وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت سے متعلق جی20 ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ کل سے کھجوراہو، مدھیہ پردیش میں شروع ہوگی
میٹنگ میں ممبر ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ورکنگ گروپ کے چار اجلاس کا منصوبہ ہے
21 FEB 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت سے متعلق جی20 ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ کل سے کھجوراہو، مدھیہ پردیش میں شروع ہوگی۔ یہ میٹنگ 22 سے 25 فروری تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی؛ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارا ت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کل مہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سنٹر (ایم سی سی سی) میں’’ری (ایڈ)ڈریس: ریٹرن آف ٹریژرز ‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
کھجوراہو ہوائی اڈے پر ان کی آمد پر، مندوبین کا لوک فن - بدھائی اور رائے کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ استقبال کیا جائے گا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران مندوبین کو روایتی آرٹ اور ثقافتی تجربے کا احساس دلایا جائے گا اور وہ ڈی آئی وائی سرگرمیوں جیسے پیپر میشی، بلاک پرنٹنگ، مہندی آرٹ میں حصہ لیں گے۔
میٹنگ کے پہلے دن پدم شری جناب نیک رام ، جو کہ ملٹ مین کے نام سے جانے جاتے ہیں ، کو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم ) 2023 کو منانے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے آئندہ دنوں میں ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے جن میں کھجوراہو ڈانس فیسٹیول کلچرل پرفارمنس بھی شامل ہے۔ مندوبین ویسٹرن گروپ آف ٹیمپلز کا بھی دورہ کریں گے جو کہ یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے مقام میں شامل ہے۔ انہیں پنّا ٹائیگر ریزرو بھی لے جایا جائے گا۔ میٹنگ میں 125 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سنٹر میں ورکنگ گروپ کے چار اجلاس کا منصوبہ ہے، جس میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کے حکام بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کو سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی خطاب کریں گے۔ سکریٹری، ثقافت جناب گووند موہن اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اجلاس میں ٹرائیکا (انڈونیشیا اور برازیل) کے ریمارکس بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
کھجوراہو کے قریب چھترپور میں آج میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ للی پانڈیہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت میں کھجوراہو، ہمپی، بھونیشور، وارانسی میں کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی چار میٹنگیں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس سال جی 20 کا تھیم’’واسودیو کٹمبکم‘‘ - ایک کرہ ارض · ایک کنبہ · ایک مستقبل ‘ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
The first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture will begin from tomorrow at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.
Four working group sessions with participation from member countries and international organisations are planned the meet
21 FEB 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture will begin from tomorrow at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. The Meeting is scheduled to be organised from 22nd to 25th February.
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy; Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi will inaugurate an exhibition titled “Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures” at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC) tomorrow.
On their arrival at the Khajuraho Airport, the delegates will be welcomed with folk performances - Badhai and Rai. The delegates will be provided traditional arts and cultural experiences and will participate in DIY activities like papier mache, block printing, henna art during the meeting.
On the first day of the meeting Padam Shri Mr. Nek Ram known as the Millet man has been invited to celebrate the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023.
On the following days of the meeting cultural programs will be organised including the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances. The delegates will also visit the Western Group of Temples, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. They will also be taken to Panna Tiger Reserve. More than 125 delegates will attend the meeting.
During the meet four working group sessions are planned at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, in which G20 member states, international organisations along with officials from Ministry of Culture will participate. The inaugural session will be addressed by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi. Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan will chair the session. In the session, remarks by Troika (Indonesia and Brazil) will also be presented.
Briefing the media today in Chattarpur near Khajuraho Joint secretary Ms Lily Pandeya said that four Culture Working Group meetings at Khajuraho, Hampi, Bhubneshwar, Varanasi are being organised under India’s G20 presidency . The theme of G20 this year is “Vasudev Kutumbakam”- One Earth · One Family · One Future’.