکیم ہو، کوئلہ گیسی فیکیشن ہو، بیٹری اسٹوریج ہو، گذشتہ سالوں کے بجٹ میں بہت سے اہم اعلانات ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی صنعت کے لیے گرین کریڈٹس ہیں، پھر کسانوں کے لیے پی ایم پرنم اسکیم ہے۔ اس میں گاؤوں کے لیے گوبردھن یوجنا اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ پالیسی یعنی بے مصرف گاڑیوں کو ختم کرنے کی پالیسی ہے۔ اس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن پر زور دیا گیا ہےتو ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن یعنی دلدل والی زمین کے تحفظ پر بھی اتنا ہی فوکس ہے ۔سبز نمو کو لیکر اس سال کے بجٹ میں جو تجویز کی گئی ہیں وہ ایک طرح سے ہماری آگے کی نسل کے روشن مستقبل کا سنگ بنیاد ہیں۔
دوستوں،
ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل میں جتنا کمانڈنگ پوزیشن میں ہوگا اتنی ہی بڑی تبدیلی وہ دنیا میں لا سکتا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ ہندوستان کو عالمی سبز توانائی مارکیٹ میں ایک سرکردہ اور متعلقہ فریق کی شکل میں ثابت کرنے میں بھی اہم رول نبھائے گا اس لئے میں آج توانائی کی دنیا سے جڑے ہر شراکت دار کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے دعوت دیتا ہوں ۔دنیا آج اپنی قابل تجدید سپلائی چین کو متنوع کررہی ہے ۔ ایسے میں اس بجٹ کے توسط سے ہندوستان نے ہر گرین اینویسٹر کو اپنے یہاں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں ۔ یہ اس سیکٹر میں آرہے ہیں بہت ہی کارگر ثابت ہونے جارہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
2014 کے بعد سے، ہندوستان بڑی معیشتوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے میں سب سے تیز رفتار رہا ہے۔ ہمارا ٹریک ریکارڈ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کے حوالے سے جو ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، وہ وقت سے پہلے پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہماری نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت میں 40 فیصد نون فوسل فیول ایندھن کی شراکت کا ہدف 9 سال پہلے حاصل کر لیا تھا۔ ہندوستان نے پٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول ملاوٹ کا ہدف بھی 5 ماہ پہلے حاصل کر لیا تھا۔ ہندوستان نے26-2025 سے 2030 تک 20 فیصد ایتھنول ملاوٹ کا ہدف بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔ سال 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی بجلی کی صلاحیت حاصل کر لی جائے گی۔ جس طرح سے ہماری حکومت بائیو فیول پر زور دے رہی ہے، اس سے تمام سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع آیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں میں نے ای 20 فیول بھی لانچ کیا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں زرعی فضلے کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ایسے میں سرمایہ کاروں کو ملک کے کونے کونے میں ایتھنول پلانٹس لگانے کا موقع ہاتھ سے جانے نہیں دینا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان میں شمسی، ہوا، بائیو گیس کی صلاحیت ہمارے نجی شعبے کے لیے کسی سونے کی کان یا تیل کے کنویں سے کم نہیں ہے۔
دوستوں،
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ذریعے، ہندوستان ہر سال 5 ایم ایم ٹی گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ نجی شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اس مشن میں 19 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ، آپ کے لیے اور بھی بہت سے متبادل موجود ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ، گرین اسٹیل کی تیاری، طویل فاصلے تک نقل و حمل کے لیے فیول سیلز کی تیاری میں سرمایہ کاری کے بہت سے مواقع سامنے آرہے ہیں۔
دوستوں،
ہندوستان کے پاس گائے کے گوبر سے 10 ہزار ملین کیوبک میٹر بائیو گیس اور زرعی باقیات سے 1.5 لاکھ ملین کیوبک میٹر گیس پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک میں سٹی گیس کی تقسیم میں 8 فیصد تک کا تعاون دے سکتا ہے ۔ ان امکانات کی وجہ سے، آج گوبردھن یوجنا ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں حکومت نے گوبردھن یوجنا کے تحت 500 نئے پلانٹ لگانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ پرانے زمانے کے گائے گیس پلانٹس کی طرح نہیں ہیں۔ حکومت ان جدید پلانٹس پر 10,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی۔ حکومت کا’’ویسٹ ٹو انرجی‘‘ پروگرام ملک کے نجی شعبے کے لیے، ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے ایک نئی مارکیٹ بنا رہا ہے۔ دیہاتوں سے نکلنے والے زرعی کچرے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہروں سے نکلنے والے ٹھوس کچرے سے سی بی جی کی تیاری بھی ان کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ نجی شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت ٹیکس میں چھوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی امداد بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی یعنی بے مصرف گاڑیوں کے خاتمے کی پالیسی، سبز ترقی کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ گاڑیوں کے اسکریپنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت نے اس بجٹ میں 3000 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ آنے والے چند مہینوں میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی تقریباً 3 لاکھ پرانی گاڑیوں کو ختم یا ٹھکانے لگایا جانا ہے۔ یہ گاڑیاں 15 سال سے زیادہ پرانی ہیں۔ ان میں پولیس کے زیر استعمال گاڑیاں ہیں، خاص طور پر ہمارے اسپتالوں کی ایمبولینسیں، ہماری پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کی بسیں ہیں۔ گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ آپ سب کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی مارکیٹ بننے جا رہی ہے۔ دوبارہ استعمال، ری سائیکل اور ریکوری کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، یہ ہماری مدبر معیشت کو بھی نئی طاقت دے گا۔ میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں سے، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ مدبر معیشت کے مختلف ذرائع میں شامل ہوں۔
دوستوں،
ہندوستان کو اگلے 6-7 سالوں میں اپنی بیٹری ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو 125 گیگا واٹ گھنٹے تک بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ ہدف جتنا بڑا ہوگا، آپ کے لیے اس میں نئے امکانات پیدا ہورہے ہیں ۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ بیٹری تیار کرنے والوں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت نے اس بجٹ میں وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​اسکیم کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔
دوستوں،
پانی پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ ہندوستان میں ایک بہت بڑا شعبہ ہے، جو آنے والے دنوں میں زور پکڑنے والا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان اپنا تجارتی سامان کا صرف 5 فیصداپنے ساحلی راستے سے منتقل کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان میں 2 فیصد تجارتی سامان اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں جس طرح سے آبی گزرگاہیں بن رہی ہیں، اس سے اس شعبہ میں آپ سب کے لیے بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان گرین انرجی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی میں دنیا میں سبقت لے سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سبز نوکریاں بڑھانے کے علاوہ، اس سے عالمی بھلائی میں بھی بہت مدد ملے گی۔ یہ بجٹ نہ صرف آپ کے لیے ایک موقع ہے بلکہ اس میں آپ کے مستقبل کی حفاظت کی ضمانت بھی پنہاہے۔ بجٹ کی ہر شق پر عمل درآمد کے لیے تیزی سے کام کرنا ہوگااور مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ آپ سب آج کے ویبینار میں بہت سنجیدگی سے بات کریں گے۔ بجٹ پر یہ بحث اس تناظر میں نہیں کہ بجٹ میں کیا ہونا چاہیے تھایا کیا نہیں ہونا چاہیے تھا۔ اب بجٹ آیا ہے، پارلیمنٹ میں پیش ہو چکا ہے۔ اب حکومت اور اہل وطن مل کر اس بجٹ کی ہر بات کو کس طرح اچھے طریقے سے لاگو کریں، نئی ایجادات کیسے کریں، ملک میں سرسبز ترقی کو کیسے یقینی بنایا جائے۔ آپ کی ٹیم کو اس کے لیے آگے آنا چاہیے، حکومت آپ کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چلنے کو تیار ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سبھی سرمایہ کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپ فورس کے اہلکاروں، زراعت کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں، ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم کا اس ویبینار کے لیے وقت نکالنے اور اس ویبینار کی کامیابی کے لیے تہہ دل سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ