मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संधि (शिकागो संधि), 1944 में संशोधन से संबंधित अनुच्छेद 3 बीआईएस और अनुच्छेद 50 (ए) और अनुच्छेद 56 से जुड़े तीन प्रोटोकॉल की पुष्टि को मंजूरी दी
22 FEB 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संधि (शिकागो संधि), 1944 में संशोधन से संबंधित अनुच्छेद-3 बीआईएस और अनुच्छेद 50 (ए) और अनुच्छेद 56 से जुड़े तीन प्रोटोकॉल की पुष्टि को मंजूरी दी।
शिकागो संधि के सभी अनुच्छेद संधि करने वाले सभी देशों के विशेषाधिकारों और दायित्वों को स्थापित करते हैं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई परिवहन को विनियमित करने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आईसीएओ मानकों एवं अनुशंसित कार्यप्रणालियों (एसएआरपी) को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
पिछले 78 वर्षों के दौरान, शिकागो संधि में कुछ संशोधन हुए हैं और भारत समय-समय पर ऐसे संशोधनों की पुष्टि करता रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संधि "शिकागो संधि", 1944 में संशोधन से संबंधित निम्नलिखित तीन प्रोटोकॉल की पुष्टि को मंजूरी दी गई है:
i. उड़ान भर रहे नागरिक विमानों के खिलाफ हथियारों के उपयोग का सहारा लेने से सदस्य देशों को रोकने के लिए शिकागो संधि, 1944 में अनुच्छेद 3 बीआईएस को प्रविष्ट करने हेतु प्रोटोकॉल (प्रोटोकॉल पर मई, 1984 में हस्ताक्षर);
ii. आईसीएओ परिषद की शक्ति को 36 से बढ़ाकर 40 करने के लिए शिकागो संधि, 1944 के अनुच्छेद 50 (ए) में संशोधन करने हेतु प्रोटोकॉल (प्रोटोकॉल पर अक्टूबर, 2016 में हस्ताक्षर); और
iii. एयर नेविगेशन कमीशन की शक्ति को 18 से बढ़ाकर 21 करने के लिए शिकागो संधि, 1944 के अनुच्छेद 56 में संशोधन करने हेतु प्रोटोकॉल (प्रोटोकॉल पर अक्टूबर, 2016 में हस्ताक्षर)।
यह पुष्टि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संधि में निहित सिद्धांतों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएगी। यह पुष्टि भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन से संबंधित मामलों में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए बेहतर संभावनाएं एवं अवसर प्रदान करेगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the ratification of three Protocols on Article 3 bis and Article 50 (a) & Article 56 relating to amendments in the convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago Convention), 1944
22 FEB 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the ratification of three Protocols on Article 3 bis and Article 50 (a) & Article 56 relating to amendments in the convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago Convention), 1944.
The articles of the Chicago Convention establish the privileges and obligations of all contracting States and promote international ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) adoption that regulate international air transport.
During the past 78 years, the Chicago Convention has undergone a few amendments and India has been ratifying such amendments from time to time. The ratification has been approved in the following three protocols relating to amendments in the Convention on International Civil Aviation “Chicago Convention”, 1944:
1. Protocol to insert Article 3 bis in the Chicago Convention, 1944 to refrain member States from resorting to the use of weapons against civil aircraft in flight (Protocol signed in May, 1984);
2. Protocol to amend Article 50 (a) of the Chicago Convention, 1944 for raising the strength of the ICAO Council from 36 to 40 (Protocol signed in October, 2016); and
3. Protocol to amend Article 56 of the Chicago Convention, 1944 for raising the strength of the Air Navigation Commission from 18 to 21 (Protocol signed in October, 2016).
The ratification would affirm India’s commitment to the principles enshrined in the Convention on International Civil Aviation. The ratification would provide better chances and opportunity for India to become more instrumental in matters pertaining to international civil aviation.