Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves a significant milestone with electrification of entire Broad Gauge Network in Uttar Pradesh
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister appreciates Indian Railways for this remarkable feat
With this, Six Zonal Railways (ECoR, NCR, NER, ER, SER, WCR) stand fully electrified
Also, Highly Utilized Network (HUN-5), Jhansi-Muzzaffarpur-Katni is fully electrified
22 FEB 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone yesterday in Railway electrification. With the completion of electrification of Subhagpur-Pachperwa Broad Gauge (BG) route in North Eastern Railway, Indian Railways has completed the electrification of all BG routes in Uttar Pradesh. This will improve rail connectivity in the region and will improve the speed of trains in the region.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated Indian Railways for accomplishing this remarkable feat.
With this achievement, Indian Railways has completed electrification of BG routes in six zonal railways namely, East Coast Railway, North Central Railway, North Eastern Railway, Eastern Railway, South Eastern Railway, West Central Railway. Also, Highly Utilized Network (HUN-5), Jhansi-Muzzaffarpur-Katni is fully electrified now. This will improve connectivity between Jhansi-Lucknow-Barabanki-Burhwal, Gonda-Anandnagar-Gorakhpur-Valmikinagar-Sugauli, Muzzaffarpur-Bachwara and Narkatiyaganj-Raxual-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga-Samastipur, Sitamarhi-Muzzaffarpur-Hazipur including Bhatni-Varanasi—Naini(Allahabad)-Manikpur-Satna-Katni and Chhapra-Varanasi.
With 85% of RKM electrified, Indian Railways is rapidly progressing to accomplish Mission100Percent Electrification and become the largest green railway network in the world.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اتر پردیش میں پورے براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کی برق کاری کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس شاندار کارنامے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ستائش کی
اس کے ساتھ ہی، چھ زونل ریلوے (ای سی او آر، این سی آر، این ای آر، ای آر،ایس ای آر، ڈبلیو سی آر) مکمل طور پر برق کاری سے لیس ہوگئے ہیں
اس کے علاوہ، انتہائی استعمال میں آنے والے نیٹ ورک (ایچ یو این- 5)، جھانسی-مظفر پور-کٹنی کی مکمل طور پر برق کاری بھی ہوگئی ہے
22 FEB 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلویز نے کل ریلوے برق کاری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کرلیا۔ شمال مشرقی ریلوے میں سبھاگ پور- پچپڑوا براڈ گیج (بی جی) روٹ کی برق کاری کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اتر پردیش میں تمام براڈ گیج روٹوں کی برق کاری مکمل کر لی ہے۔ اس سے خطے میں ریل رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی اور خطے میں ٹرینوں کی رفتار بھی بہتری بنے گی۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس شاندار کارنامے کو انجام دینے پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تعریف کی ہے۔
اس کامیابی کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے چھ زونل ریلوے یعنی مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے، شمال وسطی ریلوے، شمال مشرقی ریلوے، مشرقی ریلوے، جنوب مشرقی ریلوے، مغربی وسطی ریلوے میں براڈ گیج روٹوں کی برق کاری مکمل کر لی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انتہائی استعمال میں آنے والے نیٹ ورک (ایچ یو این- 5)، جھانسی-مظفر پور-کٹنی کی اب مکمل طور پر برق کاری ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سے جھانسی-لکھنؤ-بارہ بنکی-بڑھول، گونڈہ-آنند نگر-گورکھپور-والمیکی نگر - سگولی، مظفر پور – بچھواڑہ اور نرکٹیا گنج – رکسول – سیتامڑھی – دربھنگہ - سمستی پور، سیتامڑھی - مظفر پور – حاجی پور بشمول بھٹنی – وارانسی – نینی (الہ آباد) - مانک پور-ستنا-کٹنی اور چھپرا - وارانسی کے درمیان رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی۔
آر کے ایم کی 85 فیصد برق کاری ہونے کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلوے مشن 100 فیصد برق کاری کو پورا کرنے اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑا گرین ریلوے نیٹ ورک بننے کے لیے تیزی سے پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔